» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals -- Japan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals -- Japan

by Joseph Campbell

About this title: This is Joseph Campbell's account of a journey that led him to become a counterculture icon. The work covers his travels through Japan. Written from the unjaded perspective of an erudite teacher on his first trip to the Asia he had studied for most of his life, this is a snapshot of 1950s Asia and its rapidly changing post-colonial and Cold War tensions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sake and Satori: Asian Journals--Japan used book

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals--Japan

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $4.85

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577312369 ISBN: 1577312368

Description: Good. 1577312368. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pathway books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals--Japan (Asian Journals) used book

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals--Japan (Asian Journals)

by Joseph Campbell, David Kudler

price: $4.85

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577312369 ISBN: 1577312368

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals -- Japan used book

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals -- Japan

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $4.85

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577312369 ISBN: 1577312368

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Asian Journals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sake & Satori Asian Journals-Japan used book

Sake & Satori Asian Journals-Japan

by Campbell, Joseph; Edited By David Kudler

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Very Good-; New World Library, Novato, CA Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577312369 ISBN: 1577312368

Description: Illustrated by Pentleton, Carol. First Edition. 8vo 8"-9" tall Crease in top corner of pp. 17-18; a little highlighting in text; 350 pages. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals--Japan new book

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals--Japan

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $8.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577312369 ISBN: 1577312368

Description: New. 1577312368 New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Qualitebooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals--Japan used book

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals--Japan

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577312369 ISBN: 1577312368

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. One page has a long crease. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Asian Journals. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sake & Satori--Asian Journals--Japan

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library, Novato, CA Date published: 2002

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sake & Satori: Asian Journals-Japan used book

Sake & Satori: Asian Journals-Japan

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $20.77

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577312369 ISBN: 1577312368

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 350 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals -- Japan new book

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals -- Japan

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $21.14

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577312369 ISBN: 1577312368

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Asian Journals. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sake & Satori: Asian Journals, Japan new book

Sake & Satori: Asian Journals, Japan

by Campbell, Joseph / Kidler, David (Editor)

price: $21.63

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date published: 2002-12-01 ISBN-13: 9781577312369 ISBN: 1577312368

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781577312369. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals--Japan (Asian Journals) new book

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals--Japan (Asian Journals)

by Joseph Campbell, David Kudler

price: $23.30

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577312369 ISBN: 1577312368

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals--Japan used book

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals--Japan

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $127.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library, Novata, California, U.S.A. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577312369 ISBN: 1577312368

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1577312368 Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals--Japan [Illustrated] [Hardcover]; David Kudler new book

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals--Japan [Illustrated] [Hardcover]; David Kudler

by Not Listed

price: $4.32

Ships from NY, USA

Publisher: New World Library Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577312369 ISBN: 1577312368

Description: Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Harvbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sake & Satori: Asian Journals, Japan used book

Sake & Satori: Asian Journals, Japan

by Campbell, Joseph, Kidler, David

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub Group West Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577312369 ISBN: 1577312368

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals, Japan used book

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals, Japan

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library, 2002. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577312369 ISBN: 1577312368

Description: Hardcover, used book. Very good or better in dust jacket. Asia: Japan; . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sake & Satori: Asian Journals, Japan used book

Sake & Satori: Asian Journals, Japan

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library, Novata, California, U.S.A. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577312369 ISBN: 1577312368

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals--Japan new book

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals--Japan

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $14.12

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: New World Library Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577312369 ISBN: 1577312368

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sake and Satori (Cl) new book

Sake and Satori (Cl)

price: $14.84

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: New World Library Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577312369 ISBN: 1577312368

Description: BRAND NEW. 1577312368. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals--Japan new book

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals--Japan

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $17.49

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Pgw Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577312369 ISBN: 1577312368

Description: New. In this second volume of his Asian journals, Campbell reports on his travels through east Asia and his five-month stay in Japan. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals--Japan new book

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals--Japan

by Campbell, Joseph

price: $20.60

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: New World Library Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577312369 ISBN: 1577312368

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals--Japan new book

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals--Japan

by Joseph Campbell

price: $22.31

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577312369 ISBN: 1577312368

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sake & Satori Asian Journals-Japan used book

Sake & Satori Asian Journals-Japan

by Joseph Campbell

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New World Library, Novato, California Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577312369 ISBN: 1577312368

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean attractive periwinkle blue paper over boards, bright silver titleing on spine and front cover, binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, bright, crisp, P/O gift inscription written neatly on back of FFE. Dust jacket is clean, unmarked, no chipping or tears, price unclipped, now protected by a new clear Brodart sleeve. 350 pgs. includes B/W photographs, maps, charts, and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WILDWOOD BOOKS, The Great Esc, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals-Japan new book

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals-Japan

by Joseph Campbell

price: $29.40

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: New World Library Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781577312369 ISBN: 1577312368

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.