Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This 20th volume in O'Brian's beloved Aubrey/Maturin series finds Jack back in command of his first ship, the Surprise. Faced with the desertion of half his crew, the frustrations of peacetime, and an accident at sea, he must also deal with the presence of a young aristocrat midshipman. Meanwhile, Stephen, newly widowed and in the midst of his naturalist pursuits, finds an unexpected second romance in a mangrove swamp. Finally, the two are off to Chile to help in the fight for independence from Spain.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Blue at the Mizzen
(343 available copies)
| Page 1 of 14 |
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey/Maturin Series)
by
Patrick O'Brian
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393048445
ISBN: 0393048446
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey/Maturin Series)
by
Patrick O'Brian
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393048445
ISBN: 0393048446
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hungry Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen
by
Patrick O'Brian
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780786220465
ISBN: 0786220465
Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers Large Print Edition some cover wear, pages okay. read more
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen
by
Patrick O'Brian
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780006513780
ISBN: 0006513786
Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; Slight Water Damage. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen
by
O'Brian, Patrick
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Norton
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393048445
ISBN: 0393048446
Description: Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. 261 p. ill. 22 cm. read more
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen
by
O'Brian, Patrick
Edition: 3rd. Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393048445
ISBN: 0393048446
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owners name on flyleaf. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen
by
Patrick O'Brian
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2000-09
ISBN-13: 9780786220472
ISBN: 0786220473
Description: Good. This is an ex-library book with usual markings. No other writing or torn pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The_Book_Marm,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen
by
O'Brian, Patrick
Edition: 1st American Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393048445
ISBN: 0393048446
Description: Minor edge aging esle clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. NF/F. Sml 8vo-262 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ABI Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey/Maturin Series)
by
Patrick O'Brian
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393048445
ISBN: 0393048446
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight creasing along edges of dust jacket. Bump to middle of lower edge of front and rear cover, Black marking on lower pg edge. * A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get the book you ordered-no surprises ** Buy this book from US! -a top rated 5 star seller you can trust ** We are a family business ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy In Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey/Maturin Series)
by
Patrick O'Brian
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999-10-27
ISBN-13: 9780393048445
ISBN: 0393048446
Description: Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen
by
O'Brian, Patrick
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393048445
ISBN: 0393048446
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lofthouse Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen
by
O'Brian, Patrick
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393048445
ISBN: 0393048446
Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. Tight, clean book. Front endpaper is clipped; else fine internally; very light rubbing to edges. The jacket has light wear; price intact. Aubrey-Maturin series. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easy Chair Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey-Maturin)
by
O'Brian, Patrick
Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE
Publisher: Random House Audio
ISBN-13: 9780375408762
ISBN: 0375408762
Description: Very Good. 0375408762 Ex library. Tight and unmarked. Never rented. No wear. 3 CASSETTES. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MORGANA_INC,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey-Maturin Ser. #20)
by
O'Brian, Patrick
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393048445
ISBN: 0393048446
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0393048446. Book and DJ have very light edgewear; DJ in protective Brodart cover. read more
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen
by
O'Brian, Patrick, and Hardy, Robert (Read by), and Pigott-Smith, Tim (Read by)
Edition: Abridged.
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780375408762
ISBN: 0375408762
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 3 cassettes. Aubrey-Maturin (Audio), 20. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen
by
O'Brian, Patrick
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393048445
ISBN: 0393048446
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine-Fine jacket. Very solid and tight. Small tape tear to blank sheet glued to inside front cover. No remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mayfair Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey/Maturin Series)
by
O'Brian, Patrick
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
ISBN-13: 9780393048445
ISBN: 0393048446
Description: Good. 0393048446. read more
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen
by
O'Brian, Patrick
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Norton
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393048445
ISBN: 0393048446
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Norton, 1999, First American Edition. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Crisp and bright. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Roundup,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen
by
O'Brian, Patrick
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780393321074
ISBN: 039332107X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight spine tilt w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 261 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen
by
O'Brian, Patrick
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton
Date Published: 1st printing America, 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393048445
ISBN: 0393048446
Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 262pp. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, edgewrinkles, price clipped, dust jacket. top corners bumped, cover. clean, tight, text. fiction. read more
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen
by
O'Brian, Patrick
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393048445
ISBN: 0393048446
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Captain Aubrey, again the daring frigate commander of old, stakes all on a desperate solo night raid against the might of the Spanish viceroy in Peru. " read more
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen
by
O'Brian, Patrick
Edition: Illustrated. 2nd U.S. printing.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393048445
ISBN: 0393048446
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 261 p. Contains: Illustrations. Aubrey-Maturin (Hardcover), 20. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Iron Engine,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen-an Aubrey / Maturin Novel
by
O'Brian, Patrick
Binding: HC
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: (1999) 1st Amer
ISBN-13: 9780393048445
ISBN: 0393048446
Description: very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 262pp. ISBN 0393048446. read more
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen
by
O'Brian, Patrick
Edition: 1st (stated)
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Norton, NY
Date Published: 1999
Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. read more
|
|
Blue at the Mizzen (Aubrey/Maturin Series #XX)
by
O'Brian, Patrick
Edition: 3rd ptg
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Norton, New York/ London
Date Published: c1999
ISBN-13: 9780393048445
ISBN: 0393048446
Description: Geoff Hunt dj art. fine, fine dj, blue cloth w/ beige bds. Clean, tight, giftable! 262 pgs, ISBN: 0-393-04844-6. John Skow blurb. No printed dj price. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=744237&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|