New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Blue Faience Hippopotamus

by Joan Marshall Grant

About this title: Having fallen in love with a human princess, a hippopotamus goes to a magician to be turned into something that the princess could love in return.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Blue Faience Hippopotamus

by Joan Grant

price: $21.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Green Tiger Press, U. S Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780881380200 ISBN: 0881380202

Description: Good. First Edition. Ex College library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Blue Faience Hippopotamus

by Grant

price: $31.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780881380200 ISBN: 0881380202

Description: Good. First Edition. Unpaginated & no Dust Jacket (was there one ever? ). Clean text w/purple endpaper. Spine's headcap & tailcap are edgeworn. Penciled arrow top right FFEP & penciled price top right next page. First Edition-First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Blue Faience Hippopotamus

by Grant, Joan Marshall

price: $40.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Green Tiger Press, La Jolla, CA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780881380200 ISBN: 0881380202

Description: Day, Alexandra [illustrator] Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 9 1/4 By 8 1/2" Near fine, hard cover, no dust jacket, corners very slightly bumped. Color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Blue Faience Hippopotamus

by Grant, Joan Marshall

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Green Tiger Press, La Jolla, CA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780881380200 ISBN: 0881380202

Description: Day, Alexandra. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean unmarked copy in tight binding with no owner marks. Small 1/4" cut through mylar in spine fold. Bottom end of spine very lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Blue Faience Hippopotamus

by Grant

price: $32.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780881380200 ISBN: 0881380202

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover book with no dust jacket as issued. Edges and corners have minor wear and light bumping. There is a tiny split on the outside of the cover at the hinge where the finish is just slightly cracked. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JennifersMediaGems, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Blue Faience Hippopotamus

by Grant, Joan

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Green Tiger Press, La Jolla, CA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780881380200 ISBN: 0881380202

Description: Day, Alexandra. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0881380202 Owner's name small in marker at upper right hand corner of cover and on flysheet. Otherwise, clean and unmarked. Corners bumped. Rare true First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Garden, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Blue Faience Hippopotamus

by Grant, Joan

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Green Tiger Press, La Jolla, CA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780881380200 ISBN: 0881380202

Description: Illustrated by Day, Alexandra. 0881380202. Fine; Great illustrations. Nicely produced this wonderful press.; Stated First; Illustrated boards; Square 8vo; No DJ as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Blue Faience Hippopotamus

by Grant

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780881380200 ISBN: 0881380202

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Blue Faience Hippopotamus

by Joan Grant

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Green Tiger Press Date Published: 1984

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. Signed By The Illustrator Pictorial Cover First Printing Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Blue Faience Hippopotamus

by Joan Marshall Grant

price: $188.96

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Juv) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671749774 ISBN: 0671749773

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Blue Faience Hippopotamus

by Grant

price: $208.56

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780881380200 ISBN: 0881380202

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Blue Faience Hippopotamus

by Joan Grant

price: $60.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: School/Library Publisher: Green Tiger Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671749774 ISBN: 0671749773

Description: Alexandra Day, (Illustrator) VERY GOOD. 1984 HC pict. bds, 4th p. -no jacket. No wear. X-library w/only 2 exterior stickers. No interior signage. Clean, vivid, unhandled pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clevebookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.