» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

About this title: The Nebraskan town of North Platte, now dotted with stripmalls and fast food restaurants, lies on the rail line where, sixty years ago, American soldiers preparing to head off to World War II would stop. The hospitality they received there was a homegrown sort, volunteered by the citizens of North Platte and topped off with hot coffee. Chicago Tribune columnist Green takes a look back at what made North Platte such an exceptional town.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Greene, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Greene, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 06/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Greene, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060081973 ISBN: 006008197X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mint condition except for small clipped corner on very first page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bright Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Greene, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town used book

Once Upon a Town

by Greene, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Good-See Description in Good-See Description jacket. Hardcover Good condition. Slight wear. A few ex-library stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060081973 ISBN: 006008197X

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060081973 ISBN: 006008197X

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060081973 ISBN: 006008197X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060081973 ISBN: 006008197X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Greene, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Greene, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060081973 ISBN: 006008197X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060081973 ISBN: 006008197X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Greene, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Greene, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060081973 ISBN: 006008197X

Description: Good. 006008197X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060081973 ISBN: 006008197X

Description: Acceptable. Black out marks on page ends. Corners rubbed. Cover creased. Curl to front cover. Major rubbing to covers and corners. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen new book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: New. NEW-IN NEW CONDITION! WAR TIME STORIES. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: 2ndChanceBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Vanessa, The United States

"This book tells the true story of the North Platte Canteen, which was funded and operated by the citizens of North Platte and the surrounding communities. During WWII, troop trains would come through the town all day and all night, and community members decided to organize a canteen. They greeted the troops on every single train from December 1941 to October 1946 with homemade food, treats, and words of encouragement. The author visited North Platte to research the canteen, and he interviewed many canteen volunteers and war veterans who had been to the canteen. Even 60 years later, nearly all the veterans he interviewed cried when they described the kindness and support they received from the volunteers at the North Platte Canteen. Telling these stories gives an interesting "home front" perspective on the war. This was a very positive, uplifting book, and a quick, easy read. I would recommend it to anyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Kristen, Appleton, WI

"I really enjoyed reading this. It was moving and inspiring to see how a small town in the "middle of nowhere" made such a large difference in the lives of 6 million people. In an effort to show love and appreciation to all of the troops that came through their town by train daily, this small town organized a huge effort to meet every troop train with homemade food, candy, magazines, milk, coffee etc. The people sacrificed their own food rations during World War 2 to give the troops that stopped in their town for only 10 minutes, a warm and appreciative welcome. It was also interesting to see how this loving act transformed them and their town during an otherwise trying time. I would definitely recommend this book to anyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Julia, The United States

"It's about a small town in Nebraska that decided to open up a canteen for US soldiers during WWII. The troop trains would stop for ten minutes and the canteen would provide coffee, sandwiches, cigarettes, magazines. The book is littered with remembrances of war veterans and canteen helpers and locals. It's about an America that's disappearing. It's also a love story about trains or at least how they impacted the small towns they passed through. The saddest parts of the story aren't the war stories as much as the disappearance of the train station."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Christine, The United States

"I enjoyed this book but felt it could have been a great 2 or 3 part article in the Reader's Digest. It was very Americana and motivating to me to know each of us can put our hand out and help others. These people feed over 6 million soldiers in the years the canteen was open in North Platte, Nebraska. In one day they fed and greeted over 7,000 soldiers going to and from the war. It was a tender glimpse into the war era and the way people treated one another in their best efforts. I'm glad to have read it. Anyone who would like to do more humanitarian aid types of service should read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen by Bob Greene

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 21 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.