About this title: The co-called Blue and Brown Books, originally dictated to his students in Cambridge in the thirties, and circulated, not without precaution and secrecy, now follow the Investigations and the Remarks on Mathematics, and with this the opening up process is complete
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine. 0061312118 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. Moderate shelf wear. Some foxing on edge of pages. Moderate underlining first 1/3 of book, sporadic throughout remainder. From British estate. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1942
ISBN-13:9780061312113ISBN:0061312118
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks or creases. Page edges have started to discolor. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. text free of marks; pages yellowed; small tear front cover; cover has edgewear, rubbing. xvi, 192 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. At head of title: "Preliminary studies for the "Philosophical investigations" generally known as the Blue and Brown books. " read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1942
ISBN-13:9780061312113ISBN:0061312118
Description: Near Fine. 0061312118. Very slight shelf wear to covers; interior clean tight and unmarked. Remainder mark on bottom text edge.; 0.55 x 7.87 x 5.28 Inches; 208 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780061312113ISBN:0061312118
Description: Good. 5.25 x 8. Covers have heavy edge wear and scattered rubbing, corners lightly bumped, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, xvi + 192 pages including index, texts of notes from lectures in 1933-34 and a draft of a later work on philosophy by Wittgenstein while at Cambridge. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York, NY
Date Published: 1942
ISBN-13:9780061312113ISBN:0061312118
Description: Very Good; Cover has minor scuff at corners and edges. A few pages have notes/check marks. 0061312118. Cover and text are unmarked and clean, except as noted.; 0.6 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 208 pages. read more
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Basil Blackwell; 1969; Hardcover; Spine slightly cocked. Surface scratches to front cover. 1972 printing.; 8vo; 192 pp. read more
Description: Very Good and clean throughout in chipped & rubbed dustwrapper. 8vo. dustwrapper. 185pp. Philosophical texts, composed by Wittgenstein 'viva voce' and dictated by him in English, the first to his class in Cambridge, the second to two pupils; they contain the preliminary ideas later to be developed in Philosophical Investigations; Very Good and clean throughout; dustwrapper edgeworn and rubbed, with some small pieces chipped out to head and foot of spine, price clipped, mylar protected. read more
"Reading Wittgenstein put an end to my interest in philosophy. If philosophy is about the kinds of language games that Wittgenstein played, it wasn't worth my time."
"after reading the final word of this book, I closed the cover, sat the book on the table next to me, and wrote the first poem of what would become "Dwelling". Inspiring to a language weirdo like me."
"This is the perfect warm-up to the Investigations. I think a lot of the misunderstanding and lack of comprehension that a lot of people (including several published, "respectable" scholars) experience with PI is a direct result of their failure to start here. All the main concepts - language games, forms ogf life, etc. - are laid out in their earlier stages, and the break from his picture-theory stuff in the Tractatus is made explicit."
"I finished the blue book, which is too complex to get in to here. The brown book is basically an early version of his Philosophical Investigations, so it's more worthwhile to read those."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.