|
available COPIES
About this title: Having fallen in love with a human princess, a hippopotamus goes to a magician to be turned into something that the princess could love in return.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Blue Faience Hippopotamus
(12 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Blue Faience Hippopotamus
by
Joan Grant
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Green Tiger Press, U. S
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780881380200
ISBN: 0881380202
Description: Good. First Edition. Ex College library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue Faience Hippopotamus
by
Grant
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780881380200
ISBN: 0881380202
Description: Good. First Edition. Unpaginated & no Dust Jacket (was there one ever? ). Clean text w/purple endpaper. Spine's headcap & tailcap are edgeworn. Penciled arrow top right FFEP & penciled price top right next page. First Edition-First Printing. read more
|
|
The Blue Faience Hippopotamus
by
Grant, Joan Marshall
Edition: First Edition, Second Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Green Tiger Press, La Jolla, CA
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780881380200
ISBN: 0881380202
Description: Day, Alexandra [illustrator] Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 9 1/4 By 8 1/2" Near fine, hard cover, no dust jacket, corners very slightly bumped. Color illustrations. read more
|
|
Blue Faience Hippopotamus
by
Grant, Joan Marshall
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Green Tiger Press, La Jolla, CA
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780881380200
ISBN: 0881380202
Description: Day, Alexandra. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean unmarked copy in tight binding with no owner marks. Small 1/4" cut through mylar in spine fold. Bottom end of spine very lightly bumped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookman,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue Faience Hippopotamus
by
Grant
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
Date Published: 1991-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780881380200
ISBN: 0881380202
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover book with no dust jacket as issued. Edges and corners have minor wear and light bumping. There is a tiny split on the outside of the cover at the hinge where the finish is just slightly cracked. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding is tight. read more
|
|
Blue Faience Hippopotamus
by
Grant, Joan
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Green Tiger Press, La Jolla, CA
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780881380200
ISBN: 0881380202
Description: Day, Alexandra. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0881380202 Owner's name small in marker at upper right hand corner of cover and on flysheet. Otherwise, clean and unmarked. Corners bumped. Rare true First Edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Garden,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Blue Faience Hippopotamus
by
Grant, Joan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Green Tiger Press, La Jolla, CA
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780881380200
ISBN: 0881380202
Description: Illustrated by Day, Alexandra. 0881380202. Fine; Great illustrations. Nicely produced this wonderful press.; Stated First; Illustrated boards; Square 8vo; No DJ as issued. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Optical Insights,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue Faience Hippopotamus
by
Grant
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780881380200
ISBN: 0881380202
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Blue Faience Hippopotamus
by
Joan Grant
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Green Tiger Press
Date Published: 1984
Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. Signed By The Illustrator Pictorial Cover First Printing Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more
|
|
The Blue Faience Hippopotamus
by
Joan Marshall Grant
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Juv)
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780671749774
ISBN: 0671749773
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue Faience Hippopotamus
by
Grant
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780881380200
ISBN: 0881380202
Description: Fine read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Blue Faience Hippopotamus
by
Joan Grant
Binding: School/Library
Publisher: Green Tiger Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780671749774
ISBN: 0671749773
Description: Alexandra Day, (Illustrator) VERY GOOD. 1984 HC pict. bds, 4th p. -no jacket. No wear. X-library w/only 2 exterior stickers. No interior signage. Clean, vivid, unhandled pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Clevebookseller,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=744871&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|