» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

About this title: Draws on more than four hundred interviews with friends, teammates, and opponents to present a portrait of the distinguished baseball pitcher.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060933296 ISBN: 0060933291

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated "first edition". Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has a peeled spot from sticker removal, no other flaws found. Contains: photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used audio book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Harperaudio, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060091347 ISBN: 0060091347

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060933296 ISBN: 0060933291

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax, a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax, a Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060933296 ISBN: 0060933291

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ltr ptg Binding: boards Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: Owner's embossment, fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060933296 ISBN: 0060933291

Description: Very Good. 0060933291 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the DJ, inscription on endpaper, interior clean and bright, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2003 1st ed. thus. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060933296 ISBN: 0060933291

Description: 288pp. illus. paperback 8vo: near Fine [brief ink inscription inside front cover; else nrF] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: Good in Good jacket. Looks like book got wet, resulting in some bleeding of the color of the covers onto inside of dust-jacket; dust jacket a bit wavy from the moisture; some pages a bit wavy; inscription to previous owner on inside page; otherwise book is in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy used audio book

Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane, and Pinsky, Robert (Read by)

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060091347 ISBN: 0060091347

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-Library book-on-tape with stickers and stampings. Clamshell has some typical wear. 4 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060933296 ISBN: 0060933291

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060933296 ISBN: 0060933291

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060933296 ISBN: 0060933291

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Rob, Bronx, NY

"This book switches back and forth between Koufax's life story and his Sept 9 1965 perfect game. This aspect makes for a fun read. Being Jewish and growing up in New York in the 40s and 50s is what you learn about here. Being that Koufax was my Dad's athletic hero, I felt very close to him the 2 times I read this book. This book would make a great Bar Mitzvah gift :-)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Olivia, New York, NY

"Well, he is my favorite baseball player of all time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Nick, Bellingham, WA

"In the years of Koufax's ascendancy, my family was still reeling from the Dodgers' desertion. So we ignored them as much as we could, which meant that apart from a vague impression of a super pitcher, I did not know much about Koufax until reading this book. An excellent account of his career and a valiant attempt to capture the essence of a complex man who tends still to be put into convenient boxes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Raymond, Worthington, MN

"Sandy Koufax' story does not rank with Jackie Robinson's but the Koufax story is important nonetheless. Robinson was breaking a color barrier. Koufax was breaking a religious barrier. Minnesotans remember: Sandy Koufax refused to put his left arm into action for the opening game of the 1965 World Series because the opener fell on Yom Kippur. (Alas, Sandy won the seventh game of the Series; Minnesota lost 2-0.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy by Jane Leavy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.