» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology Is Used to Solve the World's Toughest

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology Is Used to Solve the World's Toughest

by R Ferllini

About this title: Readers are invited to go behind the crime scenes with forensic anthropologists and learn about their techniques, how they locate a body, and how they carefully uncover evidence. Includes 29 real-life case studies and 350+ color photos & illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes used book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes

by Ferllini, Roxana

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Firefly Books Ltd, Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781552976241 ISBN: 1552976246

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes used book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes

by Roxana Ferllini

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Firefly Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781552976241 ISBN: 1552976246

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes used book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes

by Roxana Ferllini

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Firefly Books ISBN-13: 9781552976241 ISBN: 1552976246

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology Is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes used book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology Is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes

by Ferllini, Roxana, and Wecht, Cyril H (Contributions by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Firefly Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781552976241 ISBN: 1552976246

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes used book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes

by Roxana Ferllini

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781552976241 ISBN: 1552976246

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Firefly Books Pub Date: 6/1/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 192. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology Is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes used book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology Is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes

by Ferllini, Roxana, and Wecht, Cyril H (Contributions by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Firefly Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781552976241 ISBN: 1552976246

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology Is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes used book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology Is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes

by Ferllini, Roxana, and Wecht, Cyril H (Contributions by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Firefly Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781552976241 ISBN: 1552976246

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes used book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes

by Cyril Wecht~Roxana Ferllini Timms~Roxana Ferllini

price: $2.69

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Firefly Books Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781552976258 ISBN: 1552976254

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes used book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes

by Roxana Ferllini

price: $2.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781552976241 ISBN: 1552976246

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes used book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes

by Roxana Ferllini

price: $2.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781552976241 ISBN: 1552976246

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes used book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes

by Roxana Ferllini; Foreword-Cyril Wecht; Contributor-Cyril Wecht

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Firefly Books Date Published: 2002-06 ISBN-13: 9781552976241 ISBN: 1552976246

Description: Like New. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes new book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes

by Ferllini, Roxana

price: $3.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Firefly Books ISBN-13: 9781552976241 ISBN: 1552976246

Description: New. 1552976246 Brand New. Paperback. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes used book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes

by Ferllini, Roxana

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Firefly Books Ltd, Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781552976241 ISBN: 1552976246

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly scuffed and creased; moderate edge wear/ several page tips creased/ slight readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology Is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes used book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology Is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes

by Ferllini, Roxana, and Wecht, Cyril H (Contributions by)

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Firefly Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781552976241 ISBN: 1552976246

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: buddiesbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes used book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes

by Ferllini, Roxana

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Firefly Books Ltd. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781552976241 ISBN: 1552976246

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; X-library; Nearly new except for the library markings. 1552976246. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes used book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes

by Ferllini, Roxana

price: $5.76

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Firefly Books Ltd, Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781552976241 ISBN: 1552976246

Description: Color Photos. Fine- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bhunter7, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes used book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes

by Wecht, Cyril; Roxana Ferllini

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Firefly Books Ltd Date Published: June, 2002 ISBN-13: 9781552976241 ISBN: 1552976246

Description: Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes used book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes

by Ferllini, Roxana

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Firefly Books Ltd, Buffalo, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781552976241 ISBN: 1552976246

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 192pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes used book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes

by Ferllini, Roxana

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Firefly Books ISBN-13: 9781552976241 ISBN: 1552976246

Description: Fine. 1552976246 Paperback. Fast and reliable seller. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silent Witness

by Ferllini, Roxana

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Firefly Books, c. 2002, first printing. 10x7 SOFTCOVER with; Flaps, 192 pages including index. Color photos. FINE COPY. "How Forensic Anthropology Is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes used book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes

by Ferllini, Roxana

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Firefly Books Ltd, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781552976241 ISBN: 1552976246

Description: Near Fine+ 192 pages with Bibliography, Glossary, and Index. Numerous illustrations. One page has a couple of corner creases. Introduces readers to this branch of science where the study of human bone structure and growth are used to help solve crimes, complete with a look at how evidence is uncovered, clues are spotted, and bodies are located. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughe used book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughe

price: $8.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781552976258 ISBN: 1552976254

Description: Used: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Exceptionally clean ex-library hardcover; usual library markings; fine dust jacket in mylar protector; pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miriam Rose Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest new book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest

by Ferllini, Roxana

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Firefly Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781552976241 ISBN: 1552976246

Description: Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cougar Valley, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes used book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes

by Ferllini, Roxana

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Firefly Books Ltd, Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781552976241 ISBN: 1552976246

Description: Near Fine. 7" x 10" STATED FIRST PRINTING. Text and cover in fine condition with the exception of very minor rub spot to top edge of spine. Book does not appear to have been used. Not a remainder. Price is intact. "Includes an introduction and case study by noted forensic pathologist Dr. Cyril Wecht. " Shipping includes ID tracking within U.S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Creek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes used book

Silent Witness: How Forensic Anthropology is Used to Solve the World's Toughest Crimes

by Ferllini, Roxana (Foreword Dr. Cyril Wecht)

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Original Wraps (Softcover) Publisher: Firefly Books, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781552976241 ISBN: 1552976246

Description: As New. Small 4to (10" x 7"). Clean tight unread copy, 192 pp w/index, glossary, bibliography, over 350 photos, illustrations, diagrams, 29 real life case studies, "Go behind the scenes with forensic anthropologists and learn about the techniques used by criminal investigators: how they locate a body, uncover and record evidence, and how each body bears silent witness to age, sex, and the time and manner of death..." How anthropologists, in conjunction with odontoloty, archaeology, entomology ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Echo of the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.