» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Remembrances of American Writers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Remembrances of American Writers

by Steven Gilbar (Selected by), Dean Stewart (Selected by)

About this title: Published & Perished is a selection of well considered (and often shockingly honest) appraisals of the greatest names in American literature memorialised, eulogised, and sometimes criticised by their dearest friends and their closest peers. All are personal; many are poignant and in every case the reader reaches the final sentences knowing far more about the subject than before. Katherine Anne Porter writes of Flannery O'Connor, and John O'Hara discusses Scott Fitzgerald.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Remembrances of American Writers used book

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Remembrances of American Writers

by Gilbar, Steven (Selected By), And Stewart, Dean

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 11/2002 ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Remembrances of American Writers new book

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Remembrances of American Writers

by Gilbar, Steven (Selected by), and Stewart, Dean (Selected by)

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: New in new dust jacket. GREAT GIFT IDEA--MC 2440. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie D Carter, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies, & Rememberences of American Writers new book

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies, & Rememberences of American Writers

by Steven Gilbar~Dean Stewart~Stven Cilbar

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies, & Rememberences of American Writers used book

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies, & Rememberences of American Writers

by Steven Gilbar~Dean Stewart~Stven Cilbar

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers used book

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers

by Steven Gilbar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers used book

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers

by Steven Gilbar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers new book

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers

by Gilbar, Steven

price: $2.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: New. 156792218X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers new book

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers

by Gilbar, Steven

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: New. 156792218X New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers used book

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers

by Gilbar, Steven; Steven Gilbar; Dean Stewart (Editor)

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8.02 x 6.28 x 0.93. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy! 220 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers used book

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers

by (Editor) & Steven (Editor) & Editor: Dean Stewart, Editor: Stven Cilbar

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 220 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers used book

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers

by (Editor) & Steven (Editor) & Editor: Dean Stewart, Editor: Stven Cilbar

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 220 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Published and Perished: Memoria, Eulogies, and Remembrances of American Writers new book

Published and Perished: Memoria, Eulogies, and Remembrances of American Writers

by Steven Gilbar & Dean Stewart, Eds

price: $6.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Godine ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: New-Brand New- 223. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Published and Perished-Memoria, Eulogies, and Remembrances of American Writers used book

Published and Perished-Memoria, Eulogies, and Remembrances of American Writers

by Gilbar, Steven

price: $12.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: Godine 2002. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Published and Perished-Memoria, Eulogies, and Remembrances of American Writers used book

Published and Perished-Memoria, Eulogies, and Remembrances of American Writers

by Gilbar, Steven

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: Godine 2002. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies, & Rememberences of American Writers new book

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies, & Rememberences of American Writers

by Gilbar, Steven; Stewart, Dean

price: $26.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Pub, Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: New in New jacket. New, Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers new book

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers

by Steven Gilbar; Editor-Steven Gilbar; Dean Stewart

price: $40.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers used book

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: Fine. Like New! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers used book

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers used book

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers new book

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers

by Gilbar, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: New. 156792218X @***Softcover, Advanced Readers Copy***, ***SHIPS SAME DAY. *** @Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Condition, Pages Clean and Crisp, ***SHIPS SAME DAY*** Small wear to corners and edges from shelf rub, crease to front cover corner, *** Taabooks is a long time well respected online bookseller. 1000's and 1000's of books sold. Great cusomter service and very fast turn around time*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers used book

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers

by (Editor) & Steven (Editor) & Editor: Dean Stewart, Editor: Stven Cilbar

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Godine Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: Very Good. A volume of essays in which famous writers memorialize their dead colleagues could have been horribly dull: after all, the high-flown metaphors and whitewashed remembrances of the eulogy form would hardly seem to make compelling reading. Yet Gilbar and Stewart have circumvented the potential monotony of this genre by unearthing a wonderfully diverse set of essays that offer a variety of unique perspectives on life, death and the immortality that all writers crave. For starters, the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BonniesBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Remembrances of American Writers used book

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Remembrances of American Writers

by Gilbar, Steven (Selected by), and Stewart, Dean (Selected by)

price: $2.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Published & Perished Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers used book

Published & Perished Memoria, Eulogies & Rememberences of American Writers

by Gilbar, Steven; Stewart, Steven Gilbar; Dean

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 156792218x. First Printing; 0.93 x 8.02 x 6.28 Inches; 220 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Remembrances of American Writers new book

Published & Perished: Memoria, Eulogies & Remembrances of American Writers

by Gilbar, Steven

price: $7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

"Published and Perished: Memoria, Eulogies, and Remembrances of American Writers" used book

"Published and Perished: Memoria, Eulogies, and Remembrances of American Writers"

by "Gilbar, Ed. "

price: $8.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9781567922189 ISBN: 156792218X

Description: Godine. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.