» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ruby's Wish

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Breaking with tradition, a young Chinese girl dreams of attending a university and continuing her studies. Color illustrations accompany the text. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2002 by Publishers Weekly.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ruby's Wish used book

Ruby's Wish

by Shirin Yim; Illustrator-Sophie Blackall

price: $8.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2002-09 ISBN-13: 9780811834902 ISBN: 0811834905

Description: Very Good. Book and jacket near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruby's Wish

by Shirin Yim Bridges

price: $10.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439699907 ISBN: 0439699908

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruby's Wish

by Bridges, Shirin Yim

price: $12.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439699907 ISBN: 0439699908

Description: Sophie Blackall. Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. No creasing to covers, no writing inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruby's Wish used book

Ruby's Wish

by Shirin Yim

price: $12.00

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811834902 ISBN: 0811834905

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ruby's Wish used book

Ruby's Wish

by Shirin Yim Bridges, Sophie Blackall

price: $13.89

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780811834902 ISBN: 0811834905

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruby's Wish

by Shirin Yim Bridges; Illustrator-Sophie Blackall

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439699907 ISBN: 0439699908

Description: Very Good. 2004, 1st Scholastic printing, PB, minor edge wear, Sm. creases to cover corners, beautifully illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ruby's Wish new book

Ruby's Wish

by Bridges, Shirin Yim

price: $14.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780811834902 ISBN: 0811834905

Description: Blackall, Sophie. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 36 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ruby's Wish new book

Ruby's Wish

by Bridges, Shirin Yim / Blackall, Sophie (Illustrator)

price: $15.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc Date Published: 2002-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780811834902 ISBN: 0811834905

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811834902. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruby's Wish; Illustrated By Sophie Blackall

by Bridges, Shirin Yim

price: $19.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Frnacisco Date Published: 2002

Description: Unpaginated children's book about a young girl set in China, profusely illus., 8.5x10.75 inches, first printing, dj. Chinese American author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ruby's Wish

by Shirin Yim Bridges

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439699907 ISBN: 0439699908

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ruby's Wish

by Shirin Yim Bridges

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439699907 ISBN: 0439699908

Description: Good. COVER IS WORN, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ruby's Wish

by Shirin Yim Bridges

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439699907 ISBN: 0439699908

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Ruby's Wish used book

Ruby's Wish

by Shirin Yim

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811834902 ISBN: 0811834905

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Ruby's Wish used book

Ruby's Wish

by Shirin Yim

price: $2.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811834902 ISBN: 0811834905

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ruby's Wish

by Shirin Yim Bridges

price: $2.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439699907 ISBN: 0439699908

Description: Acceptable. Crease in front cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ruby's Wish

by Bridges, Shirin Yim

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Press, New York ISBN-13: 9780439699907 ISBN: 0439699908

Description: Good. 0439699908 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ruby's Wish, By Bridges used book

Ruby's Wish, By Bridges

by Bridges, Shirin Yim/ Blackall, Sophie

price: $4.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780811834902 ISBN: 0811834905

Description: Hardcover. Good Used. EX-LIBRARY; Frayed Corners. SKU: 13533852 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780811834902 Good Used. EX-LIBRARY; Frayed Corners. SKU: 13533852 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ruby's Wish used book

Ruby's Wish

by Bridges, Shirin Yim

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811834902 ISBN: 0811834905

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ruby's Wish

price: $9.79

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439709583 ISBN: 043970958X

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ruby's Wish

by Shirin Yim Bridges

price: $9.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439709583 ISBN: 043970958X

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ruby's Wish new book

Ruby's Wish

by Yim, Shirin

price: $10.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811834902 ISBN: 0811834905

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ruby's Wish new book

Ruby's Wish

by Yim, Shirin

price: $12.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811834902 ISBN: 0811834905

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ruby's Wish new book

Ruby's Wish

by Bridges, Shirin Yim And Blackall, Sophie

price: $12.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: CHRONICLE BOOKS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780811834902 ISBN: 0811834905

Description: New. Based on the inspirational story of the author's grandmother, this tale is an engaging portrait of a young Chinese girl who strives for more and a family who rewards her hard work and courage. Full color. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ruby's Wish used book

Ruby's Wish

by Bridges, Shirin Yim

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811834902 ISBN: 0811834905

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ruby's Wish used book

Ruby's Wish

by Bridges, Shirin Yim

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811834902 ISBN: 0811834905

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By (NS)Jennifer, The United States

"Ruby is different then other girls in China. She isn't focused on getting married when she grows up, she wants to attend a university like the boys in her family. Ruby's grandfather hires a teacher to teach all the children in the family. Ruby writes a poem one day saying that it is very hard to be a girl in the family because of the expectations. The grandfather and teacher are amazed and proud of Ruby's work, and she continues to succeed in school. After everyone has gone to sleep, Ruby continues to work on her "womanly" chores-sewing, cooking and cleaning. Ruby still maintains her academic success and even is able to go off to a university-a rare occurance during this time period. Ruby strives for more and her family supports and rewards her hard work and courage. This story is based upon the author's grandmother.

Goosebumps covered my arms as I read the last page of the story. Inside Ruby's red envelope on Chinese New Year was an acceptance letter from a university saying that Ruby would be one of the first woman ever to attend the school. The reason the author knows this to be true is because Ruby is her grandmother. I really enjoy the message that is sent to readers in this story. I like that it shows that if you work hard you will be rewarded for what you do. It is an important quality for all people to learn. Ruby never gave up and achieved her dream after all!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By (NS)Bernice, The United States

"I absolutely loved this true story of Ruby! She is a young girl in China that is faced with the challenges of being the only girl in an all male family lead by her grandfather. Unlike the Chinese expectations of Chinese women, Ruby wishes to have the same rights as all the males in her family, including going to an university. This story gives a good representation of what life was like in China and mentions many traditions. In the end of the story, Ruby gets her wish of going to a university. We find out the the story of Ruby is the story of the author's grandmother. I got teary eyed as I read the very end! :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Suzanne, Lockport, IL

"a chinese girl is unhappy that girls have to get married and care for the family, but boys get to go to college, etc.
true story of first chinese girl to go to college"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Katrina, Concord, CA

"This book inspired me to start writing one of my children's books. It is a delightful story and the illustrations are gorgeous."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Ruby's Wish by Shirin Yim Bridges, Sophie Blackall (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.