» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Taking Liberty: The Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Taking Liberty: The Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Ann Rinaldi

About this title: Based on the extraordinary true story of one young woman's path to freedom, this book chronicles the life of one of George and Martha Washington's house slaves. Oney Judge holds a special place in the Washington home, but she is still considered their property. Oney resolves to take what is rightfully hers--her freedom.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 11/2002 ISBN-13: 9780689851872 ISBN: 0689851871

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Ann Rinaldi

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780689851889 ISBN: 068985188X

Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780689851889 ISBN: 068985188X

Description: Very Good. 068985188X Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Rinaldi, Ann; Dudash, C. Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689851889 ISBN: 068985188X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689851889 ISBN: 068985188X

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages, no markings, mass market paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty used book

Taking Liberty

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689851889 ISBN: 068985188X

Description: Good. NOT an ex-library; some spine creasing and twist but pp well attached and spine not cracked through; attractive cov; light age color on unmarked, uncreased pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty: The Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: The Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689851889 ISBN: 068985188X

Description: Dudash, C Michael. Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty: The Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: The Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689851889 ISBN: 068985188X

Description: Dudash, C Michael. Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty: The Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: The Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689851889 ISBN: 068985188X

Description: Dudash, C Michael. Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Ann Rinaldi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780689851889 ISBN: 068985188X

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Ann Rinaldi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780689851889 ISBN: 068985188X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Ann Rinaldi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689851872 ISBN: 0689851871

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Ann Rinaldi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780689851889 ISBN: 068985188X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Ann Rinaldi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689851872 ISBN: 0689851871

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Ann Rinaldi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780689851889 ISBN: 068985188X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Ann Rinaldi

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689851889 ISBN: 068985188X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Ann Rinaldi

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689851889 ISBN: 068985188X

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Ann Rinaldi

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689851889 ISBN: 068985188X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Simon Pulse Pub Date: 1/6/2004 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 272. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Ann Rinaldi

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689851889 ISBN: 068985188X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Ann Rinaldi

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689851872 ISBN: 0689851871

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Ann Rinaldi

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689851889 ISBN: 068985188X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: the Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780689851889 ISBN: 068985188X

Description: Good. 068985188X Good Condition, Some Shelfwear & Edgewear, Bend to Corners, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty: The Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: The Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689851889 ISBN: 068985188X

Description: Dudash, C Michael. Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty: The Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: The Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689851889 ISBN: 068985188X

Description: Dudash, C Michael. Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Liberty: The Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave used book

Taking Liberty: The Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave

by Rinaldi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689851889 ISBN: 068985188X

Description: Dudash, C Michael. Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 10, 2009
By Clara, The United States

"my favorite"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Jill, The United States

"I loved this book. I loved the perspective. I hope I get to meet this woman in heaven. A wonderful story of dedication to what she believes in - first, the people she grew to consider her family, and second, to her own self-worth. I'm guessing that she and George and Martha Washington are good friends now; they have so much in common - from the time spent in the same household for so many years, as well as intellectually and in so many shared character traits."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By sweet lashea, The United States

"good book i just love it love it"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Erin, Canfield, OH

"Ann Rinaldi is a great historical fiction writer and this book shows it. It was beautifully written but I guess it just wasn't my cup of tea, but I still liked it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Taking Liberty: The Story of Oney Judge, George Washington's Runaway Slave by Ann Rinaldi

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.