» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Saddam Hussein: An American Obsession

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Saddam Hussein: An American Obsession

by Andrew Cockburn, Patrick Cockburn

About this title: "The idea of direct invasion is the greatest threat to Saddam. It avoids the problems of securing local allies, inside and outside Iraq, which bedevil any indirect approach to get rid of him. But it has one immense disadvantage from the US point of view ...if the US invades Iraq to install its own government it will be taking direct physical control of an area containing more than half the world's oil reserves. It will look like the founding of a new American empire based on physical force and will be deeply resented ...It would outrage the Arabs at a moment when the Israel-Palestine conflict ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession used book

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession

by Andrew Cockburn~Patrick Cockburn

price: $2.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859844229 ISBN: 1859844227

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession used book

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession

by Cockburn, Andrew; Patrick Cockburn

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2002-09 ISBN-13: 9781859844229 ISBN: 1859844227

Description: VG. Light cover wear, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: April Galt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession used book

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession

by Andrew Cockburn, Patrick Cockburn

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859844229 ISBN: 1859844227

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession new book

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession

by Cockburn, Andrew; Cockburn, Patrick

price: $6.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859844229 ISBN: 1859844227

Description: New. 1859844227. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession used book

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession

by Andrew Cockburn, Patrick Cockburn

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859844229 ISBN: 1859844227

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession used book

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession

by Cockburn, Andrew; Cockburn, Patrick

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Verso Books, London, UK Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859844229 ISBN: 1859844227

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession used book

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession

by Cockburn, Andrew

price: $12.11

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781859844229 ISBN: 1859844227

Description: Good. Uncreased spine and very neat and clean reading pages. Creases to cover. paperback published by Verso. Uk seller. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession used book

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession

by Andrew Cockburn, Patrick Cockburn

price: $14.16

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859844229 ISBN: 1859844227

Description: Fine. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession new book

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession

by Andrew Cockburn (Au); Patrick Cockburn (Au)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859844229 ISBN: 1859844227

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 320. At the outset of the 1991 Gulf War, U.S. leaders resolved that ëIraqis will pay the price, î so long as Saddam Hussein remained in power. This book, written in 2002, makes chillingly clear just how terrible that price has been. Saddam was caught by surprise by the 1991 allied attack; his preparations after September 11 showed that lessons had been learnt. In a prologue added to this ed., the authors analyze Saddamís preparations (prior to the invasion of Iraq in 2003 ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession used book

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession

by Cockburn, Andrew & Cockburn, Patrick

price: $21.71

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859844229 ISBN: 1859844227

Description: Very Good condition. xxx, 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saddam Hussein

by Cockburn, Andrew

price: $32.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Date Published: 2002

Description: An American obsession. Co-author PATRICK COCKBURN. 2002. (xxx, 320 p., sketch mapnotes, ind. ); paper. Excellent. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession

by Cockburn, Andrew; & Cockburn, Patrick

price: $46.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: (2002)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 23x15cm, xxx, 320 pp, PAPERBACK. "'The idea of direct invasion is the greatest threat to Saddam. It avoids the problems of securing local allies, inside and outside Iraq, which bedevil any indirect approach to get rid of him. But it has one immense disadvantage from the US point of view...if the US invades Iraq to install its own government it will be taking direct physical control of an area containing more than half the world's oil reserves. It will look like the founding ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession used book

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession

by Cockburn, Andrew; Cockburn, Patrick

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 26/09/2002 ISBN-13: 9781859844229 ISBN: 1859844227

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession used book

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession

by Cockburn, Andrew; Cockburn, Patrick

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 26/09/2002 ISBN-13: 9781859844229 ISBN: 1859844227

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession used book

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession

by Cockburn, Andrew; Cockburn, Patrick

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 26/09/2002 ISBN-13: 9781859844229 ISBN: 1859844227

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Saddam Hussein an American Obsession new book

Saddam Hussein an American Obsession

by Cockburn, Andrew

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W W NORTON & CO @ ISBN-13: 9781859844229 ISBN: 1859844227

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession used book

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession

by Andrew Cockburn, Patrick Cockburn

price: $12.53

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859844229 ISBN: 1859844227

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession used book

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession

by Cockburn, Andrew

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781859844229 ISBN: 1859844227

Description: Good. Ex library so some stamps etc. Good overall condition. Sent next working day from the u/k 1st class. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MADELYNS BOOKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession used book

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession

by Cockburn, Andrew & Patrick

price: $16.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859844229 ISBN: 1859844227

Description: Very Good/ 352pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession used book

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession

by Andrew Cockburn & Patrick Cockburn

price: $18.18

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859844229 ISBN: 1859844227

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Originally published in the UK by Verso as 'Out of the Ashes. ' Softcover, spine unbroken, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Saddam Hussein, an American Obsession used book

Saddam Hussein, an American Obsession

by Cockburn, Andrew And Cockburn Patrick

price: $21.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859844229 ISBN: 1859844227

Description: Very Good. 235x155mm. A thorough going assessment post Gulf War and pre invasion. First published in the UK in 2000 entitled Out of the Ashes. Large format paperback. 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wadard Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Sadam Hussein: an American Obsession used book

Sadam Hussein: an American Obsession

by Cockburn, Andrew And Patrick Cockburn

price: $29.92

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859844229 ISBN: 1859844227

Description: 2002. Verso. Softback. Book-VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession used book

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession

price: $30.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859844229 ISBN: 1859844227

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Saddam Hussein new book

Saddam Hussein

by Cockburn Cockburn

price: $34.27

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859844229 ISBN: 1859844227

Description: New. ISBN10: 1859844227. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession new book

Saddam Hussein: an American Obsession

price: $36.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859844229 ISBN: 1859844227

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.