» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking with Ming Tsai

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking with Ming Tsai

by Ming Tsai, Arthur Boehm, Alan Richardson (Photographer)

About this title: TV cooking celebrity Ming Tsai recreates his fusion cuisine in this collection of recipes, which includes not only the traditional dumplings and sushi but such hybrid (and delicious) dishes as Smoky Turkey Shao Mai, Asian Gazpacho spiked with ginger and Thai basil, Prosciutto and Asian Pear Maki, and Lemon Basmati Rice.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai used book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai

by Ming Tsai, Arthur Boehm

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai used book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai

by Ming Tsai, Arthur Boehm

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai used book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai

by Ming Tsai, Arthur Boehm

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking with Ming Tsai used book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking with Ming Tsai

by Tsai, Ming, and Boehm, Arthur, and Richardson, Alan (Photographer)

price: $2.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai [Hardcover] By Tsai, Ming used book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai [Hardcover] By Tsai, Ming

by Ming Tsai; Arthur Boehm

price: $6.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999-11-09 ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, slightly curled, corners bumped, dust jacket edges curled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai used book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai

by Ming Tsai, Arthur Boehm

price: $9.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. In great condition! Almost like new! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai used book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai

by Ming Tsai, Arthur Boehm

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: Very Good. Book is NEW with slight shift to spine. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking with Ming Tsai used book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking with Ming Tsai

by Tsai, Ming, and Boehm, Arthur

price: $10.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: Richardson, Alan (Photographer) Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai used book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai

by Arthur Boehm

price: $11.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: Very Good-Used in Good jacket. / 0609605305. DJ has edge wear. Gift label inside. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai used book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai

by Ming Tsai; Arthur Boehm

price: $11.53

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999-11-09 ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Hardcover. Like new cover and text. Like new dust jacket with very minor shelfwear. Near Fine condition. Beautiful book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai used book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai

by Ming Tsai; Arthur Boehm

price: $11.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999-11-09 ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: Like New. Excellent condition (wear on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai used book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai

by Tsai, Ming; Boehm, Arthur; Ken Hom (Fwd. )

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: Alan Richardson (photographs) Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 7th ptg. Light green and blue-purple paper covered boards. Slightly rubbed spine extremities, nearly as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket. 276 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photos. Royal 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai used book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai

by Tsai, Ming And Arthur Boehm

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: boards Publisher: Potter, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai used book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai

by Ming Tsai; Arthur Boehm

price: $12.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999-11-09 ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Clean and unmarked (NOT ex-Library). Untorn and unclipped dust jacket has minor shelf wear. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. Later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai used book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai

by Tsai, Ming; Boehm, Arthur

price: $12.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: Fine. BD. Like new hardback and jacket! Appears unread. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai used book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai

by Ming Tsa; Arthur Boehm

price: $13.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: Fine. Dust jacket slightly damaged. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai new book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai

by Tsai, Ming; Boehm, Arthur

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: New. 0609605305 HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW BOOK IN DUST JACKET. EMAIL IF QUESTIONS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai used book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai

by Tsai, Ming; Boehm, Arthur

price: $13.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: Very Good. 0609605305 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, clean and unmarked. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai used book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai

by Tsai, Ming; Boehm, Arthur

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good dj; hardcover, covers, text block as-new. Pictorial dj shows only minor shelfwear. Creative and unusual dishes from Min Tsai's restaurant, Blue Ginger, in Wellesley, Mass. Wonderful recipes like Gingered Beef with Leeks, Corn Lemongrass Soup, Tea-Smoked Salmon, East-West Spice Cake with Cardomom Cream. Full-color photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai used book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai

by Ming Tsai; Arthur Boehm

price: $15.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999-11-09 ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY COPY with usual markings stickers and stampings-no writing/no rips/no stains-tight binding-mylar covering over dust jacket- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebookkiosk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai used book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai

by Tsai, Ming; Boehm, Arthur

price: $16.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Royal 8vo. Whistle clean, tight copy: Fine in a VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking with Ming Tsai used book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking with Ming Tsai

by Tsai, Ming, and Boehm, Arthur, and Richardson, Alan (Photographer)

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HealthyKids, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking with Ming Tsai used book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking with Ming Tsai

by Tsai, Ming, and Boehm, Arthur, and Richardson, Alan (Photographer)

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Stated 1st Ed w/full No. Line: Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear, Free Expedited Upgrade. 275 numbered pgs., Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback/rating. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai used book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai

by Tsai, Ming; Boehm, Arthur

price: $22.72

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: Fine. 0609605305 SIGNED by the AUTHOR ~ NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai new book

Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking With Ming Tsai

by Ming Tsai And Arthur Boehm

price: $22.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609605301 ISBN: 0609605305

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0609605305. BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.03 x 9.47 x 7.68 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 18, 2008
By Dean, Larchmont, NY

"Eating well is living well"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 11, 2008
By Gabriel, Mountain View, CA

"finding some very interesting recipes... YAY!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 12, 2008
By Luz-Maria, San Diego, CA

"east meets west, baby!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.