About this title: When the author lost his job, he set out to follow the tracks of various ancestors and write a book about America. His travels took him to the unsung side of America - towns like Nameless, Tennessee, or Lookingglass, Oregon and the Cajun country of Oregon.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston-Toronto
Date Published: 1982
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Minor wear on DJ repair with clear tape.; Book in excellent condition interior is clean with the exception of previous owner's name ffep. Illustrated with photographs by the author. : "Take to the road! Do it alone. William Least Heat-Moon does just that after losing his job and losing, apparently, his wife. The blue highways of the title refer to the back roads once colored blue on maps (though in my Rand McNally, blue roads are the superhighways). The title ... read more
Format: Audio Cassette
Label: Books on Tape
Date: 1986
UPC:0736609644
Description: Very Good. FIVE FINE AUDIO CASSETTES IN X/LIBRARY CLAMSHELL CASE. THIS IS A 1986 BOOKS ON TAPE EDITION. FIVE HOURS OF LISTENING NARRATED BY KARL SCHMIDT. DAILY SHIPPING. read more
Format: Audio Cassette
Label: Books on Tape
Date: 1986
UPC:0736609644
Description: Good. X-library with library markings. Good in good library clamshell case. Cover of original case has been cut and slid into the clamshell case. 5 Cassettes, Read by Karl SchmidtFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pimlico
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780712667159ISBN:0712667156
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Secker & Warburg
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780436284595ISBN:0436284596
Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 1984
Description: Good. First Picador printing, 1984. Slanted spine with mildly toned pages. Spine is creased and there is stain on page 12. Edges are toned. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: ATLANTIC-LITTLE, BROWN., BOSTON
Date Published: 1982
Description: A very good+ copy in a Vg. dj. (1/3-inch tear at head of spine on cloth. Faint hint of foxing at top edge. 1 1/2" X 1/2" chip at head of rear panel of dj. Traces of rubbing & a few short edge tears in dj. No fading to light sensitive spine on dj. ) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Printed cream wraps
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1983
Description: Near Fine. The uncommon Uncorrected Proof, illustrated with photographs, of this Native American writer's acclaimed and popular first book. The price and number of pages are crossed out and changed in ink. Short crack to text block internally. Small sticker shadow on the front cover and larger abrasion from removed sticker on the rear. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Ed. Used, good. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Cover has some rubbing. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Minerva
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780749398811ISBN:0749398817
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PICADOR
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780330282512ISBN:0330282514
Description: Published by PICADOR in 1984. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7640134 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1982-01-01
Description: Good. Good Jacket. Stated First Edition, blue boards gold spine titles, brown graphic dust jacket in protective mylar, 421 pages, dust jacket has light shelf wear with edgewear, tattered edge, book cover has light edgewear, slightly rolled spine, name written on front endpaper, content clean with good binding. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.