About this title: Essayist and farmer Verlyn Klinkenborg writes tenderly but with lucidity about country living at the end of the 20th century and the start of the 21st. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 12/2002
ISBN-13:9780316741675ISBN:0316741671
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 12/2002
ISBN-13:9780316741675ISBN:0316741671
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316741675ISBN:0316741671
Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316741675ISBN:0316741671
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780316741675ISBN:0316741671
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780786252442ISBN:0786252448
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on DJ/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 266 p. Thorndike Nonfiction. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780316741675ISBN:0316741671
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316741675ISBN:0316741671
Description: Fine. 0316741671 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Here's one of my favorite passages: "What decided me on pigs was meeting a farmer who still raises pigs on pasture. 'I have a pasture,' I remember thinking. What all this means is that I'm giving in to the logic of where I live and the land I live on. place like this is always asking of me 'What can you do yourself?' I didn't even hear the question at first. All I meant to harvest was lettuce and metaphors and peaches in a good year, and, of course, bushels of horse manure. But each added layer of complexity - reseeding a pasure, or keeping bees - points toward other layers of complexity, like pigs, that lie just a short logical leap away. I have no illusions of attaining self-sufficiency. The only sufficiency I want is a sufficiency of connectedness, the feeling that horses, pigs, bees, pasture, garden + woods intertwine.""
"i really found this book calming. Almost soothing, about how life evolves, and how things change. very pastoral, but not what i expected when i bought it."
"Klinkenborg takes the reader month by month through a years journey of life's simple rural observations. I had to read a few months for a class last summer and I could not put the book down! I keep the book on my night stand and I have made it a point to read each month's chapter on the first day of that month. Reading his short stories reminds us of the beautiful world we live in and how joyful it is to watch nature unfold around us!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.