» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: The A-To-Z Guide to Supplements

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: The A-To-Z Guide to Supplements

by Phyllis A Balch

About this title: This A-Z guide to supplements draws on "Prescription for Nutritional Healing" - America's best-selling book on natural health (now in it's third edition). It presents authoritative information about some 350 of the most important supplements available today in a handy, pocket-sized format. Revised and expanded from the first edition, it covers how ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements

by Balch, Phyllis A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Revised and Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Publishing Group Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9781583331439 ISBN: 1583331433

Description: Good. Glued binding. 286 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements) new book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements)

by Balch, Phyllis A.

price: $3.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avery Trade ISBN-13: 0735918331433

Description: New. 735918331433 NEW BOOK may have remainder mark. We provide excellent customer service to you, our customer. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements

by Balch, Phyllis A.; Balch, James F.

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Pub Group, Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781583331439 ISBN: 1583331433

Description: Good. Presentable and presentable edition in clean shiny covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements) used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements)

by Phyllis A. Balch

price: $3.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Date Published: 2002-09-30 ISBN-13: 9781583331439 ISBN: 1583331433

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Minor cover wear, Pages clean SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-5 business days. (Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for delivery) GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is always assured with BobsNeatBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 7 days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Neat Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements) new book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements)

by Balch, Phyllis A.

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avery Trade ISBN-13: 9781583331439 ISBN: 1583331433

Description: New. 1583331433 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements) new book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements)

by Balch, Phyllis A.

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avery Trade ISBN-13: 9781583331439 ISBN: 1583331433

Description: New. 1583331433 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements) used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements)

by Phyllis A. Balch

price: $3.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781583331439 ISBN: 1583331433

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW-NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and may show minor wear or have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements

by Balch, Phyllis A.; Balch, James F.

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Pub Group, Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781583331439 ISBN: 1583331433

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has minor shelfwear, spine reinforced with clear plastic, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements) new book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements)

by Phyllis A. Balch

price: $4.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Date Published: 9/30/2002 ISBN-13: 9781583331439 ISBN: 1583331433

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements new book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements

by Phyllis A. Balch

price: $6.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781583333167 ISBN: 1583333169

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements new book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements

by Balch, Phyllis A. / Balch

price: $6.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781583331439 ISBN: 1583331433

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Earth Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements) used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements)

by Phyllis A. Balch

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Date Published: 2002-09-30 ISBN-13: 9781583331439 ISBN: 1583331433

Description: Very Good. Very good condition paperback with no marks or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescr... new book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescr...

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781583331439 ISBN: 1583331433

Description: New. New softcover, ships within 24 hr. sku nr550. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing new book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing

by Phyllis A. Balch

price: $8.07

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Date Published: 2002-09-30 ISBN-13: 9781583331439 ISBN: 1583331433

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements new book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements

by Phyllis A. Balch

price: $9.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781583333167 ISBN: 1583333169

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements new book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781583333167 ISBN: 1583333169

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: The A-To-Z Guide to Supplements new book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: The A-To-Z Guide to Supplements

by Balch, Phyllis A

list price: $12.95

our price: $10.36

you save: $2.59 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avery Publishing Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781583333167 ISBN: 1583333169

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 338 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: The A-To-Z Guide to Supplements new book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: The A-To-Z Guide to Supplements

by Balch, Phyllis A

list price: $11.95

our price: $10.76

you save: $1.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781583331439 ISBN: 1583331433

Description: New. Glued binding. 286 p. Prescription for Nutritional Healing: A-To-Z Guide to Supplements. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-Z Guide to Supplements (Q) (Revised) new book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-Z Guide to Supplements (Q) (Revised)

by Balch, Phyllis A.

price: $11.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781583331439 ISBN: 1583331433

Description: Brand New. Paperback. Drawing from America's #1 best-selling guide to natural health, Prescription for Nutritional Healing, this book presents authoritative information about some 350 of the most important dietary supplements in a handy, pocket size format. Now revised and expanded, it tells how these supplements work, how to use them, and what to look for when choosing supplements. Updates in this edition include newer supplements like SAMe, colostrum and MSM, and the latest findings on ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-Z of Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements) used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-Z of Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements)

by Phyllis Balch, James F Balch

price: $12.96

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Health Guides Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781583331439 ISBN: 1583331433

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing the a-Z of Supplements new book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing the a-Z of Supplements

by Balch, Phyllis A. Balch, James F.

price: $18.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AVERY PUBLISHING GROUP INC., U.S. Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781583331439 ISBN: 1583331433

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) a guide to vitamins, minerals, amino acids, enzymes, antioxidants, phytochemicals, and herbs. it offers information about some 350 of the most important supplements available. it covers how these supplements work, how to use them and what to look for when choosing supplement products. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements) used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements)

by Phyllis A. Balch

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery ISBN-13: 9781583331439 ISBN: 1583331433

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements) used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements)

by Phyllis A. Balch

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery ISBN-13: 9781583331439 ISBN: 1583331433

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements) used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements)

by Phyllis A. Balch

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781583331439 ISBN: 1583331433

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements) used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: the a-to-Z Guide to Supplements (Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a-to-Z Guide to Supplements)

by Phyllis A. Balch

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781583331439 ISBN: 1583331433

Description: Good. Normal wear----100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Jeniel, Provo, UT

"I would not recommend this book, full opinions of author with nothing to back it up"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Sean, Warsaw, IN

"this is a must have book! Anyone who thinks our "health care" system is failing us must get this book. The information is essential for achieving and maintaining good health."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Janet, Blanding, UT

"My most used resource book. Lots of practical advice on taking care of our own bodies, without resorting to perscription drugs. This is always my first source when faced with an ailment. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Brie, The United States

"Jesse calls me Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman because I am always referring to this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Prescription for Nutritional Healing: The A-To-Z Guide to Supplements by Phyllis A Balch

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.