» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rosamond Lehmann

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rosamond Lehmann

by Selina Hastings

About this title: The life of Rosamond Lehmann (1901-1990) was as romantic and harrowing as that of any of her fictional heroines. She enjoyed an idyllic childhood in the Thames valley, and she was much pursued while at Cambridge, but an early marriage to Leslie Runciman was wretchedly unhappy. The phenomenal success of her shocking, first novel, Dusty Answer gave ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Rosamond Lehmann: a Life used book

Rosamond Lehmann: a Life

by Selina Hastings

price: $15.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099730118 ISBN: 0099730111

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rosamond Lehmann: a Life used book

Rosamond Lehmann: a Life

by Selina Hastings

price: $15.52

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099730118 ISBN: 0099730111

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rosamond Lehmann: a Life (1st Edition Paperback) used book

Rosamond Lehmann: a Life (1st Edition Paperback)

by Hastings, Selina

price: $19.82

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Separate Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099730118 ISBN: 0099730111

Description: Collectible; Good. GOOD 2003 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST VINTAGE PAPERBACK EDITION WITH STRIKING COVER ARTWORK AND GLOSSY PHOTO SECTIONS. SPLENDID BIOGRAPHY OF THIS DISTINCTIVE AND PIONEERING WRITER. SOME CORNER WEAR/ MINOR SPINE CREASES & RUBBING TO OUTER EDGES OF COVER, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK SPECIALIST. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rosamond Lehmann [Illustrated] used book

Rosamond Lehmann [Illustrated]

by Hastings, Selina

price: $28.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780701165420 ISBN: 0701165421

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Chatto & Windus, 2002.1st Edition/1st Printing. (UK Ed). Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rosamond Lehmann used book

Rosamond Lehmann

by Hastings, Selina

price: $31.66

Ships from FRANCE

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780701165420 ISBN: 0701165421

Description: Near Fine in near fine jacket. 1st edition. 8vo. Pp xiii + 476 + 16pp monochrome halftone photographs. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

Rosamond Lehmann new book

Rosamond Lehmann

by Hastings, Selina

price: $14.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099730118 ISBN: 0099730111

Description: New. The life of Rosamond Lehmann was as romantic and harrowing as that of any of her fictional heroines. Her first novel "Dusty Answer", became wildly successful, launching her career as a novelist. Just as her novels depicted the tempestuous lives of her... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rosamond Lehmann: a Life used book

Rosamond Lehmann: a Life

by Selina Hastings

price: $15.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099730118 ISBN: 0099730111

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rosamond Lehman used book

Rosamond Lehman

by Selina Hastings

price: $20.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099730118 ISBN: 0099730111

Description: Vintage, uk, 2003. Trade paperback. Book Condition: Good. Ex library with laminated covers. Very clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

Rosamond Lehmann used book

Rosamond Lehmann

by Selina Hastings

price: $21.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House UK Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780099730118 ISBN: 0099730111

Description: Good. 0099730111. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Rosamond Lehmann: a Life new book

Rosamond Lehmann: a Life

by Selina Hastings

price: $22.15

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099730118 ISBN: 0099730111

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rosamond Lehmann used book

Rosamond Lehmann

by Hastings, Selina

price: $22.23

Ships from LINCOLNSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780701165420 ISBN: 0701165421

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin O'Farrell, LINCOLNSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rosamund Lehman used book

Rosamund Lehman

by Selina Hastings

price: $24.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Cloth, Silver Lettering Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780701165420 ISBN: 0701165421

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Biography of Bloomsbury group writer (author of 'Dusty Answer', 'Invitation to the Waltz' & 'The Weather in the Streets') & lover of Cecil Day Lewis, based on her personal letters & taped nterviews with the subject & her family. 16 pages b&w photos. Black cloth boards w/ silver lettering to spine, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, v sl wear to upper edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rosamond Lehmann used book

Rosamond Lehmann

by Hastings Selina

price: $25.88

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780701165420 ISBN: 0701165421

Description: Near Fine in Near fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed By Author 476pp. Classic biog. The book is inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Comprehensive review-great reference. A very good copy in like d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: parrott books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rosamond Lehmann used book

Rosamond Lehmann

by Hastings, Selina

price: $26.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780701165420 ISBN: 0701165421

Description: NF/NF. 0701165421 Hardback first edition with dustwrapper. A very nice tight book in clean clipped d/w. 476pp. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rosamond Lehmann new book

Rosamond Lehmann

by Hastings, Selina

price: $30.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780701165420 ISBN: 0701165421

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rosamond Lehmann new book

Rosamond Lehmann

by Hastings, Selina

price: $32.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780701165420 ISBN: 0701165421

Description: BRAND NEW. 0701165421. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rosamond Lehmann: a Life used book

Rosamond Lehmann: a Life

by Hastings, Selina

price: $32.61

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780701165420 ISBN: 0701165421

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0701165421 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rosamond Lehmann new book

Rosamond Lehmann

by Selina Hastings

price: $34.75

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books USA, UK ISBN-13: 9780099730118 ISBN: 0099730111

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This lively, perceptive and beautifully handled portrait is a triumph of the biographer's art. Rosamond Lehmann (1901-1990) led a life as romantic and tempestuous as that of any of her fictional heroines. Based on a large collection of personal letters never before seen or published, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rosamond Lehmann: a Life new book

Rosamond Lehmann: a Life

by Selina Hastings

price: $42.29

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780701165420 ISBN: 0701165421

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rosamond Lehmann used book

Rosamond Lehmann

by Selina Hastings

price: $50.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House UK Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780099730118 ISBN: 0099730111

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rosamond Lehmann new book

Rosamond Lehmann

by Selina Hastings

price: $57.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House UK Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780099730118 ISBN: 0099730111

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rosamond Lehmann new book

Rosamond Lehmann

by Hastings, Selena Hastings, Selina Hastings

price: $58.31

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Random House (UK), UK ISBN-13: 9780701165420 ISBN: 0701165421

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The life of Rosamond Lehmann was as romantic and harrowing as that of any of her fictional heroines. She enjoyed an idyllic childhood, had immense literary success, and embarked on a passionate affair with the poet, Cecil Day Lewis. Nine years later, he abandoned her for a young ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rosamond Lehmann used book

Rosamond Lehmann

by Selina Hastings

price: $83.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House UK Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780701165420 ISBN: 0701165421

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rosamond Lehmann new book

Rosamond Lehmann

by Selina Hastings

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House UK Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780701165420 ISBN: 0701165421

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rosamond Lehmann [Paperback] By Hastings, Selina used book

Rosamond Lehmann [Paperback] By Hastings, Selina

by Selina Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House UK Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780099730118 ISBN: 0099730111

Description: Good. Good overall condition, great for a reading copy, but the pages with picture are loose. Ships fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookDrop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.