New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Blue Cliff Record

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Blue Cliff Record

by Thomas F Cleary, PH.D.

About this title: The Blue Cliff Record is a translation of the Pi Yen Lu, a collection of one hundred Zen koans accompanied by commentaries and appreciatory verses from the teachings of the Chinese Zen masters. Compiled in the twelfth century, it is considered to be one of the great treasures of Zen literature and an essential study manual for students of Zen.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Blue Cliff Record used book

The Blue Cliff Record

by Cleary, Thomas; Cleary, J.C.

price: $19.45

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781590302323 ISBN: 159030232X

Description: Like New. Small remainder mark. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Blue Cliff Record new book

The Blue Cliff Record

price: $31.36

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781590302323 ISBN: 159030232X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Blue Cliff Record new book

The Blue Cliff Record

by Cleary, Thomas F, PH.D. (Translated by), and Cleary, J C (Translated by), and Roshi, Taizan Maezumi (Foreword by)

price: $31.46

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781590302323 ISBN: 159030232X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 648 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Blue Cliff Record

by Cleary, Thomas & J. C. (Translators)

price: $47.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Prajna Press, U.S. A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780877737063 ISBN: 0877737061

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back Translated from the Chinese Pi Yen Lu. Corners and spine are barely bumped. Spine and bindking are tight. Textblock is very clean. Blue boards with sillver Chinese characters on front. Title in silver on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Blue Cliff Record used book

The Blue Cliff Record

by Taizan Maezumi Roshi; Translator-Thomas Cleary; Foreword-J.C. Cleary

price: $105.05

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1992-06-23 ISBN-13: 9780877736226 ISBN: 0877736227

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Some light rubbing along top and edges of dustjacket. One spot on inside back endpaper. Clean text. Tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blackbird Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Blue Cliff Record

by Cleary, Thomas F.; & Cleary, J. C. (Jonathan Christopher); Translators: [ Yuanwu (1063-1135)]

price: $108.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Shambhala, Boston Date Published: 1992

Description: Minor rubbing. Small ink mark to top page-edge. VG., dustwrapper. 22x14cm, 648 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, DENMARK

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Blue Cliff Record Volume Two

by Cleary, Thomas & J.C.

price: $12.33

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boulder, CO Date Published: 1977

Description: G. 8vo. Wth sime wear and soil to covers. Otherwise in nice shape in softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Northside Book Market, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Blue Cliff Record Volume Three

by Cleary, Thomas And J.C.

price: $13.23

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boulder, CO Date Published: 1977

Description: VG- 8vo. With some wear to covers, otherwise in nice shape in softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Northside Book Market, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Blue Cliff Record: Volume Three

by Cleary, Thomas And J.C.

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition, Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Shambhala, Boulder, CO Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. 8 Vo. viii, pp473-656; clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Blue Cliff Record new book

The Blue Cliff Record

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $22.72

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590302323 ISBN: 159030232X

Description: BRAND NEW. 159030232X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Blue Cliff Record new book

The Blue Cliff Record

by Thomas Cleary

price: $22.98

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590302323 ISBN: 159030232X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Blue Cliff Record new book

The Blue Cliff Record

by Thomas Cleary

price: $26.37

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590302323 ISBN: 159030232X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Blue Cliff Record new book

The Blue Cliff Record

by Cleary, Thomas (Trn)/ Cleary, J.C. (Trn)

price: $28.30

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781590302323 ISBN: 159030232X

Description: New A collection of koans from ancient China features Zen stories, commentaries, and verses from the teachings of the Zen masters, compiled in the twelfth century and considered an essential study manual for the students of Zen. Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Blue Cliff Record used book

The Blue Cliff Record

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Shambhala Publications ISBN-13: 9781590302323 ISBN: 159030232X

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Blue Cliff Record (3 Vols. )

by Cleary, Thomas And J.C. Trans.; Foreword By Taizan Maezumi Roshi

price: $32.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1977

Description: pp. 656. Type of binding: pb Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Blue Cliff Record used book

Blue Cliff Record

by Cleary, Thomas F, PH.D. (Translated by), and Yuanwu, and Cleary, J C (Translated by)

price: $40.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780877736226 ISBN: 0877736227

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 648 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Center Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Blue Cliff Record

by Cleary, Thomas And J. C. Cleary, Translators

price: $49.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Boston & London: Shambhala, 1992, xxxiv, 648 pp. In Dj. Forward by Taizan Maezumi Rishi. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Orient, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Blue Cliff Record

by Thomas Cleary~J. C. Cleary

price: $60.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications, Incorpor Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780877737063 ISBN: 0877737061

Description: Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Blue Cliff Record used book

Blue Cliff Record

by Cleary, Thomas F, PH.D. (Translated by), and Yuanwu, and Cleary, J C (Translated by)

price: $69.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780877736226 ISBN: 0877736227

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has a few small tears at edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 648 p. Ravan Labour Studies, 75. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainbow Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Blue Cliff Record used book

The Blue Cliff Record

by J.C. Cleary

price: $87.53

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780877736226 ISBN: 0877736227

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Blue Cliff Record By Thomas Cleary; J.C. Cleary; Taizan Maezumi Roshi new book

The Blue Cliff Record By Thomas Cleary; J.C. Cleary; Taizan Maezumi Roshi

by Taizan Maezumi Roshi; Translator-Thomas Cleary; Foreword-J.C. Cleary

price: $99.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1992-06-23 ISBN-13: 9780877736226 ISBN: 0877736227

Description: New. New and in excellent condition (wear/chipping on dust jacket, three 1/2" vertical tears on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Blue Cliff Record new book

The Blue Cliff Record

by Cleary, Thomas F, PH.D. (Translated by), and Cleary, J C (Translated by), and Roshi, Taizan Maezumi (Foreword by)

price: $34.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781590302323 ISBN: 159030232X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 648 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Good

The Blue Cliff Record used book

The Blue Cliff Record

by Cleary, Thomas & J. C

price: $63.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780877736226 ISBN: 0877736227

Description: xxxiv+648pp. Very good+ hardback in lightly worn dustcover Consists of 100 kung-an (koan) or 'public cases', originally compiled by a master named Hsueh Tou Ch'ung Hsien (980-1052), who wrote a verse on each case-a cryptic verse pointing the way for his disciples to contemplate. About 60 years after Hsueh Tou's death, another master, Yuan Wu, gave a series of talks elucidating each case and Hsueh Tou's verses. The cases, the verses, and the elucidations together comprise The Blue Cliff Record. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...