About this title: Auguste Comte (1798-1857) was convinced that positive knowledge was possible as a result of the advancement of the various sciences, and he sought a complete reorganization of society by means of intellectual reform. The "Systeme de politique positive" (1851-4), of which this is the translation, treats of social statics, that is the conditions of existence common to all human societies, ranging from the family to religious organizations. In Comte's view, society had broken down with the French Revolution, and his aim was to replace outdated theological knowledge with a new religion that could ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint Ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Burt Franklin, New York
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780833706409ISBN:0833706403
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0833706403. Ex-Lib Library stamps/pocket, o/w slight wear. Crisp copy. Volume IV ONLY of four volume set. This volume contains Theory of the Future of Man, appendix of early essays, and index to the four volume work. Reprint of 1875 edition. Burt Franklin Research and Source Works series, no 125.; Ex-Library; lxxx+678 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781458853691ISBN:1458853691
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217056205ISBN:0217056202
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00642 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217056151ISBN:0217056156
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00756 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781458853691ISBN:1458853691
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00394 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: Acceptable. Translated by J[ohn] H[enry] Bridges (1832-1906). London: Longman, 1875. 1st Edition in English. lx+618pp. + integral ad leaf + 44 page inserted catalog dated November 1874. Thick octavo. Publisher's embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Rear joint split with the board nearly detached, hinges broken, good only. Uncommon. With the publisher's embossed presentation stamp to the title-page. Table of contents and notes supplied by the translator. The first volume of Comte's ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217056205ISBN:0217056202
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217056151ISBN:0217056156
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Burt Franklin, New York
Description: Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library This is a four volume set, reprints of the original books. No publication date found. "Burt Franklin: Research and Source Works Series # 125. " Usual ex-library features, some marked through. Two volumes have rear hinge split, but holding. Sparse marking in the text, otherwise the pages are clean and tight. Covers show slight wear and have library numbers on spine. First Volume containing The General View of Positivism & Introductory Principles, 618 pages. Second ... read more
Description: Like new. 1855069369. Volume I: General View of Positivism and Introductory Principles translated by J[ohn] H[enry] Bridges (1832-9106); II: Social Statics, or the Abstract Theory of Human Order translated by Frederic Harrison (1831-1923); III: Social Dynamics, or the General Theory of Human Progress translated by E[dward] S[pencer] Beesly (1831-1915) and others; IV: Theory of the Future of Man, with an Appendix consisting of Early Essays on Social Philosophy translated by Richard Congreve ... read more
Description: Very good. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Description: Very Good. Thoemmes Press. Chicago, Illinois, 2002. Cloth. 8vo. Book is Near Fine. No Jacket. Reprinted from the London edition of 1875-7. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thoemmes Continuum
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781855069367ISBN:1855069369
Description: Fine/ No dustwrapper-as issued. 2496pp. Mint condition-4 volumes boxed and shrink-wrapped / Volume I: General View of Positivism and Introductory Principles translated by JH Bridges (1832-1906); 2: Social Statics, or the Abstract Theory of Human Order translated by F Harrison (1831-1923); 3: Social Dynamics, or the General Theory of Human Progress translated by ES Beesly (1831-1915) 4: Theory of the Future of Man, with an Appendix consisting of Early Essays on Social Philosophy translated by ... read more
Description: Good. 1855069369 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: hb
Publisher: Thoemmes Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781855069367ISBN:1855069369
Description: NEAR FINE. Four volumes, cloth, ca. 2496pp., like-new set, facsimile reprint of the 1875-7 eds., originally reissued by Thoemmes in 2001. read more
Binding: hb
Publisher: Thoemmes Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781855069367ISBN:1855069369
Description: NEAR FINE. Four volumes, cloth, ca. 2496pp., new, facsimile reprint of the 1875-7 eds., originally reissued by Thoemmes in 2001. Continuum NO Change on the list imported on 10/11/2009. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.