» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Running with Scissors: A Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Running with Scissors: A Memoir

by Augusten Burroughs

About this title: When his dysfunctional family sent Augusten Burroughs away to be raised in the home of his mother's therapist, he became part of an even more dysfunctional and unusual family dynamic. In this bestseller, which has become a classic of the wackier side of memoir literature, Burroughs doesn't flinch at any grotesquerie or atrocity, recording it all--no matter how bizarre--with relish and with a delightfully twisted sense of humor.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Running With Scissors: a Memoir used book

Running With Scissors: a Memoir

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 09/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Running With Scissors: a Memoir used book

Running With Scissors: a Memoir

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 09/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Running with Scissors used book

Running with Scissors

by Augusten Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Very good. 315 p. Movie tie-in edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Running with Scissors: A Memoir used book

Running with Scissors: A Memoir

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running with Scissors: A Memoir used book

Running with Scissors: A Memoir

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Audience: General/trade. Used, but still in great reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeri L. Jeffcoat, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Running with Scissors: A Memoir used book

Running with Scissors: A Memoir

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Audience: General/trade. Gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeri L. Jeffcoat, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Running with Scissors: A Memoir used book

Running with Scissors: A Memoir

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages in like new condition but have yellowed slightly. Cover shows some very slight wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running With Scissors: a Memoir used book

Running With Scissors: a Memoir

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good+++ A like new copy with only a faint crease to corner of cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Running With Scissors used book

Running With Scissors

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. Solid, clean copy in very good condition. Cover has some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Bear Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Running With Scissors: a Memoir used book

Running With Scissors: a Memoir

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 9/5/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Very Good. 0312425414 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y69C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Running With Scissors: a Memoir used book

Running With Scissors: a Memoir

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 9/5/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Very Good. 0312425414 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A79. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Running With Scissors: a Memoir used book

Running With Scissors: a Memoir

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 9/5/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Very Good. 0312425414 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 11O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Running With Scissors: a Memoir used book

Running With Scissors: a Memoir

by Augusten Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2006-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Good. Good condition with some minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Running With Scissors: a Memoir used book

Running With Scissors: a Memoir

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2006-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2006. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Running with Scissors: A Memoir used book

Running with Scissors: A Memoir

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Running with Scissors: A Memoir used book

Running with Scissors: A Memoir

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Running with Scissors: A Memoir used book

Running with Scissors: A Memoir

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Running with Scissors: A Memoir used book

Running with Scissors: A Memoir

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Running with Scissors: A Memoir used book

Running with Scissors: A Memoir

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Running with Scissors: A Memoir used book

Running with Scissors: A Memoir

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Running with Scissors: A Memoir used book

Running with Scissors: A Memoir

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Running with Scissors: A Memoir used book

Running with Scissors: A Memoir

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Running with Scissors: A Memoir used book

Running with Scissors: A Memoir

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Running with Scissors: A Memoir used book

Running with Scissors: A Memoir

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312283704 ISBN: 0312283709

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Running with Scissors: A Memoir used book

Running with Scissors: A Memoir

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425418 ISBN: 0312425414

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Truly disturbing..., Aug 24, 2009
By carriej, Raleigh, NC

"The thought that a child could actually be treated this poorly and raised in this manner -- make that multiple children being raised to raise themselves with unscrupulous parents and no guidance what-so-ever -- is truly, utterly disturbing. All that being said, Augusten Burroughs did a fabulous job telling his amazing story. This is one heck of a page turner!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Running With Scissors: Review by Conundrum, Jun 13, 2009
By Conundrum, Henryetta, OK

"To be totally honest, I actually watched the movie, “Running With Scissors” before I read the book. However, the movie is what interested me in the stories of Augusten Burroughs. In my opinion, “Running with Scissors” took some major bullocks to write. The story is so intriguing that you just cannot put down the book. I found myself completely drawn into the world of a boy, Augusten Burroughs, attempting to become an independent entity while struggling with obstacles beyond the boundaries of even the most active imagination. The story of his life is sad, yes. However, he seems to find the humor in his turmoil flawlessly.

Dealing with a psychotic mother, Deirdre, and the “adopted” Finch family that is perhaps even worse off, Augusten somehow stays true to himself. I admit, this book is not for those of a high moral standard with preconceived notions of “normal”. This book is also not for close-minded, judgmental people either. No, this book is for those of us that know life is truly flawed and that very bad things can happen and almost always will. It is also a testament that good people who get put in drastically horrible situations will either flounder or prevail. Well, Augusten definitely prevails.

The characters are engaging and somewhat mysterious at times. For me, it was slightly difficult to put my finger on what motivated Agnes (the wife of Finch) and Hope (daughter of Finch). However, they both play intricate roles in his story.

The other characters, however, all had extremely potent personalities. Finch (the Psychiatrist of Deirdre), is an unusual patriarch in many, many ways. I mean, at one point, he actually believes that his excrement will dictate the family’s financial situation. Odd, hmmm? Natalie (youngest daughter of Finch) is a force of nature. I believe that she helps Augusten realize that it is ok to be himself. She supports him and him and is the closest thing he has to a friend. At the other end of the spectrum is Bookman, (lover of Augusten, adopted by Finch as well), an extremely complex, psychotic character. The way he approaches the world and the people in it is an enigma, to say the least.

I can’t say much more without completely giving away the entire plot to the book, so I will end with this. I highly suggest ALL of Augusten Burroughs books. Trust me, I have read every one and they are all more than fantastic.

I hope this review was helpful to you and that you might have even enjoyed it.

Thank you for your time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
guidline to kasur, Oct 30, 2008
By kasur, lahore pakistan

"Eva completes her training and is sent on a series of missions at the behest of Romer, her tutor and recruiter. She finds herself suddenly in a glamorous world of subterfuge, travelling extensively and living in occasional luxury as she undertakes her responsibilities as an agent.
We follow Eva on her travels as she perfects the art of espionage, until one final climactic assignment leaves her fighting for her life. At this point, the character realises she has been double-crossed and must flee for her own safety.
Eva falls in love with Romer and the two conduct a clandestine affair. However, due to the nature of their respective roles and positions, the relationship draws to its inevitable conclusion"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Take with a grain of salt, Oct 23, 2008
By HesterPrine08, Bellefonte, PA

"So your parents seperate and neither of them are capable of taking care of you. So what does your unstable mother do? She lets her psychiatrist become your legal gaurdian. Sound sane? No, but not much in Augusten Burroughs life sounds sane either. From living with the Finch clan in their broken down victorian home to discovering your sexuality with their grown "adopted" son Bookman. Burroughs shares with the reader a harrowing time in his life and shows us you can find humor in any situation. From bible dips to reading signs in one's bowel movements. If he can turn out somewhat adjusted then there's hope for us all.... maybe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of Running with Scissors: A Memoir by Augusten Burroughs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
13 of 23 (57%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.