» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Blue Devils of NADA: A Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Blue Devils of NADA: A Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Albert Murray

About this title: To Albert Murray the blues is not about suffering but about transcendence through sheer style pinpointed in the work of such as Duke Ellington, Louis Armstrong, Romare Bearden, Ernest Hemingway. Murray demolishes our stereotypes about art, race, and what it means to be human in an intelligent and whirlwind tour of American culture.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement used book

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Albert Murray

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679442134 ISBN: 0679442138

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book; Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement used book

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Albert Murray

price: $3.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780679758594 ISBN: 0679758593

Description: Very good. Text is clean and free of markings. Slight age darkening to pages. Covers show some light rubbing and light wear along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement, the used book

Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement, the

by Murray, Albert

price: $3.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780679758594 ISBN: 0679758593

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Blue Devils of NADA: A Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement used book

The Blue Devils of NADA: A Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Murray, Albert

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679758594 ISBN: 0679758593

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. SIGNED EDITION! Nice condition, clean tanning pages, solid binding, nice cover just minor wear. I ship daily! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement used book

Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Murray, Albert

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679442134 ISBN: 0679442138

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 238 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Murray, Albert

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1st printing, 1996

Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 238pp. edgewear, rubbing, crease marks, dust jacket. pinch footedge page 64, clean, tight, text. slight shelfwear cover. music. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement used book

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Murray, Albert

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679442134 ISBN: 0679442138

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Price sticker on cover. Inside is clean and excellent with no markings. Stated First Edition with printing string of 1-10. From Library Journal: Long one of American literature's overlooked resources, novelist and essayist Murray (Stomping the Blues, LJ 2/1/77) here uses his considerable talent to ruminate on the impact of African American music on 20th-century American culture. Applying both his lifetime love of the jazz and blues idioms and his personal ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement used book

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Murray, Albert

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth and Boards Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679442134 ISBN: 0679442138

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Some rubbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement used book

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Albert Murray

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1996-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780679442134 ISBN: 0679442138

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. LIKE NEW--this book is clean & bright, with no creases, no tears, & no markings. Dustjacket also in excellent condition. This is NOT an ex-library or remainder copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rohebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement used book

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Murray, Albert [Dust Wrapper Image By Romare Bearden, Design By Kathleen Digrado, Author Photo By Joan Bingham]

price: $8.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books [1996], New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679442134 ISBN: 0679442138

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. Review copy with promotional material laid in. 238 pages, index. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Blue Devils of NADA: A Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement used book

The Blue Devils of NADA: A Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Murray, Albert

price: $10.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679442134 ISBN: 0679442138

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. In as new, apparently never read condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Blue Devils of Nada a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Murray, Albert

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 238 pgs, ISBN 0-679-44213-8 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue Devils of Nada-a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement used book

Blue Devils of Nada-a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Murray, Albert

price: $11.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780679442134 ISBN: 0679442138

Description: Pantheon Books 1996. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement new book

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Murray, Albert

price: $11.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679758594 ISBN: 0679758593

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement used book

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Murray, Albert

price: $12.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679442134 ISBN: 0679442138

Description: Good/Good. 0679442138 Rubbing on panels of jacket with a hint of soiling on page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Wake, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement used book

Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Murray, Albert

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679442134 ISBN: 0679442138

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679442138. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement new book

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Albert Murray

price: $16.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679758594 ISBN: 0679758593

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Blue Devils of NADA: A Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement new book

The Blue Devils of NADA: A Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Murray, Albert

price: $18.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679758594 ISBN: 0679758593

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Blue Devils of Nada a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement used book

The Blue Devils of Nada a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Murray, Albert

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679442134 ISBN: 0679442138

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket 212pgs Tradesize paperback. Uncorrected Proof Copy. ("Uncorrected bound Galleys"). Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, Chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0679442138. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement used book

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Albert Murray

price: $2.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679442134 ISBN: 0679442138

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement used book

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Albert Murray

price: $3.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679758594 ISBN: 0679758593

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement used book

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Albert Murray

price: $3.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679442134 ISBN: 0679442138

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: discount books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement used book

The Blue Devils of Nada: a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Albert Murray

price: $3.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679758594 ISBN: 0679758593

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Blue Devils of Nada a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement used book

The Blue Devils of Nada a Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement

by Murray, Albert

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679758594 ISBN: 0679758593

Description: VG+/NONE. 0679758593. 0.58 x 8.04 x 5.26 Inches; 252 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bimmer1996, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Blue Devils of Nada used book

The Blue Devils of Nada

by Murray, Albert