» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thought and World: An Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thought and World: An Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence

by Christopher S Hill, Ernest Sosa (Editor), Jonathan Dancy (Editor)

About this title: There is an important family of semantic notions that we apply to thoughts and to the conceptual constituents of thoughts - as when we say that the thought that the Universe is expanding is true. Thought and World presents a theory of the content of such notions. The theory is largely deflationary in spirit, in the sense that it represents a broad range of semantic notions - including the concept of truth - as being entirely free from substantive metaphysical and empirical presuppositions. At the same time, however, it takes seriously and seeks to explain the intuition that there is a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence used book

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence

by Hill, Christopher S, And Sosa, Ernest (Editor)

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780521814843 ISBN: 0521814847

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 166 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy) used book

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy)

by Christopher S. Hill

price: $2.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521892438 ISBN: 0521892430

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy) new book

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy)

by Christopher S. Hill

price: $4.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780521892438 ISBN: 0521892430

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy) new book

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy)

by Christopher S. Hill

price: $4.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521892438 ISBN: 0521892430

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy) new book

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy)

by Christopher S. Hill

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521892438 ISBN: 0521892430

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Cor... new book

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Cor...

price: $7.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521892438 ISBN: 0521892430

Description: New. New. Remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy) used book

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy)

by Christopher S. Hill

price: $22.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 11/07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780521892438 ISBN: 0521892430

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy) used book

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy)

by Christopher S. Hill

price: $34.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521814843 ISBN: 0521814847

Description: Fine. Hardback, No dustcover; rest Stamped Damaged inside but no visible sign of such. Near Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy) used book

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy)

by Christopher S. Hill

price: $37.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521814843 ISBN: 0521814847

Description: Fine. Hardback, No dustcover; rest Near Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence used book

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence

by Hill, Christopher S.

price: $39.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521814843 ISBN: 0521814847

Description: 0521814847. Bump to bottom of board. Near fine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence used book

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence

by Hill, Christopher S. (Born 1912)

price: $40.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521814843 ISBN: 0521814847

Description: Like new. 0521814847. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. xii+154+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A fine copy. 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Thought and World, an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence new book

Thought and World, an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence

by Hill, Christopher S.

price: $42.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521892438 ISBN: 0521892430

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.98 by.55 inches. (166 pages) thought and world presents a theory of the content of semantic notions. the author presents a deflationary theory of the content of semantic notions. he represents a broad range of these notions as being free from substantive metaphysical and empirical presuppositions. he also seeks to explain the intuition that there is a relation of mirroring or semantic correspondence linking thoughts to reality. the author presents a deflationary theory of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy) new book

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy)

by Christopher S. Hill

price: $49.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780521892438 ISBN: 0521892430

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy) new book

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy)

by Christopher S. Hill

price: $52.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780521814843 ISBN: 0521814847

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Thought and World, an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence new book

Thought and World, an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence

by Hill, Christopher S.

price: $99.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521814843 ISBN: 0521814847

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.29 by.75 inches. (166 pages) thought and world presents a theory of the content of semantic notions. the author presents a deflationary theory of the content of semantic notions. he represents a broad range of these notions as being free from substantive metaphysical and empirical presuppositions. he also seeks to explain the intuition that there is a relation of mirroring or semantic correspondence linking thoughts to reality. the author presents a deflationary theory of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy) used book

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy)

by Christopher S. Hill

price: $160.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002/08/26 ISBN-13: 9780521892438 ISBN: 0521892430

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence used book

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence

by Hill, Christopher S.

price: $6.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521892438 ISBN: 0521892430

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Thought and World: An Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence new book

Thought and World: An Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence

by Hill, Christopher S, and Sosa, Ernest (Editor), and Dancy, Jonathan (Editor)

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521892438 ISBN: 0521892430

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 166 p. Cambridge Studies in Philosophy. Audience: General/trade. w/ publisher's mark (top edge) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence used book

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence

by Hill, Christopher S.

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521892438 ISBN: 0521892430

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean with no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Thought and World: An Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence used book

Thought and World: An Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence

by Hill, Christopher S, and Sosa, Ernest (Editor), and Dancy, Jonathan (Editor)

price: $9.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521892438 ISBN: 0521892430

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 166 p. Cambridge Studies in Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy) used book

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy)

by Hill, Christopher S

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521892438 ISBN: 0521892430

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy) used book

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy)

by Hill, Christopher S

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521892438 ISBN: 0521892430

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence new book

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence

by Hill, Christopher S.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521892438 ISBN: 0521892430

Description: New. 0521892430. New. Remainder mark. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Philosophy; Cambridge Studies in Philosophy; 0.47 x 8.74 x 5.98 Inches; 166 pages; There is an important family of semantic notions that are applied to thoughts and to the conceptual constituents of thoughts--as when one says that the thought that the Universe is expanding is true. Christopher Hill presents a theory of the content of such notions. That theory is largely deflationary in spirit. It ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy) used book

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy)

by Hill, Christopher S

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521892438 ISBN: 0521892430

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy) new book

Thought and World: an Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy)

by Hill, Christopher S

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521892438 ISBN: 0521892430

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.