About this title: The Nebraskan town of North Platte, now dotted with stripmalls and fast food restaurants, lies on the rail line where, sixty years ago, American soldiers preparing to head off to World War II would stop. The hospitality they received there was a homegrown sort, volunteered by the citizens of North Platte and topped off with hot coffee. Chicago Tribune columnist Green takes a look back at what made North Platte such an exceptional town.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 06/2002
ISBN-13:9780060081966ISBN:0060081961
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 06/2002
ISBN-13:9780060081966ISBN:0060081961
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060081973ISBN:006008197X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mint condition except for small clipped corner on very first page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060081973ISBN:006008197X
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060081973ISBN:006008197X
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060081966ISBN:0060081961
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 006008197X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060081973ISBN:006008197X
Description: Acceptable. Black out marks on page ends. Corners rubbed. Cover creased. Curl to front cover. Major rubbing to covers and corners. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
"This book tells the true story of the North Platte Canteen, which was funded and operated by the citizens of North Platte and the surrounding communities. During WWII, troop trains would come through the town all day and all night, and community members decided to organize a canteen. They greeted the troops on every single train from December 1941 to October 1946 with homemade food, treats, and words of encouragement. The author visited North Platte to research the canteen, and he interviewed many canteen volunteers and war veterans who had been to the canteen. Even 60 years later, nearly all the veterans he interviewed cried when they described the kindness and support they received from the volunteers at the North Platte Canteen. Telling these stories gives an interesting "home front" perspective on the war. This was a very positive, uplifting book, and a quick, easy read. I would recommend it to anyone."
"I really enjoyed reading this. It was moving and inspiring to see how a small town in the "middle of nowhere" made such a large difference in the lives of 6 million people. In an effort to show love and appreciation to all of the troops that came through their town by train daily, this small town organized a huge effort to meet every troop train with homemade food, candy, magazines, milk, coffee etc. The people sacrificed their own food rations during World War 2 to give the troops that stopped in their town for only 10 minutes, a warm and appreciative welcome. It was also interesting to see how this loving act transformed them and their town during an otherwise trying time. I would definitely recommend this book to anyone."
"It's about a small town in Nebraska that decided to open up a canteen for US soldiers during WWII. The troop trains would stop for ten minutes and the canteen would provide coffee, sandwiches, cigarettes, magazines. The book is littered with remembrances of war veterans and canteen helpers and locals. It's about an America that's disappearing. It's also a love story about trains or at least how they impacted the small towns they passed through. The saddest parts of the story aren't the war stories as much as the disappearance of the train station."
"I enjoyed this book but felt it could have been a great 2 or 3 part article in the Reader's Digest. It was very Americana and motivating to me to know each of us can put our hand out and help others. These people feed over 6 million soldiers in the years the canteen was open in North Platte, Nebraska. In one day they fed and greeted over 7,000 soldiers going to and from the war. It was a tender glimpse into the war era and the way people treated one another in their best efforts. I'm glad to have read it. Anyone who would like to do more humanitarian aid types of service should read this book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.