» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn about Sex from Animals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn about Sex from Animals

by Marlene Zuk

About this title: Scientific discoveries about the animal kingdom fuel ideological battles on many fronts, especially battles about sex and gender. We now know that male marmosets help take care of their offspring. Is this heartening news for today's stay-at-home dads? Recent studies show that many female birds once thought to be monogamous actually have chicks ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals used book

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $4.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520219748 ISBN: 0520219740

Description: Fair. 0520219740 READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, MISSING DUST JACKET. NO WRITINGS INSIDE (STOCK#: NOENN-6D4) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals used book

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals

by Marlene Zuk

price: $5.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780520219748 ISBN: 0520219740

Description: Very Good. Very Good! 28C27-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals used book

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals

by Marlene Zuk

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520219748 ISBN: 0520219740

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals used book

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals

by Marlene Zuk

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520219748 ISBN: 0520219740

Description: Good. MINOR DAMPSTAIN (DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT) NO DUSTJACKET FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals used book

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals

price: $6.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520219748 ISBN: 0520219740

Description: Good. Good. Copyright 2002 hardcover//Ex-library. No marks except libray's, uncreased spine, moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals used book

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals

by Marlene Zuk

price: $6.49

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780520219748 ISBN: 0520219740

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in dustcover in good condition. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. Full Number Line. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals used book

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals

price: $7.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520240759 ISBN: 0520240758

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals used book

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $7.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 8-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780520240759 ISBN: 0520240758

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals used book

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520219748 ISBN: 0520219740

Description: Very Good. 0520219740 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. MINIMAL WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Selections. What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals used book

Sexual Selections. What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520219748 ISBN: 0520219740

Description: Cloth in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very good. 239 pp., index, bibliography. The author suggests that studying the lives of nonhumans should be motivated not by the political lessons they provide, but rather for the pleasure of knowing nature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Selections used book

Sexual Selections

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520219748 ISBN: 0520219740

Description: California, 2002, Uncorrected Proof, softcover, fine condition, nature, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn about Sex from Animals used book

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn about Sex from Animals

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $13.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520240759 ISBN: 0520240758

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals used book

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $17.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520240759 ISBN: 0520240758

Description: Fine. 0520240758 light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals used book

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: (2002) ISBN-13: 9780520219748 ISBN: 0520219740

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals used book

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $21.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Univ. of California, Berkeley Date Published: c2002 ISBN-13: 9780520219748 ISBN: 0520219740

Description: Lee Friedman dj. very good+, vg lightly worn dj, silver-stamped black cloth, tight. 239 pgs, ISBN: 0-520-21974-0. Name FEP, else clean. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn about Sex from Animals new book

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn about Sex from Animals

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520240759 ISBN: 0520240758

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals new book

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals

by M Zuk

price: $25.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520219748 ISBN: 0520219740

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sexual Selections-What We Can & Can't Learn About Sex From Animals new book

Sexual Selections-What We Can & Can't Learn About Sex From Animals

by Zuk

price: $30.93

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520240759 ISBN: 0520240758

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 237 by 156 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals used book

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520219748 ISBN: 0520219740

Description: G in VG dj, dampstain to bottom edge. Black cloth hardback. xii + 239 pp. Selected readings, references, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sexual Selections used book

Sexual Selections

by Zuk

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520240759 ISBN: 0520240758

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals used book

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520219748 ISBN: 0520219740

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $13.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of California, Berkeley Date Published: 2002

Description: F in F jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sexual Selections What We Can & Cant Lea

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS ISBN-13: 9790520219747

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals new book

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals

by Marlene Zuk

price: $15.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520219748 ISBN: 0520219740

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals new book

Sexual Selections: What We Can and Can't Learn About Sex From Animals

by Zuk, Marlene

price: $19.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520219748 ISBN: 0520219740

Description: 520219740. BRAND NEW Brand New; 0.9 x 9.5 x 6.4 Inches; 238 pages; Scientific discoveries about the animal kingdom fuel ideological battles on many fronts, especially battles about sex and gender. We now know that male marmosets help take care of their offspring. Is. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 13, 2008
By Brittany, Silver Spring, MD

"What I learned from this book is best summed up by this paragraph from its conclusion:

There is not a moral to every story in animal behavior. Sometimes a snake is just a snake, and sometimes snake sex is only about sex in snakes, or sex in egg-laying reptiles. Although a biologist's job in part is to interpret what organisms do in a broader context, that context does not, and should not, need to include a lesson for human beings. This is true regardless of whether the lesson is something we would like to teach, which means that using animals as vehicles for nonsexist thinking is just as out of bounds as using them to keep women barefoot and pregnant.

It's a wonderful, readable book that I think everyone should read before we let them loose on all the animal behavior (especially sexual behavior) articles in the paper."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 29, 2007
By Steph, Omaha, NE

"A very interesting book about gender biases in humans, and how they affect scientific studies on animal behavior, as well as the reverse - the tendency to see things that occur in nature, particularly in cute, fuzzy animals, and assume that if it's natural for animals, it's natural for us. I learned some things that were a bit disconcerting: for example, that women were not used in medical studies until relatively recently because their cycles were assumed to cause confusing side effects, and that no scientist thought to study why menstruation would in evolve until the 1990s. At times the book is redundant in driving its point home, but otherwise it is very well written and interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.