» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources

by Eleanor G Sims, Boris I Marshak, Ernst J Grube

About this title: A survey of the figural arts of the Iranian world from prehistoric times to the early-20th century, considering themes rather than styles. Primarily analyzing painting - in manuscripts and albums, on walls and on lacquered, painted pen boxes and caskets - but also the related arts of sculpture, ceramics and metalwork, the author finds that the underlying themes depicted on them through the ages are remarkably consistent. Eleanor Sims demonstrates that all these arts display similar concerns: kingship and legitimacy; the righteous exercise of princely power and the defence of national ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Peerless Images: Persian Figural Painting and Its Sources used book

Peerless Images: Persian Figural Painting and Its Sources

by Sims, Eleanor; Marshak, Boris I.; Grube, Ernst J.

price: $73.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300090383 ISBN: 0300090382

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 4to. 0300090382 349 pp, illustrated in colour 6a. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Peerless Images: Persian Figural Painting and Its Sources used book

Peerless Images: Persian Figural Painting and Its Sources

by Sims, Eleanor; Marshak, Boris I.; Grube, Ernst J.

price: $75.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300090383 ISBN: 0300090382

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 4to. 0300090382 349 pp, illustrated in colour. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Peerless Images: Persian Figural Painting and Its Sources (Hardcover) new book

Peerless Images: Persian Figural Painting and Its Sources (Hardcover)

by Sims, Eleanor

price: $86.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300090383 ISBN: 0300090382

Description: New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Peerless Images-Persian Figural Painting & Its Sources new book

Peerless Images-Persian Figural Painting & Its Sources

by Sims

price: $110.95

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300090383 ISBN: 0300090382

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 331 by 259 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources new book

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources

by Sims, Eleanor

price: $125.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven CT Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300090383 ISBN: 0300090382

Description: New in Fine Condition jacket. 349 pp., 250 illus. in color. Great condition. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources new book

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources

by Sims, Eleanor G, and Marshak, Boris I, and Grube, Ernst J

price: $132.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300090383 ISBN: 0300090382

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources

by Sims, Eleanor; Grube, Ernst J.; Marshak, Boris, I.; Marshak, B. I.

price: $279.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002

Description: New. 0300090389. FLAWLESS COPY-368pp-This survey of the figural arts of the Iranian world from prehistoric times to the early twentieth century considers themes rather than styles and finds that the underlying themes depicted primarily in painting, but also in sculpture, ceramics and metalwork, are very consistent. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources new book

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources

by Eleanor Sims

price: $80.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300090383 ISBN: 0300090382

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300090382. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources used book

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources

by Sims, Eleanor

price: $89.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300090383 ISBN: 0300090382

Description: Good. 0300090382 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources new book

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources

by Sims, Eleanor G, and Marshak, Boris I, and Grube, Ernst J

price: $95.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300090383 ISBN: 0300090382

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources new book

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources

by Sims, Eleanor G.; Marshak, Boris I. And

price: $95.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: YALE UNIV PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300090383 ISBN: 0300090382

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources new book

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources

by Sims, Eleanor

price: $119.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300090383 ISBN: 0300090382

Description: New. 0300090382 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Peerless Images-Persian Painting and Its Sources new book

Peerless Images-Persian Painting and Its Sources

by Sims Eleanor

price: $120.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300090383 ISBN: 0300090382

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 32cm, pp. 352. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources

by Eleanor Sims, Boris I. Marshak, Ernst J. Grube

price: $121.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Mapin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9788188204120 ISBN: 8188204129

Description: Very Good. Published, Ahmedabad-352 pages. ***This is a rare or hard to source item. Please allow 14-21 days for delivery. Book in very good condition, shipped in secure and protective packaging*** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Peerless Images: Persian Figural Painting and Its Sources new book

Peerless Images: Persian Figural Painting and Its Sources

by Sims, Eleanor; Marshak, Boris I.; Grube, Ernst J.

price: $135.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300090383 ISBN: 0300090382

Description: New in New jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. First edition. Folio. Cloth binding, 350 pp. Illustrated throughout in color. This is a superb survey of the figural arts of the Iranian world, from prehistoric times to the early 20th century. The 250 color images primarily depict paintings-in manuscripts and albums, on walls and on lacquered pen boxes and caskets-but also offer examples of sculpture, ceramics, and metalwork. Islamic art professor Eleanor Sims eschews the more typical approach of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources used book

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources

by Eleanor Sims

price: $148.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300090383 ISBN: 0300090382

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources

by Eleanor Sims; Boris I Marshak And Ernst J Grube

price: $80.79

Ships from DELHI, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Mapin Pub ISBN-13: 9788188204120 ISBN: 8188204129

Description: pp. 350. As New. Contents: Foreword. I. Historical survey: Introduction. 1. Pre-Islamic painting of the Iranian peoples and its sources in sculpture and the decorative arts/Boris I. Marshak. 2. The early Islamic period. 3. The medieval period. 4. The fourteenth century. 5. The fifteenth century. 6. The sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. 7. The eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. II. The primary themes of Iranian imagery: Razm u Bazm. 1. Fighting and feasting. 2. Cult and ceremony. 3. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources new book

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources

by Eleanor Sims With Boris I. Marshak And Ernst J. Grube

price: $87.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mapin Publishing, Ahmedabad, India Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300090383 ISBN: 0300090382

Description: New in New jacket. 27 x 34 Cm. Printed Pages: 362 with numerous colour and b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Munshiram Manoharlal, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources new book

Peerless Images: Persian Painting and Its Sources

by Eleanor Sims

price: $118.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300090383 ISBN: 0300090382

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.