» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Patterns of Home: The Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Patterns of Home: The Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Max Jacobson, Murray Silverstein, Barbara Winslow

About this title: Two of the authors of the famous A PATTERN LANGUAGE list the 10 essentials of a successful home, including proportion, good light, outdoor rooms, and designing welcoming "in between" areas (such as porches and window seats) into the plan. Includes extensive photographs and detailed diagrams of 30+ residences.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design used book

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Max Jacobson, Murray Silverstein, Barbara Winslow

price: $7.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561585335 ISBN: 1561585335

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design used book

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Jacobson, Max; Silverstein, Murray; Winslow, Barbara

price: $7.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton ISBN-13: 9781561585335 ISBN: 1561585335

Description: Good. 1561585335 Brand new! May have a remainder mark. Moderate wear to edges from shelving. Dust jacket is torn or missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design used book

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Max Jacobson, Murray Silverstein, Barbara Winslow

price: $9.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781561586967 ISBN: 156158696X

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design used book

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Max Jacobson; Murray Silverstein; Barbara Winslow

price: $9.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2002-08-27 ISBN-13: 9781561585335 ISBN: 1561585335

Description: Fair. Ex-Library copy. Usual stamps and stickers; dust jacket in mylar cover taped to boards. Text is unmarked and spine is sound. A good reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design used book

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Jacobson, Max, Murray Silverstein, And Barbara Winslow

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561585335 ISBN: 1561585335

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design new book

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Jacobson, Max; Silverstein, Murray; Winslow, Barbara

price: $14.36

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Taunton Press ISBN-13: 9781561586967 ISBN: 156158696X

Description: New. 156158696X Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design used book

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Max Jacobson, Murray Silverstein, Barbara Winslow

price: $16.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561585335 ISBN: 1561585335

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design new book

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Max Jacobson; Murray Silverstein; Barbara Winslow

price: $20.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2002-08-27 ISBN-13: 9781561585335 ISBN: 1561585335

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns of Home: The Ten Essentials of Enduring Design new book

Patterns of Home: The Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Jacobson, Max, and Silverstein, Murray, and Winslow, Barbara

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781561586967 ISBN: 156158696X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Patterns of Home: The Ten Essentials of Enduring Design used book

Patterns of Home: The Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Jacobson, Max, and Silverstein, Murray, and Winslow, Barbara

price: $24.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561585335 ISBN: 1561585335

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Fine books in Near Fine++ dj. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clearly written and profusely illustrated with houses from all over the country, PATTERNS OF HOME brings the timeless lessons of residential design to anyone seeking inspiration and direction in the design or remodel of a home..." First printing. 282 pages. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs and b&w diagrams. Fine ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design new book

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Max Jacobson, Murray Silverstein, Barbara Winslow

price: $35.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561585335 ISBN: 1561585335

Description: New. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED ORDERS PLEASE. FIRST PRINTING 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight shelf wear with NO DUST JACKET. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design used book

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Max Jacobson

price: $40.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Press, Newtown CT Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561585335 ISBN: 1561585335

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Architecture/History/Design. Coffee Table Size. Patterns of Home: Clearly written and profuesely illustrated with houses from all over the contry, Patterns of Home brings the timeless lessions of residential design to anyone seeking inspiration and direction in the design or remodel of a home. The patterns described in the book can make the difference between a home that satisfies only the material needs of the owners and one that captures the essence of home. Book ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books About the South, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design used book

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Jacobson, Max, Silverstein, Murray, And Winslow, Barbara

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Press, Newtown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561585335 ISBN: 1561585335

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1561585335. Color photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design used book

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Max Jacobson, Murray Silverstein, Barbara Winslow

price: $5.44

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561585335 ISBN: 1561585335

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design used book

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Max Jacobson, Murray Silverstein, Barbara Winslow

price: $7.31

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561585335 ISBN: 1561585335

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design used book

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Jacobson, Max

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781561586967 ISBN: 156158696X

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design used book

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Jacobson, Max

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781561586967 ISBN: 156158696X

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design used book

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Max Jacobson; Murray Silverstein; Barbara Winslow

price: $12.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2005-10-04 ISBN-13: 9781561586967 ISBN: 156158696X

Description: Like New. NEVER OWNED OR READ! LIKE NEW! MAY HAVE A PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design used book

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Max Jacobson; Murray Silverstein; Barbara Winslow

price: $12.46

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2005-10-04 ISBN-13: 9781561586967 ISBN: 156158696X

Description: Very Good. Book is in great condition! ! Looks almost new! ! Cover has light edge wear but pages are clean with no visible marks. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design used book

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Max Jacobson; Murray Silverstein; Barbara Winslow

price: $12.46

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2005-10-04 ISBN-13: 9781561586967 ISBN: 156158696X

Description: Good. Cover has minimal edge wear and corners lightly rubbed. Pages are clean and free of any noticeable marks or highlighting! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design used book

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Max Jacobson; Murray Silverstein; Barbara Winslow

price: $12.46

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2005-10-04 ISBN-13: 9781561586967 ISBN: 156158696X

Description: Very Good. Book is in great condition! ! Looks almost new! ! Cover has light edge wear but pages are clean with pencil highlights. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design used book

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Max Jacobson; Murray Silverstein; Barbara Winslow

price: $12.46

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2005-10-04 ISBN-13: 9781561586967 ISBN: 156158696X

Description: Good. Cover has light edge wear but pages are clean with no visible marks. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns of Home used book

Patterns of Home

by Max Jacobson, Et Al

price: $13.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: oversized hardcover with dj Publisher: Taunton ISBN-13: 9781561585335 ISBN: 1561585335

Description: like new with remainder mark; small tear to the jacket; no international or expedited shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design used book

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring Design

by Max Jacobson; Murray Silverstein; Barbara Winslow

price: $14.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2002-08-27 ISBN-13: 9781561585335 ISBN: 1561585335

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring D new book

Patterns of Home: the Ten Essentials of Enduring D

by Jacobson, Max; Silverstein, Murray And W

price: $17.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ingram Pub Services Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781561586967 ISBN: 156158696X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 14, 2007
By Rachele, Denver, CO

"excellent for residential home design"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
concepts are useful, Dec 1, 2007
By AmeliaAirhead, NH

"I took this out of the library and brought it back without finishing as I needed to buy this to
read this cover to cover. I got two, one for me (not thrilled with the design of my house,
lacks ... warmth, usability, charm) and a second for a friend in the process of building.
The concepts aren't specific to a particular style. The most useful I found so far was
that the appearance of the outside of the house sets the expectations for what will be
seen inside the house. Hmmm, no wonder my place feels disjointed. Squared off white
spindles on the deck and front door landing with honey colored turned oak spindles just
inside the front door on the stairway. Immediate clash. From this concept alone I can
see I have some work to do getting the inside of my house to live up to the exterior, a cheery cottagey looking colonial."

4 of 4 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.