» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Strand of a Thousand Pearls

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Strand of a Thousand Pearls

by Dorit Rabinyan

About this title: In Dorit Rabinyan's second novel, the Azizyan family--Iranians living in Israel--has four daughters: the beautiful Sophia who marries a man in the tear-gas industry, the embarrassing Lizzie, the hapless Marcelle, and little Mattie who is haunted by her twin brother who died at birth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Strand of a Thousand Pearls used book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls

by Rabinyan, Dorit

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508110 ISBN: 0375508112

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls used book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls

by Rabinyan, Dorit

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 08/2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760037 ISBN: 0375760032

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel used book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel

by Dorit Rabinyan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780375760037 ISBN: 0375760032

Description: Very slight edge wear tocover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel new book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel

by Dorit Rabinyan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002-06-18 ISBN-13: 9780375508110 ISBN: 0375508112

Description: New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel used book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel

by Dorit Rabinyan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508110 ISBN: 0375508112

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel used book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel

by Dorit Rabinyan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508110 ISBN: 0375508112

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel used book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel

by Dorit Rabinyan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375508110 ISBN: 0375508112

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel used book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel

by Dorit Rabinyan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375508110 ISBN: 0375508112

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel used book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel

by Dorit Rabinyan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375760037 ISBN: 0375760032

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel used book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel

by Dorit Rabinyan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375508110 ISBN: 0375508112

Description: Very Good. Large closed tear in backside of dust jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls used book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls

by Rabinyan, Dorit

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508110 ISBN: 0375508112

Description: Very Good. Very good in very good dj, X-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original, pgs clean & tight & white, Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 264 p. Audience: General/trade. Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel used book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel

by Dorit Rabinyan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002-06-18 ISBN-13: 9780375508110 ISBN: 0375508112

Description: Very Good in good jacket. x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original, pgs clean & tight, black mark on dj, lean to spineShipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel used book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel

by Dorit Rabinyan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375508110 ISBN: 0375508112

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel used book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel

by Dorit Rabinyan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780375760037 ISBN: 0375760032

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel used book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel

by Dorit Rabinyan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780375760037 ISBN: 0375760032

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel used book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel

by Dorit Rabinyan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780375760037 ISBN: 0375760032

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel used book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel

by Dorit Rabinyan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780375760037 ISBN: 0375760032

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel used book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel

by Dorit Rabinyan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760037 ISBN: 0375760032

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel used book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel

by Dorit Rabinyan

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375760037 ISBN: 0375760032

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel used book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel

by Rabinyan, Dorit

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375760037 ISBN: 0375760032

Description: Very Good. 0375760032 some wear to covers and edges, some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel used book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel

by Rabinyan, Dorit

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375760037 ISBN: 0375760032

Description: Very Good. 0375760032 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel used book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel

by Rabinyan, Dorit

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375760037 ISBN: 0375760032

Description: Very Good. 0375760032 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel used book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel

by Rabinyan, Dorit

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375760037 ISBN: 0375760032

Description: Very Good. 0375760032 some wear to covers and edges, some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel new book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel

by Dorit Rabinyan

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760037 ISBN: 0375760032

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel used book

Strand of a Thousand Pearls: a Novel

by Rabinyan, Dorit

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760037 ISBN: 0375760032

Description: Fine. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bel Canto

Bel Canto

by Ann Patchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

My Year of Meats

My Year of Meats

by Ruth L Ozeki

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Birchbark House

Birchbark House

by Louise Erdrich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Age of Wonders

Age of Wonders

by Aharon Appelfeld, Dalya Bilu (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.39!

April Witch

April Witch

by Majgull Axelsson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.00!

Asphalt Angels

Asphalt Angels

by Ineke Holtwijk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!