About this title: In Dorit Rabinyan's second novel, the Azizyan family--Iranians living in Israel--has four daughters: the beautiful Sophia who marries a man in the tear-gas industry, the embarrassing Lizzie, the hapless Marcelle, and little Mattie who is haunted by her twin brother who died at birth.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 06/2002
ISBN-13:9780375508110ISBN:0375508112
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 264 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375508110ISBN:0375508112
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375508110ISBN:0375508112
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375508110ISBN:0375508112
Description: Very Good. Very good in very good dj, X-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original, pgs clean & tight & white, Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 264 p. Audience: General/trade. Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002-06-18
ISBN-13:9780375508110ISBN:0375508112
Description: Very Good in good jacket. x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original, pgs clean & tight, black mark on dj, lean to spineShipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
Date Published: 2003-08-12
ISBN-13:9780375760037ISBN:0375760032
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
Date Published: 2003-08-12
ISBN-13:9780375760037ISBN:0375760032
Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
Date Published: 2003-08-12
ISBN-13:9780375760037ISBN:0375760032
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
ISBN-13:9780375760037ISBN:0375760032
Description: Very Good. 0375760032 some wear to covers and edges, some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
ISBN-13:9780375760037ISBN:0375760032
Description: Very Good. 0375760032 some wear to covers and edges, some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.