About this title: A learned and passionate account of the City of Light--its growth, change, and importance--through seven epochs in history, from the 13th century to 1969. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. 2004-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2002-11-12
ISBN-13:9780679454816ISBN:0679454810
Description: Very Good. *Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No DJ. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780679454816ISBN:0679454810
Description: Very Good. {VG/VG-} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Dust jacket shows very shelfwear along the bottom of spine and along the bottom edges. Text is indexed. First American Edition. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780679454816ISBN:0679454810
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First American edition. Shelf wear. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books Ltd., London
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780330488648ISBN:0330488643
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight, the spine is creased; little wear overall. Text is clean. "[The author] tells the dramatic story of one of the world's most beautiful and best-loved cities, and in doing so offers a rich and colourful insight into French history. " Illustrated. 520 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400034468ISBN:1400034469
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First US
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780679454816ISBN:0679454810
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor corner bumping. Lighr wear to the dust jacket along the edges. Red ink remainder mark on the top edge. Clean text and a fine reading copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 2004-04-01
ISBN-13:9781400034468ISBN:1400034469
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400034468. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780333725771ISBN:0333725778
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400034468ISBN:1400034469
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition-Later Print Run
Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London UK
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780333725771ISBN:0333725778
Description: Near Fine. Dustjacket Very Good ++ 9 1/2" Tall By 6 1/4" Wide Approx. xxi + 520 pages incl index, bibliography & notes. Dustjacket has slight horizontal creases to upper edges. Book has slight wear/tiny creases to bottom spine-end, an illegible signature to title-page which may or may not be that of the author. Excelleng b/w & colour illustratons. Text is spotless. Excellent condition. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780679454816ISBN:0679454810
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 458 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Oversize! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "When Paris was a small island in the middle of the Seine, its gentle climate, natural vineyards and overhanging fig trees made it the favorite retreat of Roman emperors and de facto capital of western Europe. Over two millennia the muddy Lutetia, as the Romans ... read more
Edition: First edition. First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780679454816ISBN:0679454810
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 458 p. Contains 24 pages of illustrations, 8 in full color "In the fog of war, the author managed to show exactly what was happening, without ever going beyond the evidence. This book combines good history and good reading. " A.J.P. Taylor, The Observer read more
"I thoroughly enjoyed this book. It's very dense with information on how the omnipresent relationships between Paris, her rulers, her people and her country at large has formed her over her long history, but is written in a very easy flowing, conversational way. Allistair Horne is a master of descriptive language and transitions, but the book is not burdened with fancy language for its own sake.
Horne is a Francophile, and writes lovingly of the storied, often tempestuous history of Paris - and thereby France at large - but he does a great job of explaining the political and social contexts without being biased toward one pure ideology or another, which is helpful when one tries to understand what happened and why, sans filtration of a political bias. (The one exception is, of course, the Nazis, though he is academic in his description of their depravity.) All is geared toward events' and people's effects on Paris, and Horne's many often hilarious details are illuminating. He pokes fun, lovingly, at the quirks of the French and their propensity for drama, as well as indexing details of individual lives that truly make this much more than a history book.
I happened to be reading on Bastille Day about the Nazi occupation, and Horne's evocative writing nearly brought me to tears.
Overall, I would say this book will give a reader a much deeper and more sophisticated understanding of the French, though I would recommend for those unfamiliar with the history at large, to keep a time line of French and some European history or something handy, as Horne handles his subject topically within the larger, well organized chronology, and skips around just a bit. (Names are particularly difficult to keep track of.) Also, Horne sprinkles his writing (without translation) with French phrases, not all of which have made the jump into mainstream English usage, which may be difficult for those who don't speak it, or are just beginning. So, I would recommend a little French-English dictionary to help if you really want to understand it all. (Some of those French phrases are pretty funny, so they're worth the effort!)
Though I don't regard this book as difficult, I would describe it more as an "upper-division" French history book. It may help to read "Sixty Million Frenchmen Can't Be Wrong," a much quicker glance at why the French do what they do, to get the juices flowing. Together, they will, hopefully, help a reader truly feel sympathique with the French.
To anyone who feels an affinity with France, your heart will swell over and over throughout this glorious history."
"I have always been fascinated with Paris and in fact it is one of the cities I wish to call home in the future (London being the other), so when I spotted this book I knew I had to pick it up! Often times books like this can be bogged down with names, dates etc. and quickly become dry reading and although this book was certainly filled with those things I never found it boring or hard to get into, just the opposite in fact! If you are interested in the history of Paris and want to read a wonderfully written account then this is the one to pick up!!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.