» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blue Boy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blue Boy

by Jean Giono

About this title: Giono's poetic--and largely autobiographical--story of a French boy called Jean le Bleu, from early childhood to his coming-of-age in World War I.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Blue Boy used book

Blue Boy

by Jean Giono

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1999-12-03 ISBN-13: 9781582430515 ISBN: 1582430519

Description: Very Good. Light wear on cover. Pages clean. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas. All international orders ship by airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libromania, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Boy

by Jean Giono

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865470378 ISBN: 0865470375

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Boy

by Giono, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Point Pr ISBN-13: 9780865470378 ISBN: 0865470375

Description: Very Good. 0865470375 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Boy

by Jean Giono

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1981-09 ISBN-13: 9780865470378 ISBN: 0865470375

Description: Good. Trade Paperback. Binding tight and straight. No spine creases. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Boy

by Giono, Jean, and Clarke, Katherine A (Translated by)

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780865470378 ISBN: 0865470375

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 251 p. Blue Boy Ppr, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Boy used book

Blue Boy

by Jean Giono

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582430515 ISBN: 1582430519

Description: Good. 1999-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Boy

by Giono, Jean

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780865470378 ISBN: 0865470375

Description: VG in Very Good jacket. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Boy

by Giono, Jean

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865470378 ISBN: 0865470375

Description: Very good. Paperback clean and intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Boy

by Giono, Jean, and Clarke, Katherine A (Translated by)

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780865470378 ISBN: 0865470375

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text clean. Good shape. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 251 p. Blue Boy Ppr, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marybooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Boy

by Giono, Jean

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780865470378 ISBN: 0865470375

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Trade paperback with a jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Boy (Giono Novels Ser. )

by Giono, Jean; Clarke, Katherine A. (Translator)

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Prinitng History Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865470378 ISBN: 0865470375

Description: Very Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" 0-86547-037-5 251 pages. Very light edge foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Boy (Giono Novels Ser. )

by Giono, Jean; Clarke, Katherine A. (Translator)

price: $4.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865470378 ISBN: 0865470375

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. This fine soft cover has a dust jacket in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Born 2 Read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Boy

by Giono, Jean, and Clarke, Katherine A (Translated by)

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780865470378 ISBN: 0865470375

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Minor edgewear and scuffing to the dust jacket. Text looks like new! Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 251 p. Blue Boy Ppr, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mrgeogman, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Boy a Story of a Childhood in Provence used book

Blue Boy a Story of a Childhood in Provence

by Giono, Jean; Clarke, Katherine Allen

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Counterpoint, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582430515 ISBN: 1582430519

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 251 pages; First Counterpoint paperback edition; Translated by Katherine A. Clarke; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names; It is bumped to the bottom corner with a small amount of page rippling; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Does have modest shelf and edge wear including some front panel flip; . (The fictionalized autobiography of Jean Giono's boyhood in the countryside of Provence before the first ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Boy

by Giono, Jean

price: $5.94

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780865470378 ISBN: 0865470375

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Second printing. Translated by Katherine A. Clarke. Gift inscription inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Boy-a Story of a Childhood in Provence used book

Blue Boy-a Story of a Childhood in Provence

by Giono, Jean

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781582430515 ISBN: 1582430519

Description: Counterpoint 1980. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Boy used book

Blue Boy

by Clarke & Giono

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington D C Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9781582430515 ISBN: 1582430519

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Boy

by Giono, Jean, and Clarke, Katherine A (Translated by)

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. A pretty good reading copy. Some staining. Binding slightly loose. 251 p. Blue boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Babbo's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Boy

by Jean Giono

price: $10.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. ---251 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Boy

by Jean Giono

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Press, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780865470378 ISBN: 0865470375

Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good. 5" x 7 1/2" 0-86547-037-5 TRADE PAPERBACK Translated from the French by Katherine Allen Clarke. The author's fictionalized autobiography of his boyhood in the Provencal countryside before the first World War as told through the eyes of a child. Dust jacket has light wear at edges, lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Boy

by Jean Giono

price: $15.53

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1981-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780865470378 ISBN: 0865470375

Description: Good. Ex-Library reserve stock. Issued 4 times. Paperback. Jacket. Sleeve. 8vo. 251pp. Light shelf marking to outer fore-edges, inner pages clean and tight. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual Reference Stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Blue Boy new book

Blue Boy

by Giono, Jean

price: $15.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781582430515 ISBN: 1582430519

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Boy

by Jean Giono

price: $19.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Boy

by Giono, Jean, And Clarke, Katherine A. (Translated By)

price: $31.17

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1948

Description: G. Light soiling, edge wear and shelf wear to covers with a small hole on back spine edge, name and address on free front end paper partly erased with white out, light foxing to outer pages and page edges, a few pages have a light crease on top edge,... pp. 251. Translated from the French by Katherine A. Clarke. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Blue Boy new book

Blue Boy

by Giono, Jean

price: $34.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Giono Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406755367 ISBN: 1406755362

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.