» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prague

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Prague

by Arthur Phillips

About this title: A group of expatriates living in Budapest in 1990 would rather be in Prague, which seems to them to be the quintessential Eastern European city. Obsessed with a game called Sincerity, which both encourages and exposes lying, five characters interact with each other and with the city they're living in, providing a sharply observed picture of young ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Prague used book

Prague

by Phillips, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507878 ISBN: 0375507876

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prague used book

Prague

by Phillips, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507878 ISBN: 0375507876

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prague used book

Prague

by Phillips, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507878 ISBN: 0375507876

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prague used book

Prague

by Phillips, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507878 ISBN: 0375507876

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prague used book

Prague

by Phillips, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507878 ISBN: 0375507876

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prague used book

Prague

by Phillips, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507878 ISBN: 0375507876

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prague used book

Prague

by Phillips, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 06/2003 ISBN-13: 9780375759772 ISBN: 0375759778

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prague used book

Prague

by Phillips, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 06/2003 ISBN-13: 9780375759772 ISBN: 0375759778

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prague used book

Prague

by Phillips, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 06/2003 ISBN-13: 9780375759772 ISBN: 0375759778

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prague: a Novel used book

Prague: a Novel

by Phillips, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375507878 ISBN: 0375507876

Description: Good. Book has wear, some pages bent at corner, back cover has some red on it, book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Prague: a Novel used book

Prague: a Novel

by Phillips, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375759772 ISBN: 0375759778

Description: Very Good. Light edge wear to soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Prague used book

Prague

by Phillips, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507878 ISBN: 0375507876

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Prague used book

Prague

by Phillips, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375759772 ISBN: 0375759778

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Prague: a Novel used book

Prague: a Novel

by Phillips, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375507878 ISBN: 0375507876

Description: Very Good. 0375507876 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Prague: a Novel used book

Prague: a Novel

by Arthur Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507878 ISBN: 0375507876

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Prague: a Novel used book

Prague: a Novel

by Arthur Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507878 ISBN: 0375507876

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good condition with no flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Prague: a Novel used book

Prague: a Novel

by Arthur Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375759772 ISBN: 0375759778

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Prague used book

Prague

by Phillips, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507878 ISBN: 0375507876

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Prague: a Novel used book

Prague: a Novel

by Arthur Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375507878 ISBN: 0375507876

Description: TextbooksRus #7728865. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Prague: a Novel used book

Prague: a Novel

by Arthur Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375759772 ISBN: 0375759778

Description: TextbooksRus #7692601. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Prague: a Novel used book

Prague: a Novel

by Arthur Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780375759772 ISBN: 0375759778

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prague: a Novel new book

Prague: a Novel

by Arthur Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375759772 ISBN: 0375759778

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Prague: a Novel used book

Prague: a Novel

by Phillips, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375759772 ISBN: 0375759778

Description: Very Good. 0375759778 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Prague: a Novel used book

Prague: a Novel

by Phillips, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375507878 ISBN: 0375507876

Description: Good. 0375507876 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Prague: a Novel used book

Prague: a Novel

by Arthur Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780375759772 ISBN: 0375759778

Description: PAPERBACK: Some edge wear and sp. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Karen, The United States

"I can't say enough about Arthur Phillips' novels while simultaneously recognizing that he would appeal to a narrow audience: those who enjoy literary fiction with a little bit of complicated structure/narrative. Phillips is author with a mastery (some might think gimmicky) use of language. This first novel, Prague, takes place in Budapest. John Price has just arrived in the ex-pat community, having followed his brother there in the hopes of unrequited brotherly camaraderie. In the course of the year we follow John as he develops a variety of (usually unhealthy) relationships. The overall theme is Finding Yourself, minus all the self-helpy goop, but with a very large dose of cynicism and lots of humor. Readers will find most characters to be self-involved, insincere, and unappealing but this is exactly the point. John's odyssey is to evolve beyond juvenile glibness to honesty and something real. John's personal voyage is paralleled by the setting: Hungary establishing an identity as a now-capitalistic country after decades of war, corruption, and Communism. I think it's brilliant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By William, Minneapolis, MN

"Part of being an LDS missionary serving in Romanian in 1992/1993 was the feeling that

a) you were missing out by not being in Budapest (or in Prague)
b) you were missing out on not being able to leverage your American exoticism and energy for some sort of vague gain and fun
c) you were superior to the expats and the tourists because you spoke near fluent Romanian and met hundreds of the locals in there own homes, and, with many of them, learn their stories
d) you were building something more interesting, lasting and useful and care more about the people than the buzzing expats

I'm not entirely sure what it means that this novel confirms a, b, c and d. I recommend it to Gen Xers that aren't yet sick of playing around with irony. No else should really bother."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Chana, Seattle, WA

"A book that doesn't say much of anything, but what it says it says beautifully and with a broad and pervasive irony. Some of the writing is so good that I was just delighted, loved it. The story, if one can call it that, is set in Budapest, Hungary in 1990/91; Prague doesn't come in to it except as a more desirable location. There are some young people from other countries, mostly Americans. One works at the embassy, one works in finance trying to find Hungarian businesses that are worthy of American investment dollars, one works for the newspaper BudapesToday, another is researching nostalgia. There are some other characters, even an Hungarian, but it is mainly a story about these expat dilettantes living in a post Communist Hungary. The most enjoyable parts of the book for me were the parts that traced the history of something. I liked the part about the house that becomes the A Hazam club, and also the tracing of the Horvath family and their printing business. I didn't care for the ending."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Laurie, Croton On Hudson, NY

"I loved the moment when, while playing the game Sincerity, Emily lies "I think I could live in Hungary forever," and John smilingly imagines Emily "raising her Hungarian children to be the first trusting and cheerful nonsmokers in the nation's history."

Also, when Charles goes with John to arrange a sublease, and Charles translates what is said by the old man leaving the apartment: "Okay, first the bad news. Mr. Szabo is looking forward to returning to the countryside with me. He's missed me. Also, he's very glad you and the army have finally arrived. He always knew the Americans would come to kills the Russians and he thanks you. This puts us in about 1956, I'd say, when the Americans most definitely did not show up.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Prague by Arthur Phillips

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
8 of 15 (53%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.