» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Jane Goodall, Marc Bekoff

About this title: Celebrated primatologist Goodall and biologist Bekoff offer 10 edicts, drawn from their experience with animals, for humanity to observe to keep this planet intact. Rooted in the belief that all species must coexist, these tenants provide inspiration and guidance in an effort to change the way we conduct ourselves and interact with Nature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love used book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Goodall, Jane, And Bekoff, Marc

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780062517579 ISBN: 0062517570

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love used book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Goodall, Jane, And Bekoff, Marc

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780062517579 ISBN: 0062517570

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love used book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Goodall, Jane, And Bekoff, Marc

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556112 ISBN: 0060556110

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love used book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Jane Goodall, Marc Bekoff

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780062517579 ISBN: 0062517570

Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love used book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Jane Goodall~Marc Bekoff

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062517579 ISBN: 0062517570

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love used book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Jane Goodall, Marc Bekoff

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060556112 ISBN: 0060556110

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love used book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Jane Goodall, Marc Bekoff

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062517579 ISBN: 0062517570

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love used book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Goodall, Jane, and Bekoff, Marc

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780062517579 ISBN: 0062517570

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love used book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Jane Goodall, Marc Bekoff

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780062517579 ISBN: 0062517570

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket (as issued? ). Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love used book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Jane Goodall, Marc Bekoff

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780062517579 ISBN: 0062517570

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW Condition. No Dust Jacket (as issued? ). Only the lightest of wear separates this book from new! Clean inside and out! May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love used book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Jane Goodall, Marc Bekoff

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780062517579 ISBN: 0062517570

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket (as issued? ). Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love used book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Goodall, Jane, and Bekoff, Marc

price: $2.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780062517579 ISBN: 0062517570

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. excellent shape; inscription inside; First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Smith, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love By Goodall... used book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love By Goodall...

by Jane Goodall; Marc Bekoff

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780062517579 ISBN: 0062517570

Description: Like New. Stated 1. ED. /1st Printing Hardcover + DJ = like new, has inscription on 1. Page. We ship Daily with Delivery Confirmation. C. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love used book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Goodall, Jane, and Bekoff, Marc

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780062517579 ISBN: 0062517570

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love new book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Jane Goodall, Marc Bekoff

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556112 ISBN: 0060556110

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love new book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Jane Goodall, Marc Bekoff

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556112 ISBN: 0060556110

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love used book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Bekoff, Marc; Goodall, Jane

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition 10987654321 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780062517579 ISBN: 0062517570

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 200 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 8-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Introduction, 10 Chapters, Coda, Sources, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love used book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Goodall, Jane; Bekoff, Marc

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne, New York, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780062517579 ISBN: 0062517570

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0062517570 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love used book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Jane Goodall; Marc Bekoff

price: $4.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780062517579 ISBN: 0062517570

Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love used book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Goodall, Jane; Marc Bekoff

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780062517579 ISBN: 0062517570

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8.36 x 6.48 x 0.85. Nice Tight copy! Previous owner name blotted out. 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love used book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Goodall, Jane

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780062517579 ISBN: 0062517570

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love used book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Goodall, Jane; Bekoff, Marc

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780062517579 ISBN: 0062517570

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love used book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Goodall, Jane, and Bekoff, Marc

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780062517579 ISBN: 0062517570

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine/Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket is as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love used book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Jane Goodall; Marc Bekoff

price: $6.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780062517579 ISBN: 0062517570

Description: Very Good. Very minor wear, near new, not pricecut. Pgs crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. No remainder mark. Stated First Edition, 1 on # line. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simpler Times, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love used book

The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love

by Goodall, Jane; Bekoff, Marc

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780062517579 ISBN: 0062517570

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 200 pp., A clean and bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By George, The United States

"This book is a must reader for every animal lover and advocate of animal rights. Not only will we have a clearer grasp of the animal world in reading it, but it will probably make us all more human as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Kimberly, San Mateo, CA

"Wow! Many powerful messages! Made me think about how I live my life on a day to day basis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Becky, Fort Lauderdale, FL

"Harsh, but necessary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 28, 2008
By Xmirandax, Canada

"I loved this book! It was written by someone I greatly admire and I really agreed with the messages in it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Ten Trusts: What We Must Do to Care for the Animals We Love by Jane Goodall, Marc Bekoff

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.