» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blue & Brown Books

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blue & Brown Books

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

About this title: The co-called Blue and Brown Books, originally dictated to his students in Cambridge in the thirties, and circulated, not without precaution and secrecy, now follow the Investigations and the Remarks on Mathematics, and with this the opening up process is complete

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Blue and Brown Books used book

The Blue and Brown Books

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $4.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061312113 ISBN: 0061312118

Description: Fine. 0061312118 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue and Brown Books

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

price: $4.89

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Moderate shelf wear. Some foxing on edge of pages. Moderate underlining first 1/3 of book, sporadic throughout remainder. From British estate. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SavvyMedia, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue and Brown Books used book

The Blue and Brown Books

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $4.94

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1/1/1965 ISBN-13: 9780061312113 ISBN: 0061312118

Description: Fair. 0061312118 Small stain; tear at foredge of front cover. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue and Brown Books

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

price: $5.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue & Brown Books

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $5.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Harper Tourchbook Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780631118909 ISBN: 063111890X

Description: Good. No dust jacket. no markings or creases, edges show wear. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G.S. FryeWeaver, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue and Brown Books used book

The Blue and Brown Books

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $6.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780061312113 ISBN: 0061312118

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks or creases. Page edges have started to discolor. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eudora Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue and Brown Books used book

The Blue and Brown Books

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1942-07-07 ISBN-13: 9780061312113 ISBN: 0061312118

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The blue and brown books

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $7.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. text free of marks; pages yellowed; small tear front cover; cover has edgewear, rubbing. xvi, 192 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. At head of title: "Preliminary studies for the "Philosophical investigations" generally known as the Blue and Brown books. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue & Brown Books used book

Blue & Brown Books

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780061312113 ISBN: 0061312118

Description: Near Fine. 0061312118. Very slight shelf wear to covers; interior clean tight and unmarked. Remainder mark on bottom text edge.; 0.55 x 7.87 x 5.28 Inches; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue and Brown Books

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, 1965. 192p, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: A large format softcover book in very good condition. Also known as Preliminary Studies for the Philosophical Investigations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue and Brown Books used book

Blue and Brown Books

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061312113 ISBN: 0061312118

Description: Good. 5.25 x 8. Covers have heavy edge wear and scattered rubbing, corners lightly bumped, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, xvi + 192 pages including index, texts of notes from lectures in 1933-34 and a draft of a later work on philosophy by Wittgenstein while at Cambridge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue and Brown Books used book

The Blue and Brown Books

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York, NY Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780061312113 ISBN: 0061312118

Description: Very Good; Cover has minor scuff at corners and edges. A few pages have notes/check marks. 0061312118. Cover and text are unmarked and clean, except as noted.; 0.6 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue and Brown Books Preliminary Studies for the "Philosophical Investigations"

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $9.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paper Binding: later Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good (There are a few lines along the margins. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue and Brown Books Preliminaryh Studies for the Philosophical Investigations

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

price: $9.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue & Brown Books

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780631118909 ISBN: 063111890X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, German. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desales Resources & Ministries, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue and Brown Books used book

The Blue and Brown Books

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780061312113 ISBN: 0061312118

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0061312118. Edgewear to cover. Former owner's name on ffep.; 0.6 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue and Brown Books used book

The Blue and Brown Books

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $13.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbook Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780061312113 ISBN: 0061312118

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue and Brown Books new book

The Blue and Brown Books

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $17.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780061312113 ISBN: 0061312118

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue and Brown Books

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Preliminary Studies for the 'Philosophical Investigations. ' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue and Brown Books Preliminary Studies for the Philosophical Investigatio Ns

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $24.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1965 printing Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1958

Description: Octavo, fine condition. 185 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elliot's Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue and Brown Books (Preliminary Studies for the "Philosophical Investigations") 2nd Edition

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Basil Blackwell; 1969; Hardcover; Spine slightly cocked. Surface scratches to front cover. 1972 printing.; 8vo; 192 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue and Brown Books (Preliminary Studies for the Philosophical Investigations)

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

price: $30.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Date Published: 1958

Description: Acceptable. Has underlining. Over 500, 000 Internet Orders FIlled. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue and Brown Books: Preliminary Studies for the "Philosophical Investigations"

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $32.70

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good and clean throughout in chipped & rubbed dustwrapper. 8vo. dustwrapper. 185pp. Philosophical texts, composed by Wittgenstein 'viva voce' and dictated by him in English, the first to his class in Cambridge, the second to two pupils; they contain the preliminary ideas later to be developed in Philosophical Investigations; Very Good and clean throughout; dustwrapper edgeworn and rubbed, with some small pieces chipped out to head and foot of spine, price clipped, mylar protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue and Brown Books

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig (1889-1951)

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION UK;

Description: VG/no dj, some pencil, spine fading; Blackwell 1958, 8vo., xiv, 185 pp.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Preliminary Studies for the Philosophical Investigations Generally Known as the Blue and Brown Books

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $39.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780631118909 ISBN: 063111890X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some fading to boards and wear to d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Phillip, Marietta, OH

"Reading Wittgenstein put an end to my interest in philosophy. If philosophy is about the kinds of language games that Wittgenstein played, it wasn't worth my time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2008
By Heather, The United States

"after reading the final word of this book, I closed the cover, sat the book on the table next to me, and wrote the first poem of what would become "Dwelling". Inspiring to a language weirdo like me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2008
By Brian, West Hollywood, CA

"This is the perfect warm-up to the Investigations. I think a lot of the misunderstanding and lack of comprehension that a lot of people (including several published, "respectable" scholars) experience with PI is a direct result of their failure to start here. All the main concepts - language games, forms ogf life, etc. - are laid out in their earlier stages, and the break from his picture-theory stuff in the Tractatus is made explicit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 20, 2007
By Brandon, Brighton, MA

"I finished the blue book, which is too complex to get in to here. The brown book is basically an early version of his Philosophical Investigations, so it's more worthwhile to read those."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Blue & Brown Books by Ludwig Wittgenstein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.