» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sherlock Holmes: The Complete Novels and Stories Volume I

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sherlock Holmes: The Complete Novels and Stories Volume I

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

About this title: A collection of complete novels and stories including A Study in Scarlet and The Sign of Four. This volume represents his early works.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553212419 ISBN: 0553212419

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: The Complete Novels and Stories Volume I used book

Sherlock Holmes: The Complete Novels and Stories Volume I

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553212419 ISBN: 0553212419

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1088 p. Sherlock Holmes, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: The Complete Novels and Stories Volume I used book

Sherlock Holmes: The Complete Novels and Stories Volume I

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $2.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553212419 ISBN: 0553212419

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1088 p. Sherlock Holmes, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: The Complete Novels and Stories Volume I used book

Sherlock Holmes: The Complete Novels and Stories Volume I

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $2.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553212419 ISBN: 0553212419

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1088 p. Sherlock Holmes, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $2.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553212419 ISBN: 0553212419

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I new book

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I

by Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

price: $4.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553212419 ISBN: 0553212419

Description: New. 0553212419 Brand new crisp and clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories, Vol. ! used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories, Vol. !

by Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

price: $4.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, New York, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553212419 ISBN: 0553212419

Description: Used Good. Text Appears Clean, Nice looking book with minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories, Vol I used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories, Vol I

by Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

price: $4.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classic Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553212419 ISBN: 0553212419

Description: Very Good. E1. Volume 1 only. Very nice paperback. No spine crease. Light wear. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I new book

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $5.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553212419 ISBN: 0553212419

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I new book

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $5.82

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553212419 ISBN: 0553212419

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: The Complete Novels and Stories Volume I new book

Sherlock Holmes: The Complete Novels and Stories Volume I

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553212419 ISBN: 0553212419

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1088 p. Sherlock Holmes, 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I

by Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

price: $7.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553212419 ISBN: 0553212419

Description: Very Good. 0553212419 Very good condition paperback. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: Vol 1: the Complete Novels and Stories used book

Sherlock Holmes: Vol 1: the Complete Novels and Stories

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $12.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam USA Date Published: 1920 ISBN-13: 9780553212419 ISBN: 0553212419

Description: Good. THIS EDITION 1986; Cover a bit worn and creased, Outer edge of pages slightly tinted; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (2 Volumes)

by Doyle, Arthur Conan

price: $12.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Good+. 4 1/4 X 7, 924/662, 2-volume paperback set. General wear. Vol. 2 front cover has a light bottom corner bend. Vol. 1 is 16th printing. Vol. 2 is 15th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I

by Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553212419 ISBN: 0553212419

Description: Fair. 0553212419 Mass market paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553212419 ISBN: 0553212419

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553212419 ISBN: 0553212419

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes: The Complete Novels and Stories Volume I used book

Sherlock Holmes: The Complete Novels and Stories Volume I

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553212419 ISBN: 0553212419

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very little wear on cover & spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1088 p. Sherlock Holmes, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery of Wellston, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I. used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I.

by Doyle, Arthur Conan

price: $3.40

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: November 1, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553212419 ISBN: 0553212419

Description: Good. 4-for-3 Books Store: Literature & Fiction: General: Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I

by Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

price: $3.48

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553212419 ISBN: 0553212419

Description: Good. 0553212419 mass market paperback. good condition. some wear, age tanning. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $3.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1986-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780553212419 ISBN: 0553212419

Description: Very Good. Clean with no writings, very mild shelf wear. Fast shipping with tracking-10213Tal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories used book

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET Publisher: BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL ISBN-13: 9780553212419 ISBN: 0553212419

Description: FAIR COND. -UNDERLI. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories (Bantam Classic) Volume I

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $3.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Script Date Published: 1986-12-01

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories Volume I new book

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories Volume I

by Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

price: $4.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553212419 ISBN: 0553212419

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories Volume I new book

Sherlock Holmes: the Complete Novels and Stories Volume I

by Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

price: $4.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553212419 ISBN: 0553212419

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Nana, Korea, Republic of

"Love this book very much even though I have to struggle with the vocabularies and some of the plot. The font may not be suitable for those with weak eyes, like me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Stephanie, Onalaska, WI

"Awesome! Defenately one of the best detectives ever!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Whitney, The United States

"A favorite listen. I don't think I've actually sat down and read a Conan Doyle story since high school, but I have listened to all of them at least once over the last couple years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Beth, Fortville, IN

"I've been reading the Laurie R. King series and love them for the quick wit and G-rated action. So in honor of the upcoming Robert Downey Jr. "Sherlock Holmes" movie, i thought i'd go back to the original. The stories are better than I remember, even if Watson is a little long winded towards the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Sherlock Holmes: The Complete Novels and Stories Volume I by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.