» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blue highways : a journey into America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blue highways : a journey into America

by William Least Heat Moon

About this title: When the author lost his job, he set out to follow the tracks of various ancestors and write a book about America. His travels took him to the unsung side of America - towns like Nameless, Tennessee, or Lookingglass, Oregon and the Cajun country of Oregon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least; Trogdon, William Heat-Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780330282512 ISBN: 0330282514

Description: Good. Minor age wear and discoloration Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least; Trogdon, William Heat-Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780330282512 ISBN: 0330282514

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Lu, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon / William Trogdon

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston-Toronto Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Minor wear on DJ repair with clear tape.; Book in excellent condition interior is clean with the exception of previous owner's name ffep. Illustrated with photographs by the author. : "Take to the road! Do it alone. William Least Heat-Moon does just that after losing his job and losing, apparently, his wife. The blue highways of the title refer to the back roads once colored blue on maps (though in my Rand McNally, blue roads are the superhighways). The title ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways, a Journey Into America

by Least Heat Moon, William

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th pntg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1982

Description: VG+ book, VG DJ(in Brodart). Bright book & DJ. Tight, VG+ conten. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $11.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1982

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mylar protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cartway Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America (Audiobook)

by William Least Heat-Moon; Narrator-Karl Schmidt

price: $14.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape Date: 1986 UPC: 0736609644

Description: Very Good. FIVE FINE AUDIO CASSETTES IN X/LIBRARY CLAMSHELL CASE. THIS IS A 1986 BOOKS ON TAPE EDITION. FIVE HOURS OF LISTENING NARRATED BY KARL SCHMIDT. DAILY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America (Audiobook)

by William Least Heat-Moon; Narrator-Karl Schmidt

price: $19.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape Date: 1986 UPC: 0736609644

Description: Good. X-library with library markings. Good in good library clamshell case. Cover of original case has been cut and slid into the clamshell case. 5 Cassettes, Read by Karl SchmidtFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Overall: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $26.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780712667159 ISBN: 0712667156

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $27.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780436284595 ISBN: 0436284596

Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways-a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $28.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1984

Description: Good. First Picador printing, 1984. Slanted spine with mildly toned pages. Spine is creased and there is stain on page 12. Edges are toned. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways. a Journey Into America

by Least Heat Moon, William

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: ATLANTIC-LITTLE, BROWN., BOSTON Date Published: 1982

Description: A very good+ copy in a Vg. dj. (1/3-inch tear at head of spine on cloth. Faint hint of foxing at top edge. 1 1/2" X 1/2" chip at head of rear panel of dj. Traces of rubbing & a few short edge tears in dj. No fading to light sensitive spine on dj. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by Moon, William Least Heat

price: $187.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Printed cream wraps Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1983

Description: Near Fine. The uncommon Uncorrected Proof, illustrated with photographs, of this Native American writer's acclaimed and popular first book. The price and number of pages are crossed out and changed in ink. Short crack to text block internally. Small sticker shadow on the front cover and larger abrasion from removed sticker on the rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways, a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue Highways, a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Ed. Used, good. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $4.76

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1982

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillIndustries_WSM, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat; Heat Moon, William Least Moon

price: $5.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1982

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by Least Heat Moon, William

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. Edgeworn Dust Jacket. Octavo. Dust jacket torn at bottom rear, worn at top of spine. In Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by Moon, William Least Heat

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. 469 pp., illustrated; jacket scuffed and worn; clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America (Picador Books)

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $12.67

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780330282512 ISBN: 0330282514

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $13.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minerva Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780749398811 ISBN: 0749398817

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America (Picador Books)

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780330282512 ISBN: 0330282514

Description: Published by PICADOR in 1984. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7640134 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by Moon, William Least Heat

price: $19.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co.

Description: Good. B000HDJKGA some soiling to page edges; some corner wear; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by Least Heat Moon, Wiiliam

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown 1982

Description: 1st Edition Very Good/ Very Good-. Waviness to jacket from dampstaining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $21.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1982-01-01

Description: Good. Good Jacket. Stated First Edition, blue boards gold spine titles, brown graphic dust jacket in protective mylar, 421 pages, dust jacket has light shelf wear with edgewear, tattered edge, book cover has light edgewear, slightly rolled spine, name written on front endpaper, content clean with good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Blue Highways-a Journey Into America [Paperback] By William Least Heat-Moon

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $21.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1984

Description: New. New-never read. In shrink wrap. Ships from Virginia next business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Path Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.