» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The San Francisco Calamity by Earthquake and Fire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The San Francisco Calamity by Earthquake and Fire

by Charles Morris

About this title: On the morning of April 18, 1906, San Francisco was struck by a violent earthquake that shook the city and ignited an even deadlier menace - a three-day fire that burned up and down the city's streets and incinerated its buildings and neighborhoods. Landmarks, homes, hotels, churches, and artwork were reduced to rubble and ash. Hundreds died, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire

by Charles Morris

price: $2.84

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. E. Scull Date Published: 1906

Description: Fair. A complete and accurate account of the fearful disaster which visited the great city and the Pacific...people and the world-wide rush to the rescue. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS AND PHOTOGRAPHS; spine/cover poor shape; inner cover shows previous owner; pages show water damage, smudges and small tears; binding is loose. " San Francisco was struck by a violent earthquake that shook the city and ignited an even deadlier menace--a three-day fire that burned up and down the city's streets ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire

by Morris, Charles

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1906

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Covers Soiled, Corners/Edges Worn, Some Tears On Spine, Covers Worn, Text Appears Unmarked, Reading Copy ONLY. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire used book

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire

by Charles Morris

price: $3.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2002-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780252070969 ISBN: 0252070968

Description: Fair. -Like new condition with highlighting/writing. -cd-rom-not included. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cash Money Texts, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire...

by Morris, Charles (Ed).

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Citadel, Secaucus Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire

by Morris Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. E. Scull Date Published: 1906

Description: Acceptable. Tears between free and paste down end pages, pages tanned, spine faded- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire

by Morris, Charles, Editor

price: $7.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: 1906

Description: PART OF OUTSIDE SPINE TAPED, ILLUSTRATED FRONT BOARD, FAIR CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire used book

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire

by Morris, Charles

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780252070969 ISBN: 0252070968

Description: Good. 0252070968. Softcovers lightly rubbed, rear corner creased. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A good reading/working copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire used book

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire

by Charles Morris

price: $9.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2002-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780252070969 ISBN: 0252070968

Description: Good. Some pages have creased tops-no writing/no rips- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebookkiosk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire (Salesman's Sample Copy)

by Morris, Charles

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Salesman's Sample Copy Binding: Hardcover Publisher: None Stated Date Published: Circa 1890

Description: Circa 1890 Salesman's Sample copy is in poor but very readable condition. A rare piece of history from the way books were sold in the old days by door to door salesmen. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire used book

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire

by Morris, Charles

price: $11.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780252070969 ISBN: 0252070968

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers are absolutely clean. Some highlighting (about 20 pages), otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire Told By Eye Witnesses

by Morris, Charles

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: Scull Date Published: 1906

Description: 100 in b&w. good, covers slightly stained, clean text, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire

by Morris, Charles

price: $12.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CLOTH Date Published: 1906

Description: PLATES. GOOD PLUS COND. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire

by Morris, Charles (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1906

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "...A Compete and Accurate Account of the Fearful Disaster which Visited the Great City and the Pacific Coast, the Reign of Panic and Lawlessnes, the Plight of 300, 000 Homeless People and the World-wide Rush to the Rescue" Spine has a wrinkle in the cloth, covers lightly soiled with some shelf wear. Top and bottom of spine and corners are bumped. Sticker on inside front cover. Hinges split in front and back. Previous owner's name in pencil on end paper. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC: Antiques, Books & Clctbls, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The San Francisco Calamity by Earthquake and Fire

by Morris, Charles

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. E. Scull Date Published: 1906

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 100 Illustrations read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire

by Morris, Charles

price: $17.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Not Listed, Not Listed Date Published: 1906

Description: Good. No Jacket. History Tight binding with small separation on the inside bottom cover and wear on the external cover. Full title: The San Francisco Calamity by Earthquake and Fire: complete and accurate account of the fearful disaster which visited the great city and the Pacific Coast, the reign of panic and lawlessness, the plight of 3000, 000 homeless people and the world-wide rush to the rescue. An account of the earthquake written the year of the earthquake that includes information about ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San (the) Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire

by Eye Witnesses (Told By) & Edited By Charles Morris

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Eye Witnesses (told by) & edited by Charles Morris., pub. by W.E. Scull? , nd, c1906, illus. cloth w/gilt titles, decorated end papers, vg (no dj), 446 pp, B & W illus., Sm 4to, "A Complete and Accurate Account of the Fearful Disaster..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire

by Morris, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: W.E. Scull Date Published: 1906

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Illustrated compilation of eye-witness accounts of the devastating San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906. Covers have considerable wear with the cloth covering fraying at the botton. Possible slight water damage to lower edges. Interior of the volume is good with a stable binding and intact illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: York Emporium, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire, the

by Morris, Charles (Editor).

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [San Francisco, CA], 1906

Description: Black and red stamped pictorial green cloth w. fiery disaster design, 8vo, 446 pp., b/w plates & illus., decorative endpapers. A fragile copy w. binding intact but hinges broken and super exposed, cloth lifting from spine; covers significantly rubbed, faded, soiled, w. fraying at extremities; damage to endpapers incl. rear free ep missing; some foxing and finger marks to pp., pencil marks on a couple of page margins. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire

by Morris, Charles, Editor

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.E. Scull, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1906

Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. This antique hardcover book is bound in blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and color illustrations on the front and spine showing the buildings of San Francisco collapsing in flames. Cover is worn, soiled, edges worn; page edges browned/spotted; inner pages browned. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, engravings and diagrams detailing the San Francisco calamity as well as other natural disasters such as the eruption of Mount Vesuvius. 446 pages; approx. 6 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The San Francisco Calamity by Earthquake and Fire (Dodo Press) new book

The San Francisco Calamity by Earthquake and Fire (Dodo Press)

by Morris, Charles (Editor)

price: $23.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409903628 ISBN: 1409903621

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The San Francisco Calamity by Earthquake and Fire new book

The San Francisco Calamity by Earthquake and Fire

by Morris, Charles

price: $24.04

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781426400254 ISBN: 142640025X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake & Fire...

by Morris, Charles

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Date Published: 1906

Description: 100 ilust. Good cond. Shaken, cov wear. 6x9" ilust covers 446ps Accurate, Rush to Rescue etc. Also Much on Vesuvius, Other eruptions. Pelee, Krakatoa, Yellowstone... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The San Francisco Calamity by Earthquake and Fire new book

The San Francisco Calamity by Earthquake and Fire

by Morris, Charles

price: $25.19

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781426401541 ISBN: 142640154X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire (Dodo Press) new book

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire (Dodo Press)

price: $28.09

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409903628 ISBN: 1409903621

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire (Dodo Press): new book

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire (Dodo Press):

by Editor: Morris, Charles

price: $31.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409903628 ISBN: 1409903621

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.