» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Summer of a Dormouse: Another Part of Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Summer of a Dormouse: Another Part of Life

by John Clifford Mortimer

About this title: This memoir chronicles the experiences of the celebrated British writer in his old age.The tone is melancholic as he shares the moving account of his wife's funeral and his bouts with incontinence, his eventual blindness, and the ever-present dread of Alzheimer's. However, much of the book hits lighter notes, as he mingles with the celebrity personalities, like Franco Zeffirelli, who populate his life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Summer of a Dormouse By Mortimer, John used book

The Summer of a Dormouse By Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670899869 ISBN: 0670899860

Description: Clean crisp copy, faint edge wear, dust jacket in very good condition, has small remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of a Dormouse By Mortimer, John used book

The Summer of a Dormouse By Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670899869 ISBN: 0670899860

Description: Clean crisp copy, faint edge wear, dust jacket in very good condition, has small remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of a Dormouse used book

The Summer of a Dormouse

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899869 ISBN: 0670899860

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of a Dormouse used book

The Summer of a Dormouse

by Mortimer, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780142001264 ISBN: 0142001260

Description: Good. Paperback highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of a Dormouse: Another Part of Life used book

The Summer of a Dormouse: Another Part of Life

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899869 ISBN: 0670899860

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 191 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of a Dormouse used book

The Summer of a Dormouse

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670899869 ISBN: 0670899860

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of a Dormouse used book

The Summer of a Dormouse

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670899869 ISBN: 0670899860

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of a Dormouse used book

The Summer of a Dormouse

by Mortimer, John

price: $3.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142001264 ISBN: 0142001260

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cabbages and Kings, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of a Dormouse new book

The Summer of a Dormouse

by Mortimer, John

price: $3.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142001264 ISBN: 0142001260

Description: New. 0142001260. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of a Dormouse used book

The Summer of a Dormouse

by Mortimer, John

price: $3.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899869 ISBN: 0670899860

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First American edition. Both book and dust jacket are clean, tight and bright except for a line on the top and bottom, outside edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of a Dormouse new book

Summer of a Dormouse

by Mortimer, John

price: $3.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin USA ISBN-13: 9780670899869 ISBN: 0670899860

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of a Dormouse used book

The Summer of a Dormouse

by Mortimer, John

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899869 ISBN: 0670899860

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of a Dormouse used book

The Summer of a Dormouse

by Mortimer, John

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142001264 ISBN: 0142001260

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of a Dormouse: Another Part of Life used book

The Summer of a Dormouse: Another Part of Life

by Mortimer, John Clifford

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899869 ISBN: 0670899860

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 191 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of a Dormouse-Another Part of Life new book

The Summer of a Dormouse-Another Part of Life

by John Mortimer

price: $7.95

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780142001264 ISBN: 0142001260

Description: New. No Jacket. NEW. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. T-D. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Don Cowan, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of a Dormouse: Another Part of Life used book

The Summer of a Dormouse: Another Part of Life

by Mortimer, John

price: $7.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2001 1st Am. ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York: Viking ISBN-13: 9780670899869 ISBN: 0670899860

Description: 191pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. The third volume of autobiography by the fine English writer Sir John Mortimer (1923-2009). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of a Dormouse used book

Summer of a Dormouse

by Mortimer, John

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780142001264 ISBN: 0142001260

Description: Very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of a Dormouse: Another Part of Life used book

The Summer of a Dormouse: Another Part of Life

by Mortimer, John

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899869 ISBN: 0670899860

Description: Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 191 pages. Pictorial dustjacket with light creasing inside flaps. Cream cover with red wrap around spine and gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of a Dormouse new book

The Summer of a Dormouse

by John Mortimer

price: $12.92

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899869 ISBN: 0670899860

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 191 pages. 8.80 x 5.80 x 1.00 in. 12.8 oz. John Mortimer has led an extraordinary life as a playwright, bestselling novelist, and former practicing barrister. In THE SUMMER OF A DORMOUSE, the third installment of his autobiography, he describes what it is like to be seventy-seven years of age but to feel like a child. This memoir chronicles the experiences of the celebrated British writer in his old age. The tone is ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of a Dormouse used book

The Summer of a Dormouse

by Mortimer, John

price: $16.79

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899869 ISBN: 0670899860

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of a Dormouse used book

The Summer of a Dormouse

by Mortimer, John

price: $21.39

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899869 ISBN: 0670899860

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 3rd volume of Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of a Dormouse used book

The Summer of a Dormouse

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142001264 ISBN: 0142001260

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Summer of a Dormouse used book

The Summer of a Dormouse

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670899869 ISBN: 0670899860

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Summer of a Dormouse used book

The Summer of a Dormouse

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670899869 ISBN: 0670899860

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Summer of a Dormouse used book

The Summer of a Dormouse

by John Mortimer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670899869 ISBN: 0670899860

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.