New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blue at the Mizzen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blue at the Mizzen

by Patrick O'Brian

About this title: This 20th volume in O'Brian's beloved Aubrey/Maturin series finds Jack back in command of his first ship, the Surprise. Faced with the desertion of half his crew, the frustrations of peacetime, and an accident at sea, he must also deal with the presence of a young aristocrat midshipman. Meanwhile, Stephen, newly widowed and in the midst of his naturalist pursuits, finds an unexpected second romance in a mangrove swamp. Finally, the two are off to Chile to help in the fight for independence from Spain.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey/Maturin Series) used book

Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey/Maturin Series)

by Patrick O'Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393048445 ISBN: 0393048446

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey/Maturin Series) used book

Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey/Maturin Series)

by Patrick O'Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393048445 ISBN: 0393048446

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue at the Mizzen used book

Blue at the Mizzen

by Patrick O'Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786220465 ISBN: 0786220465

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers Large Print Edition some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Blue at the Mizzen

by Patrick O'Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006513780 ISBN: 0006513786

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue at the Mizzen used book

Blue at the Mizzen

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393048445 ISBN: 0393048446

Description: Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. 261 p. ill. 22 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue at the Mizzen used book

Blue at the Mizzen

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $4.90

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 3rd. Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393048445 ISBN: 0393048446

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owners name on flyleaf. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue at the Mizzen used book

Blue at the Mizzen

by Patrick O'Brian

price: $5.50

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2000-09 ISBN-13: 9780786220472 ISBN: 0786220473

Description: Good. This is an ex-library book with usual markings. No other writing or torn pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The_Book_Marm, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue at the Mizzen used book

Blue at the Mizzen

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $5.81

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 1st American Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393048445 ISBN: 0393048446

Description: Minor edge aging esle clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. NF/F. Sml 8vo-262 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABI Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey/Maturin Series) used book

Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey/Maturin Series)

by Patrick O'Brian

price: $5.98

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393048445 ISBN: 0393048446

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight creasing along edges of dust jacket. Bump to middle of lower edge of front and rear cover, Black marking on lower pg edge. * A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get the book you ordered-no surprises ** Buy this book from US! -a top rated 5 star seller you can trust ** We are a family business ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey/Maturin Series) used book

Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey/Maturin Series)

by Patrick O'Brian

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780393048445 ISBN: 0393048446

Description: Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue at the Mizzen used book

Blue at the Mizzen

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393048445 ISBN: 0393048446

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue at the Mizzen used book

Blue at the Mizzen

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $6.50

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393048445 ISBN: 0393048446

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. Tight, clean book. Front endpaper is clipped; else fine internally; very light rubbing to edges. The jacket has light wear; price intact. Aubrey-Maturin series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey-Maturin) used audio book

Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey-Maturin)

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $6.87

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780375408762 ISBN: 0375408762

Description: Very Good. 0375408762 Ex library. Tight and unmarked. Never rented. No wear. 3 CASSETTES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA_INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey-Maturin Ser. #20) used book

Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey-Maturin Ser. #20)

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393048445 ISBN: 0393048446

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0393048446. Book and DJ have very light edgewear; DJ in protective Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue at the Mizzen used audio book

Blue at the Mizzen

by O'Brian, Patrick, and Hardy, Robert (Read by), and Pigott-Smith, Tim (Read by)

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375408762 ISBN: 0375408762

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 3 cassettes. Aubrey-Maturin (Audio), 20. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue at the Mizzen used book

Blue at the Mizzen

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $6.95

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393048445 ISBN: 0393048446

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine-Fine jacket. Very solid and tight. Small tape tear to blank sheet glued to inside front cover. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mayfair Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey/Maturin Series) used book

Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey/Maturin Series)

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $6.98

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393048445 ISBN: 0393048446

Description: Good. 0393048446. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue at the Mizzen used book

Blue at the Mizzen

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $6.99

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393048445 ISBN: 0393048446

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Norton, 1999, First American Edition. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Crisp and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue at the Mizzen used book

Blue at the Mizzen

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393321074 ISBN: 039332107X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight spine tilt w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 261 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue at the Mizzen used book

Blue at the Mizzen

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1st printing America, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393048445 ISBN: 0393048446

Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 262pp. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, edgewrinkles, price clipped, dust jacket. top corners bumped, cover. clean, tight, text. fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue at the Mizzen used book

Blue at the Mizzen

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393048445 ISBN: 0393048446

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Captain Aubrey, again the daring frigate commander of old, stakes all on a desperate solo night raid against the might of the Spanish viceroy in Peru. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue at the Mizzen used book

Blue at the Mizzen

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. 2nd U.S. printing. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393048445 ISBN: 0393048446

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 261 p. Contains: Illustrations. Aubrey-Maturin (Hardcover), 20. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue at the Mizzen-an Aubrey / Maturin Novel used book

Blue at the Mizzen-an Aubrey / Maturin Novel

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: HC Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: (1999) 1st Amer ISBN-13: 9780393048445 ISBN: 0393048446

Description: very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 262pp. ISBN 0393048446. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Blue at the Mizzen

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $7.50

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey/Maturin Series #XX) used book

Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey/Maturin Series #XX)

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 3rd ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York/ London Date Published: c1999 ISBN-13: 9780393048445 ISBN: 0393048446

Description: Geoff Hunt dj art. fine, fine dj, blue cloth w/ beige bds. Clean, tight, giftable! 262 pgs, ISBN: 0-393-04844-6. John Skow blurb. No printed dj price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Browse