Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. xxi, 434 pp., color frontis. Ex-library copy, significant wear, rubbed edges, typically marked and stamped. Acceptable reading copy. The author's follow-up to the highly acclaimed The Red Hills (1929), this time focusing a bit more on "up country" folk culture in the shadow of the Kittatinny Ridge across southeastern Pennsylvania, transitional volume toward The Dutch Country (1939). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: VG+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. xxi, 434 pp., color frontis. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, a light surface abrasion on rear panel. Nicely preserved. The author's follow-up to the highly acclaimed The Red Hills (1929), this time focusing a bit more on "up country" folk culture in the shadow of the Kittatinny Ridge across southeastern Pennsylvania, transitional volume toward The Dutch Country (1939). read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth Bds
Publisher: Henry Holt, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: b/w photos. VG+ in no DJ Owner name front and back light edgewear to tails, none. 8vo, xx 434pp., A book by the author which recounts with pleasure the sights and sounds of Eastern Pennsylvania which is home to the author's ancestors. A collection of basic essays on sights ans sounds and stories of people in his beloved Pennsylvania. Each of the stories is dedicated to a well know Pennsylvania personality. INdex. Clean and tight. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. xxi, 434 pp., color frontis. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Nicely preserved. The author's follow-up to the highly acclaimed The Red Hills (1929), this time focusing a bit more on "up country" folk culture in the shadow of the Kittatinny Ridge across southeastern Pennsylvania, transitional volume toward The Dutch Country (1939). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. xxi, 434 pp., color frontis. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Nicely preserved. The author's follow-up to the highly acclaimed The Red Hills (1929), this time focusing a bit more on "up country" folk culture in the shadow of the Kittatinny Ridge across southeastern Pennsylvania, transitional volume toward The Dutch Country (1939). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Royal blue ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. xxi, 434 pp., color frontis. 1st edition (no subsequent printings indicated). Modestly sunned spine panel, rubbed at spine extremities and corners, a few light surface marks to cloth. Text block edges a bit toned by age. Inscribed by author on front flyleaf, Christmas 1936. The author's follow-up to the highly acclaimed The Red Hills (1929), this time focusing a bit more on ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Buckram
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo. Light wear on bottom corners and spine ends. Yellowing on inside front and back covers due to age. Light soiling on page ends. Text is clean and unmarked. Hinges are tight and solid. Price clipped DJ is in protective mylar cover with 1 1/2" chip on bottom spine end. Small tears and chips on corners front edges and top spine end. Light shelf wear on covers. read more
Edition: First
Binding: cloth
Publisher: Henry Holt, NY
Date Published: 1936
Description: photos, color frontispiece. Good+, Spine is slightly scuffed, end pages yellowing, no DJ. 8vo, xvii, 434 pp, Travels through the hills and countryside ofPennsylvania. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Henry Holt, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: Illus. Good+ in Poor jacket. 8vo. Inscribed By the Author Inside clean and tight, spine spotted, edges lightly rubbed. Dust jacket soiled, rubbed, edgewear w/ some chipping-pieces missing at spine ends & corners reinforced with archival tape, piece missing near spine on front panel (3/8 X 1"). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.