New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society

by Daniel Barenboim, Professor Edward W Said, Ara Guzelimian (Preface by)

About this title: Famed musical conductor Daniel Barenboim and social and literary critic Edward W. Said, friends for many years, discuss everything from art to politics to Beethoven's sonatas.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society used book

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society

by Daniel Barenboim; Edward W. Said

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780375421068 ISBN: 0375421068

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. This book is clean & bright, with no creases, no tears, & no markings (no remainder mark). Dustjacket also in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rohebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society used book

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society

by Barenboim, Daniel And Said, Edward W.; Edited By Guzelimian, Ara

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: (2002) ISBN-13: 9780375421068 ISBN: 0375421068

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. Jacket price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parallels and Paradoxes-Explorations in Music and Society used book

Parallels and Paradoxes-Explorations in Music and Society

by Barenboim, Daniel

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780375421068 ISBN: 0375421068

Description: Pantheon Books 2002. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society used book

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society

by Barenboim...

price: $12.20

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375421068 ISBN: 0375421068

Description: Fine. Minimal shelfwear. Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kasia meron, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Parallels and Paradoxes-Explorations in Music and Society

by Barenboim, Daniel & Said, Edward W.

price: $12.99

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: First UK Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover with Jacket Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine (Jacket Condition) Excellent copy in fine condition with only a hint of shelfwear to jacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society used book

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society

by Barenboim, Daniel; Said, Edward W.;

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375421068 ISBN: 0375421068

Description: 8vo. Fine in a near fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society new book

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society

by Daniel Barenboim; Edward W. Said

price: $18.70

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780375421068 ISBN: 0375421068

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Empire, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society new book

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society

by Barenboim, Daniel; Said, Edward W.

price: $18.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375421068 ISBN: 0375421068

Description: New. 0375421068 New unread hardcover with dustjacket, light edge wear from shelf, no writing or marking in book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society

by Barenboim, Daniel & Said, Edward W.

price: $32.00

Ships from LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780747563761 ISBN: 0747563764

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0747563764. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in black cloth with gilt titles. Appears unread. xviii + 188 pages, edited & with a preface by Ara Guzelimian. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aucott & Thomas, LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Parallels and Paradoxes, Explorations in Music and Society

by Barenboim, Daniel And Said, Edward W

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2004

Description: Black and white cover, trade paperback 8" tall. 186pp. ---FINE CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society used book

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society

by Barenboim, Daniel; Said, Edward W.; Guzelimian, Ara

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375421068 ISBN: 0375421068

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library 2002, First Edition, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, label attached to spine of d.j., 186 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society used book

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society

by Barenboim, Daniel; Said, Edward W.; Guzelimian, Ara

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: HB Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375421068 ISBN: 0375421068

Description: G+ in VG jacket. 186 pages, top corners of front and rear boards bumped, top edge of rear board has small closed tear, some marginal notes and underlining in pencil in text, top corners of front and rear dj panels and bumped and lightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society

by Barenboim, Daniel & Said, Edward W.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: hardcover

Description: 186pp., 8vo, boards, d.w. New York; Pantheon Books, (2002). Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society used book

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society

by Barenboim, Daniel, and Said, Edward W, Professor, and Guzelimian, Ara (Preface by)

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375421068 ISBN: 0375421068

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Solvang Branch Library, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society used book

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society

by Daniel Barenboim, Edward W. Said

price: $26.61

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375421068 ISBN: 0375421068

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0375421068 ISBN 13: 9780375421068 bk# 24.2. e3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society new book

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375421068 ISBN: 0375421068

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society used book

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society

price: $35.37

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375421068 ISBN: 0375421068

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society used book

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society

by Barenboim, Daniel; Said, Edward W.; Guzelimian, Ara

price: $100.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375421068 ISBN: 0375421068

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author An attractive copy signed by Daniel Barenboim on front endpaper. A wrapped Chicago Symphony Orchestra Bookmark laid in. A beautiful, like new, copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworks, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Parallels and Paradoxes-Explorations in Music used book

Parallels and Paradoxes-Explorations in Music

by Barenboim, Daniel And Edward W. Said

price: $27.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375421068 ISBN: 0375421068

Description: 8vo (6" x 8"), 186pp. vg++/vg++. White + red d/jkt, unclipped; very light wear. Red boards, clean. Thoughts on music by the two geniuses + collaborators. ISBN 0375421068. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walden Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Parallels and Paradoxes, Explorations in Music and Society

by Barenboim, Daniel And Said, Edward W.

price: $29.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: hbk, red boards, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookRunner Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society new book

Parallels and Paradoxes: Explorations in Music and Society

by Barenboim, Daniel, and Said, Edward W, Professor, and Guzelimian, Ara (Preface by)

price: $78.08

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375421068 ISBN: 0375421068

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Musical elaborations

Musical elaborations

by Edward W. Said

see all from $3.78!

new only from $5.95!

A life in music

A life in music

by Daniel Barenboim

see all from $10.95!

new only from $14.35!

Orientalism

Orientalism

by Professor Edward W Said

see all from $7.94!

new only from $8.81!

Man and His Symbols

Man and His Symbols

by Carl Gustav Jung

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.44!

Turn of the Screw

Turn of the Screw

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

End of the Affair

End of the Affair

by Graham Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!