» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Other End of the Leash

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Other End of the Leash

by Patricia B McConnell, PH.D.

About this title: Noted dog expert McConnell meditates on the intricacies of the human-dog relationship, offering tips on communication, true stories, a little science, and a wealth of photographs--of dogs and their owners, naturally.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Other End of the Leash used book

The Other End of the Leash

by McConnell, Patricia B, PH.D.

price: $4.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345446794 ISBN: 0345446798

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Good/Very good. Binding a little loose, not very much. Moderately pliable. Little edge wear. Clean pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other End of the Leash: Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs new book

The Other End of the Leash: Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs

by Patricia B. McConnell

price: $7.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345446787 ISBN: 034544678X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other End of the Leash: Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs used book

The Other End of the Leash: Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs

by Patricia B. McConnell

price: $8.39

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780345446787 ISBN: 034544678X

Description: Very Good. Excellent cond. /very lite cover wear /index, references, photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Media Store, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other End of the Leash: Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs used book

The Other End of the Leash: Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs

by McConnell, Patricia B.

price: $9.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345446787 ISBN: 034544678X

Description: Very Good. 034544678X 2003 Autographed on title page. Light shelfwear. Binding is tight & square. Contents are crisp, clean, complete and undamaged. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other End of the Leash: Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs used book

The Other End of the Leash: Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs

by Patricia B. McConnell

price: $9.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780345446787 ISBN: 034544678X

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other End of the Leash [Hardcover] By McConnell, Patricia

by McConnell Patricia

price: $9.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other End of the Leash new book

The Other End of the Leash

by Patricia McConnell

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345446787 ISBN: 034544678X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Otrher End of the Leash new book

Otrher End of the Leash

by McConnell, Patricia B, PH.D.

list price: $14.95

our price: $11.96

you save: $2.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345446787 ISBN: 034544678X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other End of the Leash: Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs

by McConnell, Patricia B.

price: $21.71

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam, Sydney Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781863253208 ISBN: 1863253203

Description: Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. 240 pp. The author combines wonderful true stories about people and dogs with a new, accessible scientific perspective on how they should behave around each other. This is a book that strives to help you make the most of life with your dog and to prevent problems that might arise in that most rewarding of relationships. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Other End of the Leash new book

The Other End of the Leash

by Patricia McConnell

price: $23.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780345446794 ISBN: 0345446798

Description: New. New and in excellent condition (light wear on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other End of the Leash used book

The Other End of the Leash

by McConnell, Patricia B.

price: $25.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345446794 ISBN: 0345446798

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other End of the Leash: Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs used book

The Other End of the Leash: Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs

by McConnell Patricia

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345446794 ISBN: 0345446798

Description: Hbk 272pp excellent in dj almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other End of the Leash (Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs) used book

The Other End of the Leash (Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs)

by Patricia McConnell

price: $55.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing of First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345446794 ISBN: 0345446798

Description: As New in As New jacket. 6.25 x 9.5 in., 246 Pages. Signed by Author Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Title page is INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO ORIGINAL OWNER, "To Jean, Snuggles & Lacy-Here's to the love at both ends of the leash! Trish McConnell". Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Shares a revolutionary, new perspective on our relationship with dogs, focusing on our behavior in comparison with that of dogs....looks at humans as just another interesting species, and muses about why ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other End of the Leash used book

The Other End of the Leash

by McConnell, Patricia B, PH.D.

price: $4.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345446787 ISBN: 034544678X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. good condition clean pages fast shipping delivery with confirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Other End of the Leash used book

The Other End of the Leash

by Patricia McConnell

price: $4.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345446794 ISBN: 0345446798

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Other End of the Leash: Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs used book

The Other End of the Leash: Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs

by McConnell, Patricia B.

price: $7.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345446787 ISBN: 034544678X

Description: Good. 034544678X PAGES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-edgewear/minor wear to cover-Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Other End of the Leash: Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs used book

The Other End of the Leash: Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs

by McConnell, Patricia B.

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345446787 ISBN: 034544678X

Description: Fine. 034544678X Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Other End of the Leash: Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs new book

The Other End of the Leash: Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs

by Patricia B. McConnell

price: $8.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345446787 ISBN: 034544678X

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Other End of the Leash new book

The Other End of the Leash

by McConnell, Patricia Phd

price: $8.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345446787 ISBN: 034544678X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Other End of the Leash: Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs used book

The Other End of the Leash: Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs

by McConnell, Patricia B.

price: $9.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345446787 ISBN: 034544678X

Description: Near Fine+ Reference. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Dutton, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Other End of the Leash new book

The Other End of the Leash

by McConnell, Patricia Phd

price: $9.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345446787 ISBN: 034544678X

Description: BRAND NEW. 034544678X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Other End of the Leash new book

The Other End of the Leash

by McConnell, Patricia Phd

price: $9.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345446787 ISBN: 034544678X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Other End of the Leash used book

The Other End of the Leash

by McConnell, Patricia

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345446794 ISBN: 0345446798

Description: Good. 0345446798 Mild shelf wear and quarter in tear in DJ only. No marking in text. Binding solid. Not remainder or ex-library. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Other End of the Leash: Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs new book

The Other End of the Leash: Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs

by McConnell Ph. D, Patricia B.

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345446787 ISBN: 034544678X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Other End of the Leash: Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs new book

The Other End of the Leash: Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs

by McConnell Ph. D, Patricia B.

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345446787 ISBN: 034544678X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Elaine, The United States

"I LOVE Patricia McConnell. This book focuses on how human body language is interpreted by dogs. First read her "For the Love of a Dog" which was a wonderful balance to the Caesar Milan school of dog training. (Lots to learn from Caesar, but he doesn't have all the answers.) Looking forward to adding to my bag of tricks to use on Dixie!

I didn't find this one as compelling -- perhaps, not as practical -- as For the Love of a Dog. I think this book could be boiled down to several key points (and the length of a long magazine article), but Pat's stories of dogs and her owners are a job to read in and of themselves. As far as practical tips to put to use go, I've already had good success with "blocking". :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Katy, The United States

"So, OK, I'm spending all my time lately reading dog training books. Talk about not what I want to be doing. I have a list of 4 books a training specialist told me to read, and I'm working my way through.

This one, though, I must say, was a fun read. Patricia McConnell understands a lot about a lot of different animal behaviors, and she has a talent for getting the point across to the rest of us. She lives on a sheep farm in Wisconsin, where in addition to her dog training business, she raises sheep and trains her own dogs to herd.

The book focuses on what signals we humans send our dogs, and why. Besides holding up a mirror to some of my own behaviors, the book made me laugh and cry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Ginger, The United States

"Hands down, my favorite dog book to date! (I just adopted a dachshund six weeks ago so I'm on a bit of a dog related reading kick.) Best part is that it's not just for dog owners: it's really a series of funny and insightful on animal behavior. In some ways, the writing is very similar to Malcolm Gladwell so it'd be a great subway read. Also reminds me a lot of one of my favorite books ever, Love at Goon Park..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Maria, Livermore, CA

"Great book for people who want to better understand dog and human behavior. Great insight into why we do the things we do around animals and how it often can cause problems. Very compassionate and well thought out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Other End of the Leash by Patricia B McConnell, PH.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.