» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blue Highways: A Journey Into America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blue Highways: A Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

About this title: William Least Heat Moon is part Sioux (hence the name), part Anglo. Filled with wanderlust after losing both his wife and his job, he took to the road with the goal of traveling to "those little towns that get on the map...only because some cartographer has a blank space to fill." His idiosyncratic, colorful, character-filled journey across the ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America (Large Print)

by Heat Moon, William Least

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780816135967 ISBN: 0816135967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by Heat Moon, William Least

price: $15.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316140638 ISBN: 0316140635

Description: Good. 421 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by Heat Moon, William Least

price: $15.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316140638 ISBN: 0316140635

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 421 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by Heat Moon, William Least

price: $15.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316140638 ISBN: 0316140635

Description: Good. 421 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by Heat Moon, William Least

price: $17.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316140638 ISBN: 0316140635

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 421 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by Heat Moon, William Least

price: $17.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316140638 ISBN: 0316140635

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 421 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by Heat Moon, William Least

price: $17.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316140638 ISBN: 0316140635

Description: Very Good. 421 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1982-12 ISBN-13: 9780316353953 ISBN: 0316353957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, mild wear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316353953 ISBN: 0316353957

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316353953 ISBN: 0316353957

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316353953 ISBN: 0316353957

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316353953 ISBN: 0316353957

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316353953 ISBN: 0316353957

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316353953 ISBN: 0316353957

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316353953 ISBN: 0316353957

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316353953 ISBN: 0316353957

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316353953 ISBN: 0316353957

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316353953 ISBN: 0316353957

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G K Hall & Co Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780816135967 ISBN: 0816135967

Description: Good. No DJ. Previous owner's signature. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 12/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780316353953 ISBN: 0316353957

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 12/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780316353953 ISBN: 0316353957

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Largeprint Publisher: G K Hall & Co Date Published: 12/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780816135967 ISBN: 0816135967

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Largeprint Publisher: G K Hall & Co Date Published: 12/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780816135967 ISBN: 0816135967

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 12/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780316353953 ISBN: 0316353957

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Highways: a Journey Into America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316353953 ISBN: 0316353957

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Mike, Brooklyn, NY

"Of the travel books I read this summer ("Cross-Country" and "Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance"), this was easily the best. I particularly liked the writer's focus on the landscapes, on the task of meeting people as he went, the conversations he had, the variety of food he ate, the roads he traveled, and his repeated return to Whitman for inspiration or clarification. A great book, though I still like the Interstate Highway system (which he tends to deplore). I look forward to reading his other books, particularly the one about traveling across the country via its rivers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"I read this back in the early eighties and immediately added it to my favorite reads of all time list.

Now, after completing my first reread, I would have to say that this remains a favorite. Pretty good book if it hangs in there almost thirty years later.

Heat-Moon travels America after losing his job and his wife in rapid succession. He takes to the blue highways, the roads on the map where few travel. He finds, for the most part, that solace and quiet companionship and time for reflection that he sought."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Reed, The United States

"The ultimate travel work, Blue Highways originated the down-and-out road trip. After losing his job and struggling through a messy divorce Heat-Moon hops in his van, Ghost Dancing, in search for... well, he doesn't know at first, but eventually he finds it is a search for authenticity. He asks the questions "What are Americans really like?""What is America in this day and age?"

Heat-Moon's approachability and genuine interest in human life are endearing. He leaves an impression, no matter how small, on everyone he encounters, and they do the same for him.

If you have any interest in traveling or travel writing this book is vital for your library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Russ, The United States

""In my own country, I had gone out, had met, had shared. I had stood as witness."
- William Least Heat-Moon

And so he did. I'm glad he did. His doing so gave me the pleasure of reading this 400-page epic journey across the United States of America. I haven't read too many travel books yet, but I doubt I'll find one better than this.

Author William Least Heat-Moon was in a bad place in 1978. Divorce. Job loss. He decided to take a trip across the country in his Ford truck, named "Ghost Dancing." He wandered mostly around the states that form the borders of the United States, making a great circle until he returned home. Along the way, he saw sights, met people, heard stories, witnessed lives, had troubles, experienced joys, and wrote about it all later. He traveled the lesser-known "Blue" highways (thus the title), staying away from the soulless interstates and large cities. He explored America's backroads and gave us something very special.

What I liked most about this book was the amazing places and people that Least Heat-Moon discovered. Each of these individuals may not have considered themselves to be noteworthy, but they are. The people in this book are America. Each stop the author made brought a new story, a new way of life, a new quirk. A reader will never forget the characters met through these pages.

What sets Least Heat-Moon's book apart from the pack is the intellectual spin he put on his journey. The author is constantly thinking about what his adventure means, what he can learn from the people he meets and the challenges he faces along the way. This is much more than just travel. I must admit, though, that these philosophical sections get a bit boring after a while. When he stopped writing about his thoughts and stopped somewhere, though, I was anxious to see what great new person we would meet and what their story would be.

One thing to remember when reading this book is that the author took the trip in 1978. While reading, I was always stopping to wonder what happened to the people Least Heat-Moon wrote about. Are they still around? How did their lives change over the years after we met them? Did the towns and other places the author visited change too?

Change is one big theme in this book. The author makes many remarks about how progress is changing the flavor of America. Such remarks are common even today, which shows that change is something that doesn't change at all. I'm sure that, if Least Heat-Moon made the trip again, most of the places he saw would be nearly unrecognizable. He wrote about many small places that were just barely hanging on. Did they survive, or are they gone like many of the places he tried to find only to discover they no longer existed?

The back of the book includes a map of the route tha author took. Looking at this map makes me realize just how much of the country the author did not see. It makes me realize just how big the USA really is.

One thing I noticed while reading is that most of the people Least Heat-Moon met were basically the same no matter where he went. They were all humble, just trying to build a life the best way they knew how. They were all friendly, even if some were cautious at first. They were all generous too, letting a stranger into their lives for an hour or a night or a day. I wonder if that generosity is gone now. Thirty years later, you can't be too careful with those you know nothing about. I think that part of America may be gone, but I hope it isn't.

One change that has made this book even better is the internet. As I was reading, I could load up Google Earth or Google Maps and see what these places look like. I could see the geography for myself, which made the descriptions all the more real. I wonder how the internet would change a journey such as this one.

In the very last chapter, Least Heat-Moon describes his experience waling through a labyrinth in New Harmony, Indiana. I thought it summed up the spirit of his long adventure quite nicely:

"But without the errors, wrong turns, and blind alleys, without the doubling back and misdirection and fumbling and chance discoveries, there was not one bit of joy in walking the labyrinth. And worse: knowing the way made traveling it perfectly meaningless.""

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Blue Highways: A Journey Into America by William Least Heat Moon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.