About this title: The life of Rosamond Lehmann (1901-1990) was as romantic and harrowing as that of any of her fictional heroines. She enjoyed an idyllic childhood in the Thames valley, and she was much pursued while at Cambridge, but an early marriage to Leslie Runciman was wretchedly unhappy. The phenomenal success of her shocking, first novel, Dusty Answer gave ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780099730118ISBN:0099730111
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Separate
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780099730118ISBN:0099730111
Description: Collectible; Good. GOOD 2003 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST VINTAGE PAPERBACK EDITION WITH STRIKING COVER ARTWORK AND GLOSSY PHOTO SECTIONS. SPLENDID BIOGRAPHY OF THIS DISTINCTIVE AND PIONEERING WRITER. SOME CORNER WEAR/ MINOR SPINE CREASES & RUBBING TO OUTER EDGES OF COVER, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK SPECIALIST. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780701165420ISBN:0701165421
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Chatto & Windus, 2002.1st Edition/1st Printing. (UK Ed). Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Description: Near Fine in near fine jacket. 1st edition. 8vo. Pp xiii + 476 + 16pp monochrome halftone photographs. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780099730118ISBN:0099730111
Description: New. The life of Rosamond Lehmann was as romantic and harrowing as that of any of her fictional heroines. Her first novel "Dusty Answer", became wildly successful, launching her career as a novelist. Just as her novels depicted the tempestuous lives of her... read more
Edition: Second Impression
Binding: Cloth, Silver Lettering
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780701165420ISBN:0701165421
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Biography of Bloomsbury group writer (author of 'Dusty Answer', 'Invitation to the Waltz' & 'The Weather in the Streets') & lover of Cecil Day Lewis, based on her personal letters & taped nterviews with the subject & her family. 16 pages b&w photos. Black cloth boards w/ silver lettering to spine, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, v sl wear to upper edge. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780701165420ISBN:0701165421
Description: Near Fine in Near fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed By Author 476pp. Classic biog. The book is inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Comprehensive review-great reference. A very good copy in like d/w. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780701165420ISBN:0701165421
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0701165421 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books USA, UK
ISBN-13:9780099730118ISBN:0099730111
Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This lively, perceptive and beautifully handled portrait is a triumph of the biographer's art. Rosamond Lehmann (1901-1990) led a life as romantic and tempestuous as that of any of her fictional heroines. Based on a large collection of personal letters never before seen or published, ... read more
Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The life of Rosamond Lehmann was as romantic and harrowing as that of any of her fictional heroines. She enjoyed an idyllic childhood, had immense literary success, and embarked on a passionate affair with the poet, Cecil Day Lewis. Nine years later, he abandoned her for a young ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.