About this title: Two of the authors of the famous A PATTERN LANGUAGE list the 10 essentials of a successful home, including proportion, good light, outdoor rooms, and designing welcoming "in between" areas (such as porches and window seats) into the plan. Includes extensive photographs and detailed diagrams of 30+ residences.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Taunton
Date Published: 2002-08-27
ISBN-13:9781561585335ISBN:1561585335
Description: Fair. Ex-Library copy. Usual stamps and stickers; dust jacket in mylar cover taped to boards. Text is unmarked and spine is sound. A good reference copy. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Taunton Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781561585335ISBN:1561585335
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Fine books in Near Fine++ dj. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clearly written and profusely illustrated with houses from all over the country, PATTERNS OF HOME brings the timeless lessons of residential design to anyone seeking inspiration and direction in the design or remodel of a home..." First printing. 282 pages. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs and b&w diagrams. Fine ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Taunton
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781561585335ISBN:1561585335
Description: New. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED ORDERS PLEASE. FIRST PRINTING 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight shelf wear with NO DUST JACKET. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Taunton Press, Newtown CT
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781561585335ISBN:1561585335
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Architecture/History/Design. Coffee Table Size. Patterns of Home: Clearly written and profuesely illustrated with houses from all over the contry, Patterns of Home brings the timeless lessions of residential design to anyone seeking inspiration and direction in the design or remodel of a home. The patterns described in the book can make the difference between a home that satisfies only the material needs of the owners and one that captures the essence of home. Book ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Taunton
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781561585335ISBN:1561585335
Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Taunton
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781561586967ISBN:156158696X
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Taunton
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781561586967ISBN:156158696X
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Taunton
Date Published: 2005-10-04
ISBN-13:9781561586967ISBN:156158696X
Description: Like New. NEVER OWNED OR READ! LIKE NEW! MAY HAVE A PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Taunton
Date Published: 2005-10-04
ISBN-13:9781561586967ISBN:156158696X
Description: Very Good. Book is in great condition! ! Looks almost new! ! Cover has light edge wear but pages are clean with no visible marks. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Taunton
Date Published: 2005-10-04
ISBN-13:9781561586967ISBN:156158696X
Description: Good. Cover has minimal edge wear and corners lightly rubbed. Pages are clean and free of any noticeable marks or highlighting! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Taunton
Date Published: 2005-10-04
ISBN-13:9781561586967ISBN:156158696X
Description: Very Good. Book is in great condition! ! Looks almost new! ! Cover has light edge wear but pages are clean with pencil highlights. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Taunton
Date Published: 2002-08-27
ISBN-13:9781561585335ISBN:1561585335
Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
"I took this out of the library and brought it back without finishing as I needed to buy this to read this cover to cover. I got two, one for me (not thrilled with the design of my house, lacks ... warmth, usability, charm) and a second for a friend in the process of building. The concepts aren't specific to a particular style. The most useful I found so far was that the appearance of the outside of the house sets the expectations for what will be seen inside the house. Hmmm, no wonder my place feels disjointed. Squared off white spindles on the deck and front door landing with honey colored turned oak spindles just inside the front door on the stairway. Immediate clash. From this concept alone I can see I have some work to do getting the inside of my house to live up to the exterior, a cheery cottagey looking colonial."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.