» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rick Steves' France

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rick Steves' France

by Rick Steves

About this title: Who but Rick Steves can tell travelers what they really need to know when traveling in Paris, Normandy, the Loire Valley, Burgundy, Alsace, Dordogne, the Alps, the Languedoc, and Provence? With "Rick Steves' France 2006", travelers can experience Rick's favorite destinations in France, from silky sand beaches on the French Riviera to Parisian ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Rick Steves' France used book

Rick Steves' France

by Steves, Rick, And Smith, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2005 ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 01/2005 ISBN-13: 9781566916202 ISBN: 1566916208

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 654 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France used book

Rick Steves' France

by Steves, Rick, And Smith, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2006 ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9781566917230 ISBN: 1566917239

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 709 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France used book

Rick Steves' France

by Steves, Rick, And Smith, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2006 ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9781566917230 ISBN: 1566917239

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 709 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France 2009 new book

Rick Steves' France 2009

by Rick Steves, Steve Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781598801101 ISBN: 1598801104

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France 2009 new book

Rick Steves' France 2009

by Rick Steves, Steve Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781598801101 ISBN: 1598801104

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France 2009 used book

Rick Steves' France 2009

by Steves, Rick; Smith, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 11/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9781598801101 ISBN: 1598801104

Description: Good. 1598801104 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. The book is cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France 2009 used book

Rick Steves' France 2009

by Steves, Rick; Smith, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 11/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9781598801101 ISBN: 1598801104

Description: Fair. 1598801104 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. Book is bent, minor creases on front and back cover, minor dent in spine, minor shelf wear, map in back slightly torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France 2009 used book

Rick Steves' France 2009

by Rick Steves, Steve Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781598801101 ISBN: 1598801104

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France 2009 new book

Rick Steves' France 2009

by Rick Steves, Steve Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781598801101 ISBN: 1598801104

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France 2009 new book

Rick Steves' France 2009

by Rick Steves, Steve Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781598801101 ISBN: 1598801104

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France 2004 used book

Rick Steves' France 2004

by Rick Steves; Steve Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 2003-11 ISBN-13: 9781566916691 ISBN: 1566916690

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France 2009 new book

Rick Steves' France 2009

by Rick Steves, Steve Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781598801101 ISBN: 1598801104

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France 2007 used book

Rick Steves' France 2007

by Rick Steves, Steve Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566918114 ISBN: 1566918111

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France 2003 used book

Rick Steves' France 2003

by Rick Steves

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9781566914635 ISBN: 1566914639

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France 2006 (Rick Steves) used book

Rick Steves' France 2006 (Rick Steves)

by Rick Steves, Steve Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9781566917230 ISBN: 1566917239

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France 2007 (Rick Steves) used book

Rick Steves' France 2007 (Rick Steves)

by Rick Steves, Steve Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9781566918114 ISBN: 1566918111

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France 2007 (Rick Steves) used book

Rick Steves' France 2007 (Rick Steves)

by Rick Steves, Steve Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9781566918114 ISBN: 1566918111

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France 2005 used book

Rick Steves' France 2005

by Rick Steves, Steve Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9781566916202 ISBN: 1566916208

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France 2004 used book

Rick Steves' France 2004

by Rick Steves, Steve Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9781566916691 ISBN: 1566916690

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France 2005 used book

Rick Steves' France 2005

by Rick Steves, Steve Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9781566916202 ISBN: 1566916208

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France 2004 used book

Rick Steves' France 2004

by Rick Steves, Steve Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9781566916691 ISBN: 1566916690

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France 2009 used book

Rick Steves' France 2009

by Rick Steves; Steve Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 2008-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781598801101 ISBN: 1598801104

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has a little edge wear. Good as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France 2005 used book

Rick Steves' France 2005

by Steve Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781566916202 ISBN: 1566916208

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France 2005 used book

Rick Steves' France 2005

by Steve Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781566916202 ISBN: 1566916208

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rick Steves' France 2004 used book

Rick Steves' France 2004

by Steve Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781566916691 ISBN: 1566916690

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Very Helpful, Jul 16, 2009
By Jim80, Upstate NY

"All of Rick Steves' books are invaluable for the traveler who has a medium size budget. Rick knows all of the inexpensive places to see, eat at, and lodge without breaking your wallet. He rates attractions on the basis of interest and importance and recommends how much time to spend there as well.

His philosophy is to stay away from the tourist restaurants and hotels and instead live in a neighborhood, frequent the restaurants where the locals go, and interact with the people for the best time.

We have used many of his books and found them to be most helpful. I recommend them!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Melissa, Chicago, IL

"Rick Steve's books are great. Great tips on where to eat, sleep, sight see. We have planned both of our trips to Europe using his books!

He has trip plans for the number of days you plan to stay - for every attraction he tells you how long you should expect it to take. He tells you exactly where the highlights of a museum are located so you can skip the stuff you don't want to see. Around every attraction, he lists a perfect place to grab lunch or a cup of coffee. He suggests great places to stay that are in local neighborhoods vs. tourist areas - they are usually cheaper and you get to experience a more local setting. We stayed at a hotel in Paris that Rick recommended - it was on a street that had a daily market where the locals shopped. It was great to see everyone walking home from work picking up everything they needed for dinner - meat and cheese at one vendor, fresh bread at another, and wine at another. Great local experience!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 20, 2008
By Kate, Chicago, IL

"My husband and I are pretty much Rick Steve's groupies. This is the second time we have taken a trip using Rick as our guide and he has (almost) never let us down. This book is full of a lot of useful advice on how to maximize your time/money on a trip to France. Since this book covers the whole country, we also used the Provence book and the Paris book for when we were in those parts of the country."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 26, 2008
By Margaret, The United States

"Invaluable guide to travelling in France and, in particular, Paris. Rick Steves is usually spot on with his recommendations and helps you discover the true charm of France."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Rick Steves' France by Rick Steves

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.