» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations

by Elizabeth Knowles (Editor)

About this title: This updated collection offers a vivid picture of the world in the 21st century, against a backdrop of the landmark events leading up to it. From Catherine Tate and The Simpsons to Mother Teresa and Winston Churchill, Modern Quotations charts the ebbs and flows of popular culture as well as marking the key voices and watersheds for our time. An ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198662754 ISBN: 0198662750

Description: Fine. 0198662750 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference) new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198609513 ISBN: 0198609515

Description: New. 0198609515 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198609513 ISBN: 0198609515

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198662754 ISBN: 0198662750

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations

by Elizabeth Knowles

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198662754 ISBN: 0198662750

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780198609513 ISBN: 0198609515

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference) new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780198609513 ISBN: 0198609515

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations used book

Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations

price: $2.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780199208951 ISBN: 0199208956

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference) new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $2.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198609513 ISBN: 0198609515

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199547463 ISBN: 0199547467

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference) new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780198609513 ISBN: 0198609515

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations used book

Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations

price: $7.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199208951 ISBN: 0199208956

Description: Fine. 0199208956 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199547463 ISBN: 0199547467

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks; light corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations used book

Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations

price: $10.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199208951 ISBN: 0199208956

Description: Very Good. 0199208956 Very good and unread! ! ! -** NO DUST JACKET ** Has a publishers mark. May have some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing-**3rd Edition** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: $11.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780198662754 ISBN: 0198662750

Description: BRAND NEW! -USPS Track Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TexSun Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations

by Editor-Elizabeth Knowles

price: $11.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780198662754 ISBN: 0198662750

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: $13.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780198609513 ISBN: 0198609515

Description: Near fine. Size: 7.7 x 5 x 1.3 inches; Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference) new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $15.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780198609513 ISBN: 0198609515

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations new book

Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Editor)

list price: $18.95

our price: $16.11

you save: $2.84 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199547463 ISBN: 0199547467

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 479 p. Oxford Paperback Reference. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations

by Elizabeth Knowles

price: $16.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198662754 ISBN: 0198662750

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations new book

Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: $17.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780199547463 ISBN: 0199547467

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780199547463. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations new book

Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations

price: $17.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199208951 ISBN: 0199208956

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations new book

The Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations

price: $18.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199547463 ISBN: 0199547467

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations: new book

Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations:

by Editor: Knowles, Elizabeth

price: $22.31

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED OF 3RD REVISED ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199547463 ISBN: 0199547467

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 496 pages. This updated collection offers a vivid picture of the world in the 20th and 21st centuries against a backdrop of landmark events. from catherine tate and the simpsons, to mother teresa and winston churchill, here are the key voices of our time. an authoritative look-up reference, and an enjoyable source for browsing: the perfect gift. edition new ed of 3rd revised ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations new book

Oxford Dictionary of Modern Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: $24.21

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199547463 ISBN: 0199547467

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196x129 mm. (496) this updated collection offers a vivid picture of the world in the 20th and 21st centuries against a backdrop of landmark events. from catherine tate and the simpsons, to mother teresa and winston churchill, here are the key voices of our time. an authoritative look-up reference, and an enjoyable source for browsing: the perfect gift. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.