» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts from the City's Best Pastry Shops

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts from the City's Best Pastry Shops

by Dorie Greenspan

About this title: A longtime Parisian, American Dorie Greenspan takes the reader around the city to explore the best recipes for classic and unusual French goodies, including Tarte Tatin, Opéra Cake, éclairs, and babas.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops used book

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops

by Dorie Greenspan

price: $7.85

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780767906814 ISBN: 0767906810

Description: Like New. BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops used book

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767906814 ISBN: 0767906810

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops new book

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops

by Greenspan, Dorie

price: $12.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780767906814 ISBN: 0767906810

Description: New in New jacket. New Hardback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops new book

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops

by Greenspan, Dorie

price: $12.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780767906814 ISBN: 0767906810

Description: New. New hardcover book with publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops new book

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops

by Dorie Greenspan

price: $12.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780767906814 ISBN: 0767906810

Description: New. Hardcover, new and unread; inventory mark on text edge. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts from the City's Best Pastry Shops used book

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts from the City's Best Pastry Shops

by Greenspan, Dorie

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767906814 ISBN: 0767906810

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops new book

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops

by Dorie Greenspan

price: $15.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780767906814 ISBN: 0767906810

Description: New. Ships Now. New. Clean. No tears, no writing. Excellent condition. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops used book

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops

by Dorie Greenspan

price: $17.85

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780767906814 ISBN: 0767906810

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Hardcover. Like new cover and text. Like new dust jacket with very minor shelfwear. Near Fine condition. Beautiful book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops new book

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops

by Greenspan, Dorie

price: $22.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780767906814 ISBN: 0767906810

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780767906814. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts from the City's Best Pastry Shops new book

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts from the City's Best Pastry Shops

by Greenspan, Dorie

list price: $26.00

our price: $23.40

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767906814 ISBN: 0767906810

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts from the City's Best Pastry Shops new book

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts from the City's Best Pastry Shops

by Greenspan, Dorie

price: $26.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767906814 ISBN: 0767906810

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops used book

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops

by Greenspan, Dorie

price: $26.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767906814 ISBN: 0767906810

Description: Fine. 0767906810 First edition, First printing! The book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops new book

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops

by Dorie Greenspan

price: $26.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767906814 ISBN: 0767906810

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops used book

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops

by Greenspan, Dorie

price: $42.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767906814 ISBN: 0767906810

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed, lightly used clean copy, hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition, binding tight and square, dust jacket bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops new book

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops

by Dorie Greenspan

price: $14.41

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780767906814 ISBN: 0767906810

Description: New. New Hardback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Thank You. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mermaids Tales, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops used book

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops

by Greenspan, Dorie

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767906814 ISBN: 0767906810

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard bound with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Paris Sweets new book

Paris Sweets

by Greenspan, Dorie

price: $16.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767906814 ISBN: 0767906810

Description: BRAND NEW. 0767906810. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best new book

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best

by Greenspan, Dorie

price: $19.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: BROADWAY BOOKS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767906814 ISBN: 0767906810

Description: New. The prize-winning author of "Baking with Julia (more than 350, 000 copies sold), among other cookbook classics, celebrates the sweet life with recipes and lore from Paris's finest patisseries. Like most lovers of pastry and Paris, Dorie Greenspan has... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops new book

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops

by Greenspan, Dorie

price: $19.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767906814 ISBN: 0767906810

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the Citys Best Pastry Shops new book

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the Citys Best Pastry Shops

price: $21.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780767906814 ISBN: 0767906810

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best new book

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best

by Greenspan, Dorie

price: $23.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: Hardback Publisher: BROADWAY BOOKS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767906814 ISBN: 0767906810

Description: New. Explores the pastries and desserts of the City of Lights in an assortment of recipes adapted from some of Paris's leading pastry chefs and including a wide array of cookies, tarts, cakes, meringues, and other treats. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops new book

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops

by Dorie Greenspan

price: $23.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767906814 ISBN: 0767906810

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops new book

Paris Sweets: Great Desserts From the City's Best Pastry Shops

by Greenspan, Dorie

price: $24.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767906814 ISBN: 0767906810

Description: New. 0767906810 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Joseybird, New City, NY

"I've only made the madeleines thus far, but they came out beautifully and were nummy =D

EDIT: Overall, absolutely lovely book, and great reading for anyone with a particular fondness for pastry shops (but of course, you could have guessed that...). My one complaint is that the recipes aren't as "everyday" as those in her classic Baking: From My Home to Yours, so I wouldn't want it as a recipe book per say, and there isn't enough other text to really justify more than a library jaunt."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 12, 2008
By Luz-Maria, San Diego, CA

"zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Jennie, The United States

"Delish recipes for madeleines, strawberry tart, hot chocolate, creme brulee."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By Jessica, Whittier, CA

"I wish this book had pictures! I liked a lot of the recipes and I'm planning to make some eventually, but I like to have pictures to entice me and to get an idea of whether I'm doing it right or not!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Paris Sweets: Great Desserts from the City's Best Pastry Shops by Dorie Greenspan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.