|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: On behalf of his employer, Global Pork Rind, Bob Dollar travels to the Texas panhandle town of Woolybucket in search of land suitable for hog farms. He meets with some resistance from the eccentric collection of locals, who have different ideas about the fate of their lands. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » That Old Ace in the Hole
(64 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole
by
Proulx, Annie, and Howard, Arliss (Read by)
Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Recorded Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781402538568
ISBN: 1402538561
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-Library book-on-tape with stickers and stampings. Clamshell has some typical wear. 10 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Warner Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole
by
Annie Proulx
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperPerennial
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780007161829
ISBN: 0007161824
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole
by
Annie Proulx
Format: Audio Cassette
Label: Recorded Books
Date: 2003
UPC: 1402538561
Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Overall:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole: a Novel
by
Proulx, Annie
Binding: Bargain Price
Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bostonrrrs,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
by
Proulx, Annie
Edition: Audio Book edition
Binding: Audiobook (cassette)
Publisher: Recorded Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781402538568
ISBN: 1402538561
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in good condition. Unabridged; 10 tapes; 14.5 hours; narrated by Tom Stechschulte.; Told through the eyes of Bob Dollar, a young Denver man trying to make good in a bad world. Dollar is out of college but aimless, when he takes a job with Global Pork Rind-his task, to locate big spreads of land in the Texas and Oklahoma panhandles that can be purchased by the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lilly's Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole, a Novel
by
Proulx, Annie
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Proulx, Annie., Scribner, nd, c2002, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 361 pp, tall 8vo, 'In late March, Bob Dollar, a young curly-headed man of twenty-five with the broad face of a cat...' read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole
by
Proulx, Annie
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Fourth Estate
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780007151516
ISBN: 0007151519
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Front of the jacket is sunned. 361pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Envoy Books,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole, a Novel
by
Proulx, Annie
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Proulx, Annie., Scribner, nd, c2002, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 361 pp, tall 8vo, '...an exhilarating story brimming with language, history, landscape, music and love...' read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole
by
Annie Proulx
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperPerennial
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780007151523
ISBN: 0007151527
Description: Very Good. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hurley Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole
by
Annie Proulx
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperPerennial
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780007151523
ISBN: 0007151527
Description: New. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hurley Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
by
Proulx, Annie
Edition: Audio Book edition
Binding: Audiobook (cassette)
Publisher: Recorded Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781402538568
ISBN: 1402538561
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in great condition. Unabridged; 10 tapes; 14.5 hours; narrated by Tom Stechschulte.; Told through the eyes of Bob Dollar, a young Denver man trying to make good in a bad world. Dollar is out of college but aimless, when he takes a job with Global Pork Rind-his task, to locate big spreads of land in the Texas and Oklahoma panhandles that can be purchased by the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lilly's Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole
by
Proulx Annie
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780007161829
ISBN: 0007161824
Description: Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback. Near fine Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole
by
Annie Proulx
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARPER COLLINS
Date Published: 2002
Description: Like New. 2002 1st Scribner HC Ed. by Pulitzer & National Book Award Prize-winning Author Immaculate, Unmarked & Tight, slight DJ shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
kdgbooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole
by
Proulx, Annie
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Scribner & Company, NY
Date Published: 2002
Description: F/F. Neww, unread. read more
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole
by
Annie Proulx
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperPerennial
Date Published: 2004-03-31
ISBN-13: 9780007151523
ISBN: 0007151527
Description: Very Good. V. Good/Lk. New 2002 1st (NOTE-HARDCOVER EDITION). Spine, Cover & Text Clean, Uncreased & Tight, very minor DJ wear, crease inside paper lining of board, else fine. "Strikingly original, richly energetic. "Boston Globe. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
kdgbooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole
by
Proulx, Annie
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Proof Copy
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Fourth Estate
Date Published: 2003
Description: Near Fine. Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. A bound uncorrected proof copy. 359pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Envoy Books,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole
by
Proulx, Annie
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First British Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780007151516
ISBN: 0007151519
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. As new, unread copy in unclipped dustjacket which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. Complete number line. Next post UK dispatch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
YesterYear Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole
by
Proulx, Annie
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fourth Estate
ISBN-13: 9780007161829
ISBN: 0007161824
Description: New. 0007161824 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z49J. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole
by
Proulx, Annie
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Fourth Estate, London
Date Published: 2002
Description: Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected).359 pages. read more
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole
by
Proulx, Annie
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers, UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780007151523
ISBN: 0007151527
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 197 X 130mm. 384 pgs. Folks in the Texas panhandle do not like hog farms. But Bob Dollar is determined to see his new job as hog site scout for Global Pork Rind through to the end. However he is forced to face the idiosyncratic inha. read more
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole
by
Proulx, Annie
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780007151516
ISBN: 0007151519
Description: 2002. Fourth estate. First. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9.5x6. 359pp. read more
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole
by
Proulx, Annie
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: (4th) Fourth Estate, London
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780007151516
ISBN: 0007151519
Description: FINE+ in FINE+ jacket. Hardback 1st Edition. Thick, heavy 8vo. 361pp.........................................[ CONDITION: Very thin sliver of slight creasing to bottom edge of spine else FINE+ in FINE+ Dust Jacket, a very clean and tight un-or barely-read copy still very close to new......................................Unless otherwise stated First Edition means 1st Printing. Wrappers are only present if mentioned above, are complete and un-clipped..............Selling by mail-order for over ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Bunnett,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole
by
Annie Proulx
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperPerennial
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780007151523
ISBN: 0007151527
Description: Very Good. May have some light reading wear, but a very clean, lightly used copy. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole
by
Annie Proulx
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperPerennial
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780007151523
ISBN: 0007151527
Description: Good. May have some creasing and reading wear, but a good clean copy. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more
|
|
That Old Ace in the Hole: a Novel
by
Annie Proulx
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780965495349
ISBN: 0965495345
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |