About this title: Pencil sketches accompany descriptions of early American objects from the almanack and johnny-cake to the niddy noddy and zig-zag fence. Briefly discusses the use of the alphabet in early America.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780805012941ISBN:080501294X
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780805012941ISBN:080501294X
Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
Edition: No edition designated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: B&w illustrations. Very Good in Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. [light chipping, tears and general wear to price-clipped dj; previous ink ownership inside front cover] read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1963
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Pages are clean and unmarked, and remain tightly bound. Unclipped dust jacket shows spotting and light edgewear. It is now protected in archival mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1963
Date Published: 1963
Description: ISBN. Hardback. Very Good condition book, with minor rubs to cover corners, slight browning to edges of interior pages, in a Very Good Condition dustjacket with minor chips, rubs and creases to edges, some browning to jacket edges and spine. Tight, sound, unmarked copy except for previous owner's address label on inside front cover. No statement of later printing on copyright page. $2.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Doubleday & Co.; -; early printing; 1963; Bound in black & brick-colored cloth binding. Bright crisp cover, sharp corners; pristine interior. Bright jacket shows several closed tears and light rubbing on edges. Not a first, but early printing as indicated by price of $2.95 intact on jacket flap.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1963 Doubleday, Garden City
Description: Large format hardcover, dust jacket has a slightly darkened spine and edge wear with four closed edge tears, otherwise very good, with a bright clean front cover. The book itself is fine, with clean, unmarked text pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Garden City, N. Y: Doubleday & Company, 1963, Garden City, N. Y
Date Published: 1963
Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed and Dated By the Author Cloth. First Edition. Signed and Dated By the Author. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. [61]p. A very good copy, with some minor soil on the front cover and the former owner's signature and bookplate on the front free endpaper, no d.j. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Date Published: 1990-03
ISBN-13:9780805012941ISBN:080501294X
Description: New. ~~NEW~FIRST HENRY HOLT EDITION~1990~HARDCOVER ~DUST JACKET IN MYLAR PROTECTOR~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***D5**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES*** read more
Edition: Later Printing
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY
Date Published: (1963)
Description: Black & White Illustrations. Very good condition-pen sketch and signature fr. endpaper/-- 4to., 61 pp. Signed with an original drawing on the front fly leaf 1973. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Date Published: 1990-03
ISBN-13:9780805012941ISBN:080501294X
Description: Very Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780805012941ISBN:080501294X
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good condition HB with wear at edges. DW is good with rubbing, edgewear. Early American tools and other objects in alphabetical order. About 55 pages. Illustrated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Sloane, Eric. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Yellowing tape marks on endpapers. Small closed tear in upper front dustjacket; Some yellowing and rubbin of dustjacket. Deep pencil erasure marks on first free endpaper. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y
Date Published: 1963
Description: Sloane, Eric. Very good in very good dust jacket. [61] p. illus. 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Book Condition: Very Good-near fine. DJ Condition: Very good. Interior pages are clean. Tight binding. Sharp corners. read more
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1963
Description: Fair/Fair. / Still a pretty good copy, despite some moisture damage which has causes some wavy wrinkling to text, slight dye transfer from covers to endpapers. A child has drawn a figure to rear endpaper, and colored in outline the cornhusk doll in the text. Otherwise text in nice enough shape, well bound. Covers with moderate other wear, though there is some damage to lower spine cloth at the joint, a bit up from the edge. DJ preserved and still presentable in lined mylar wrapper; has some ... read more
Description: Garden City (1963). 11x8.5", cloth, unpaged, lower corners bumped else v.g. in very worn dw. FIRST EDITION, ILLUSTRATED BY SLOANE. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1963, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Sloane, Eric. Very Good/Very Good- 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. NOT a former library copy. Light soil to white portions of jacket. Jacket is price clipped. Minor chipping to the upper spine and fold ends of the jacket. A one inch closed tear at the bottom edge of the front panel of the dustjacket. Gorgeous illustrations. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.