About this title: Celebrated chef and author Joyce Goldstein continues her exploration of the food and flavours of Jewish cooking of the Mediterranean. As she traces the culinary trail of the diaspora (the migration of Jews throughout Europe and Arab countries), Joyce turns an affectionate gaze to the spice-infused dishes of the Maghrebi - the people of Morocco, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780811830522ISBN:0811830527
Description: Photographs By Beisch, Leigh. Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 8 1/2w. A very nice 190 page hard cover cookbook that celebrates the Jewish heritage of the Southern Mediterranean offers commentary on the history and traditional flavors of the area and recipes for dishes from Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, and Libya. Exotic spices, flavors and aromas that define the rich culinary tradition. Recipes for Judeo-Maghrebi and Judeo-Arabic cuisine, Kosher laws, Jewish Holiday menus, appetizers, egg dishes, ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780811830522ISBN:0811830527
Description: Leigh Beisch (photographs) Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Decorated yellow paper covered boards. Top corners slightly bumped, else as issued; no remainder marks. Dust jacket as issued. 190 pp., illus. w/ color plates. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780811830522ISBN:0811830527
Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. No wear to the book. Very little wear to the jacket; slightest corner rubbing; minute chip to the front top right edge. Quite clean. 'In [this book] each intoxicating dish will whisk you away to the Kasbah and inspire you to savor a cuisine unlike any other-one rich in history, tradition, and unmistakable flavor. ' Illustrated. 188 pages. 9.25 x 8.5 inches. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780811830522ISBN:0811830527
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0811830527. 0.81 x 9.24 x 8.7 Inches; 192 pages; Bargain Books are non-returnable. Celebrated chef and author Joyce Goldstein has a gift for sharing her extraordinary knowledge of unusual and delicious cuisines in such an approachable and joyful way that they quickly become part of the home cook's repertoire. In Saffron Shores, she brings to the table the sensual aromas and exquisite flavors of the Southern Mediterranean in a celebration of its rich Jewish heritage. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle 2002
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780811830522ISBN:0811830527
Description: ISBN 9780811830522. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle 2002
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780811830522ISBN:0811830527
Description: ISBN 9780811830522. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Three. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle 2002
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780811830522ISBN:0811830527
Description: ISBN 9780811830522. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Two. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780811830522ISBN:0811830527
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0811830527. BRAND NEW! Dust jacket is protected by new Brodart clear polyester cover. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 9" tall; 189 pages. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780811830522ISBN:0811830527
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0811830527. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 9" tall; 189 pages. read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780811830522ISBN:0811830527
Description: Very Good. Royal octavo in dust jacket, 190 pp., color photos throughout by Leigh Beisch, bibliography, index, table of equivalents. Includes "dishes such as Ojja bil Merguez (a Tunisian omelet of sausage, potatoes, and peppers) and Mrouzia (lamb tangine with prunes and honey)...And because Sephardic traditions defy narrow definitions, Judeo/Arabic recipes are also included, with treats like buttery Sambusaks (filled pastries from Syria) and Samak al Camoun (Lebanese broiled fidh seasoned with ... read more
"This book was a gift from a student. I love the pictures and the history. I plan on making the B'stilla soon, since my family loved it at a recent trip to a North African eatery."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.