» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rural Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Essayist and farmer Verlyn Klinkenborg writes tenderly but with lucidity about country living at the end of the 20th century and the start of the 21st. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Rural Life used book

The Rural Life

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 12/2002 ISBN-13: 9780316741675 ISBN: 0316741671

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rural Life used book

The Rural Life

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 12/2002 ISBN-13: 9780316741675 ISBN: 0316741671

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rural Life (Large Print) used book

The Rural Life (Large Print)

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn, Ph. D

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780786252442 ISBN: 0786252448

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 266 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rural Life used book

The Rural Life

by Verlyn Klinkenborg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316741675 ISBN: 0316741671

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rural Life used book

The Rural Life

by Verlyn Klinkenborg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316741675 ISBN: 0316741671

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rural Life used book

The Rural Life

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn, PH.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316741675 ISBN: 0316741671

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rural Life used book

The Rural Life

by Verlyn Klinkenborg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316735513 ISBN: 0316735515

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rural Life used book

The Rural Life

by Verlyn Klinkenborg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316741675 ISBN: 0316741671

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rural Life used book

The Rural Life

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn, PH.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316735513 ISBN: 0316735515

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 213 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rural Life used book

The Rural Life

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn, PH.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316741675 ISBN: 0316741671

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rural Life used book

The Rural Life

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn, PH.D.

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316741675 ISBN: 0316741671

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rural Life used book

The Rural Life

by Verlyn Klinkenborg

price: $2.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2004-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780316735513 ISBN: 0316735515

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rural Life used book

The Rural Life

by Verlyn Klinkenborg

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2002-12-02 ISBN-13: 9780316741675 ISBN: 0316741671

Description: Like New in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear from storage. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rural Life used book

The Rural Life

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316741675 ISBN: 0316741671

Description: Boston: Little Brown 2003, HB, 213p., fine/fine, country journal. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rural Life

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn

price: $3.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Very Good. B000FDFW64. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rural Life used book

The Rural Life

by Verlyn Klinkenborg

price: $3.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786252442 ISBN: 0786252448

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rural Life used book

The Rural Life

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn, PH.D.

price: $3.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786252442 ISBN: 0786252448

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on DJ/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 266 p. Thorndike Nonfiction. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rural Life used book

The Rural Life

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn, PH.D.

price: $3.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316741675 ISBN: 0316741671

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L Chaney, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rural Life used book

The Rural Life

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316741675 ISBN: 0316741671

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 213 pp. Fourth printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rural Life used book

The Rural Life

by Verlyn Klinkenborg

price: $4.37

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2002-12-02 ISBN-13: 9780316741675 ISBN: 0316741671

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Brains com, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rural Life used book

The Rural Life

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn

price: $4.89

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316741675 ISBN: 0316741671

Description: Fine. 0316741671 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rural Life new book

The Rural Life

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn

price: $4.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316735513 ISBN: 0316735515

Description: New. 213 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Taylor, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Rural Life used book

The Rural Life

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn

price: $5.70

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316741675 ISBN: 0316741671

Description: Fine/Very Good. 8vo 0316741671 FINE clean copy, NO marks in price clipped dust jacket with minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rural Life used book

The Rural Life

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 02 December, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316741675 ISBN: 0316741671

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 213 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rural Life used book

The Rural Life

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316741675 ISBN: 0316741671

Description: As New in As New jacket. An apparently unused copy, good as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Lisa, Hanoi, Viet Nam

"Gracious, I enjoyed this book.

Here's one of my favorite passages:
"What decided me on pigs was meeting a farmer who still raises pigs on pasture. 'I have a pasture,' I remember thinking. What all this means is that I'm giving in to the logic of where I live and the land I live on. place like this is always asking of me 'What can you do yourself?' I didn't even hear the question at first. All I meant to harvest was lettuce and metaphors and peaches in a good year, and, of course, bushels of horse manure. But each added layer of complexity - reseeding a pasure, or keeping bees - points toward other layers of complexity, like pigs, that lie just a short logical leap away. I have no illusions of attaining self-sufficiency. The only sufficiency I want is a sufficiency of connectedness, the feeling that horses, pigs, bees, pasture, garden + woods intertwine.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Tami, The United States

"i really found this book calming. Almost soothing, about how life evolves, and how things change. very pastoral, but not what i expected when i bought it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Amy, Los Angeles, CA

"He has the best name of any writer. ever. i mean it. verlyn klinkenborg. how awesome is that?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Paula, Cleveland, OH

"Klinkenborg takes the reader month by month through a years journey of life's simple rural observations. I had to read a few months for a class last summer and I could not put the book down! I keep the book on my night stand and I have made it a point to read each month's chapter on the first day of that month. Reading his short stories reminds us of the beautiful world we live in and how joyful it is to watch nature unfold around us!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Rural Life by Verlyn Klinkenborg, PH.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.