New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

That Old Ace in the Hole

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

That Old Ace in the Hole

by Annie Proulx

About this title: On behalf of his employer, Global Pork Rind, Bob Dollar travels to the Texas panhandle town of Woolybucket in search of land suitable for hog farms. He meets with some resistance from the eccentric collection of locals, who have different ideas about the fate of their lands. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
That Old Ace in the Hole used audio book

That Old Ace in the Hole

by Proulx, Annie, and Howard, Arliss (Read by)

price: $2.47

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402538568 ISBN: 1402538561

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-Library book-on-tape with stickers and stampings. Clamshell has some typical wear. 10 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Old Ace in the Hole

by Annie Proulx

price: $3.28

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007161829 ISBN: 0007161824

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used music

That Old Ace in the Hole

by Annie Proulx

price: $6.48

Ships from IN, USA

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Recorded Books Date: 2003 UPC: 1402538561

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Overall: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

That Old Ace in the Hole: a Novel

by Proulx, Annie

price: $6.62

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Bargain Price

Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

That Old Ace in the Hole ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Proulx, Annie

price: $9.96

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402538568 ISBN: 1402538561

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in good condition. Unabridged; 10 tapes; 14.5 hours; narrated by Tom Stechschulte.; Told through the eyes of Bob Dollar, a young Denver man trying to make good in a bad world. Dollar is out of college but aimless, when he takes a job with Global Pork Rind-his task, to locate big spreads of land in the Texas and Oklahoma panhandles that can be purchased by the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Old Ace in the Hole, a Novel

by Proulx, Annie

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Proulx, Annie., Scribner, nd, c2002, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 361 pp, tall 8vo, 'In late March, Bob Dollar, a young curly-headed man of twenty-five with the broad face of a cat...' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Old Ace in the Hole

by Proulx, Annie

price: $12.44

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007151516 ISBN: 0007151519

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Front of the jacket is sunned. 361pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Old Ace in the Hole, a Novel

by Proulx, Annie

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Proulx, Annie., Scribner, nd, c2002, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 361 pp, tall 8vo, '...an exhilarating story brimming with language, history, landscape, music and love...' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Old Ace in the Hole

by Annie Proulx

price: $12.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007151523 ISBN: 0007151527

Description: Very Good. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

That Old Ace in the Hole

by Annie Proulx

price: $13.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007151523 ISBN: 0007151527

Description: New. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

That Old Ace in the Hole ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Proulx, Annie

price: $13.74

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402538568 ISBN: 1402538561

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in great condition. Unabridged; 10 tapes; 14.5 hours; narrated by Tom Stechschulte.; Told through the eyes of Bob Dollar, a young Denver man trying to make good in a bad world. Dollar is out of college but aimless, when he takes a job with Global Pork Rind-his task, to locate big spreads of land in the Texas and Oklahoma panhandles that can be purchased by the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Old Ace in the Hole

by Proulx Annie

price: $14.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007161829 ISBN: 0007161824

Description: Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback. Near fine Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Old Ace in the Hole

by Annie Proulx

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2002

Description: Like New. 2002 1st Scribner HC Ed. by Pulitzer & National Book Award Prize-winning Author Immaculate, Unmarked & Tight, slight DJ shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kdgbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Old Ace in the Hole

by Proulx, Annie

price: $16.25

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Scribner & Company, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: F/F. Neww, unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Old Ace in the Hole

by Annie Proulx

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2004-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780007151523 ISBN: 0007151527

Description: Very Good. V. Good/Lk. New 2002 1st (NOTE-HARDCOVER EDITION). Spine, Cover & Text Clean, Uncreased & Tight, very minor DJ wear, crease inside paper lining of board, else fine. "Strikingly original, richly energetic. "Boston Globe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kdgbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Old Ace in the Hole

by Proulx, Annie

price: $18.68

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Proof Copy Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2003

Description: Near Fine. Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. A bound uncorrected proof copy. 359pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Old Ace in the Hole

by Proulx, Annie

price: $23.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007151516 ISBN: 0007151519

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. As new, unread copy in unclipped dustjacket which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. Complete number line. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

That Old Ace in the Hole

by Proulx, Annie

price: $24.02

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate ISBN-13: 9780007161829 ISBN: 0007161824

Description: New. 0007161824 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z49J. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Old Ace in the Hole

by Proulx, Annie

price: $24.10

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 2002

Description: Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected).359 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

That Old Ace in the Hole

by Proulx, Annie

price: $24.81

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007151523 ISBN: 0007151527

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 197 X 130mm. 384 pgs. Folks in the Texas panhandle do not like hog farms. But Bob Dollar is determined to see his new job as hog site scout for Global Pork Rind through to the end. However he is forced to face the idiosyncratic inha. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Old Ace in the Hole

by Proulx, Annie

price: $40.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780007151516 ISBN: 0007151519

Description: 2002. Fourth estate. First. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9.5x6. 359pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Old Ace in the Hole

by Proulx, Annie

price: $51.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: (4th) Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007151516 ISBN: 0007151519

Description: FINE+ in FINE+ jacket. Hardback 1st Edition. Thick, heavy 8vo. 361pp.........................................[ CONDITION: Very thin sliver of slight creasing to bottom edge of spine else FINE+ in FINE+ Dust Jacket, a very clean and tight un-or barely-read copy still very close to new......................................Unless otherwise stated First Edition means 1st Printing. Wrappers are only present if mentioned above, are complete and un-clipped..............Selling by mail-order for over ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Old Ace in the Hole

by Annie Proulx

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007151523 ISBN: 0007151527

Description: Very Good. May have some light reading wear, but a very clean, lightly used copy. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

That Old Ace in the Hole

by Annie Proulx

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007151523 ISBN: 0007151527

Description: Good. May have some creasing and reading wear, but a good clean copy. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

That Old Ace in the Hole: a Novel

by Annie Proulx

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965495349 ISBN: 0965495345

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?