» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

One Man's Bible

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The Chinese Nobel laureate Gao Xingjian's 1997 novel is about a man who, after a golden childhood, becomes involved in resistance to Mao's Cultural Revolution. Besides telling the story of the unnamed narrator's rebel activities, the novel provides a panoramic view of China and its many upheavals through the 20th century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
One Man's Bible new book

One Man's Bible

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060936266 ISBN: 0060936266

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

One Man's Bible new book

One Man's Bible

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060936266 ISBN: 0060936266

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Man's Bible a Novel (Advance Reader's Edition) (1)

by Xingjian, Gao; Lee, Mabel (Trans)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Review Copy ARC Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2002

Description: Excellent condition. 450 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Man's Bible used book

One Man's Bible

by Xingjian, Gao

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780066211329 ISBN: 0066211328

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

One Man's Bible used book

One Man's Bible

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780066211329 ISBN: 0066211328

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

One Man's Bible used book

One Man's Bible

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780066211329 ISBN: 0066211328

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Man's Bible

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo ISBN-13: 9780007142415 ISBN: 0007142412

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Man's Bible

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo ISBN-13: 9780007142415 ISBN: 0007142412

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Man's Bible used book

One Man's Bible

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060936266 ISBN: 0060936266

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

One Man's Bible used book

One Man's Bible

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780066211329 ISBN: 0066211328

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

One Man's Bible used book

One Man's Bible

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 9/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780066211329 ISBN: 0066211328

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

One Man's Bible used book

One Man's Bible

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 9/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780066211329 ISBN: 0066211328

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

One Man's Bible used book

One Man's Bible

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 9/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780066211329 ISBN: 0066211328

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Man's Bible

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007142415 ISBN: 0007142412

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Man's Bible

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007142415 ISBN: 0007142412

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Man's Bible new book

One Man's Bible

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780066211329 ISBN: 0066211328

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

One Man's Bible used book

One Man's Bible

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060936266 ISBN: 0060936266

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

One Man's Bible used book

One Man's Bible

by Xingjian, Gao, Professor, and Gao, Xingjian, and Lee, Mabel (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780066211329 ISBN: 0066211328

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Man's Bible used book

One Man's Bible

by Xingjian, Gao, Professor, and Lee, Mabel (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060936266 ISBN: 0060936266

Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 450 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Man's Bible used book

One Man's Bible

by Gao, Xingjian

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780066211329 ISBN: 0066211328

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 450 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 61 Chapters and a photograph with a brief biography of the author as well as a list of his other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

One Man's Bible used book

One Man's Bible

by Gao Xingjian

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780066211329 ISBN: 0066211328

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover--VG/VG--Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 450 pages. First Edition w/full # string and original price of 26.95 present. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Man's Bible used book

One Man's Bible

by Gao Xingjian

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780066211329 ISBN: 0066211328

Description: Good. 2002-Hardcover--may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

One Man's Bible new book

One Man's Bible

by Gao Xingjian

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060936266 ISBN: 0060936266

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Man's Bible

by Gao, Xingjian

price: $3.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins

Description: Very Good. Near Fine, 2002, ADVANCE READER'S EDITION, soft cover. Crease to corner of one page, very mild wear. (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

One Man's Bible: a Novel used book

One Man's Bible: a Novel

by Xingjian, Gao

price: $3.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060936266 ISBN: 0060936266

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Shane, Cobourg, Canada

"An interesting insight into the treatment of dissident writers by the communist regime in China. The sexual abandon that the protagonist surrenders himself to seems conditioned by the constant threat that tomorrow, in his world, is uncertain. This theme occurs in novels I have read portraying similar uncertainty in the future - e.g. Isherwood's Berlin in the throes of WWII or Edeet Ravel's novels on modern day Israel under threat of terrorism and invasion. I wonder if the stock market crashes of 2008 and the threat of bankrupcy's will send people into a headlong sexual orgy shortly?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Sarah, Canada

"Actually preferred this to Soul Mountain.. Gentler somehow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Meredith, The United States

"I have read quite a bit of Chinese and Chinese-American fiction involving Mao Tse-tung, but none has driven home the cruelties and absurdities of the Cultural Revolution better than Gao Xingjian's dreamlike narrative. His two conflicting personalities--one entrenched in Cultural Revolution intrigue and the other reflecting upon it years later--hash it out in the second- and third-person points of view. This novel showcases absolute power corrupting absolutely and unveils an era during which anything you said could--and would--be used against you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2008
By Henriette, Hilleroed, Denmark

"I find that there can never have existed a more unsympathetic society on the face of the Earth than China during the cultural revolution. It was a highly literary read and the use of language and style took some time getting used to, but well worth the effort."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of One Man's Bible by Professor Gao Xingjian, Mabel Lee (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.