New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

About this title: The Nebraskan town of North Platte, now dotted with stripmalls and fast food restaurants, lies on the rail line where, sixty years ago, American soldiers preparing to head off to World War II would stop. The hospitality they received there was a homegrown sort, volunteered by the citizens of North Platte and topped off with hot coffee. Chicago Tribune columnist Green takes a look back at what made North Platte such an exceptional town.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060081973 ISBN: 006008197X

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: 2002. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060081973 ISBN: 006008197X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used audio book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene; Reader-Fritz Weaver

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060097394 ISBN: 0060097396

Description: Very Good. Previously owned. Minor wear and price stickers on box; cassettes are great! Very good condition. 080828B67E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Greene, Bob

price: $2.01

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2002 hard cover no marks, no writting clean clear text tight binding no spine creases little edge wear corner wear. dust jacket has little edge wear slight corner wear. inside cover flap corner clipped. dc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Greene, Bob

price: $2.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Fair. 0060081961 Used * Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town, the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town, the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $3.25

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Wm Morrow, 2002, First Edition, old price written inside front cover, all else in very good condition, has been read but only gently, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen new book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Greene, Bob

price: $3.54

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060081973 ISBN: 006008197X

Description: New. 006008197X New, Excellent Condition, may have Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

price: $4.29

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060081973 ISBN: 006008197X

Description: Like New. Unused book. Might have a remainder mark and minor storewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Bob Greene

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2002-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. First Edition. Very good DJ. Very Good Condition Overall, Light Edge Wear, Sound binding/spine, clean pages. Stated first printing or complete number line through 10. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town used book

Once Upon a Town

by Greene, Bob

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Greene, Bob

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. 1st printing. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has very minor shelf wear, binding is tight and square, pages are unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Greene, Bob

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Harperaudio, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060097394 ISBN: 0060097396

Description: Good. 4 Audio Tapes. FOUR AUDIO TAPES Unabridged withdrawn from the video store in the plastic case with the dust jacket. Former store stickers on case inside and out. A few marker strokes on the inside case. The cassette tapes look CLEAN and PRESENTABLE! Useful. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

price: $5.50

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060081973 ISBN: 006008197X

Description: Very good. Great condition, light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booknook, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Greene, Bob

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 7.3 x 4.5 x 0.7. Nice Tight Clean copy! 272 pages. Countless millions of American soldiers, many of whom had never left their hometowns before, crossed the nation by rail during the years of World War II on their way to training camps and distant theaters of battle. A little town in Nebraska met them with extraordinary hospitality. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Greene, Bob

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. sticker mark inside front cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Greene, Bob

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 264 pages. Tight, clean book. Light wear and creasing to edges of jacket. "North Platte, Nebraska, is as isolated as a small town can be, a solitary outpost in the vast midwestern plains, hours from the state's urban centers of Omaha and Lincoln. But fro Christmas Day 1941 to the end of World War II, a miracle happened there. During the war, American soldiers from every city and walk of life rolled through North Platte on troop trains, en route to their ultimate ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Greene, Bob

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Cloth and Boards Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light Shelfwear on Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen used book

Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen

by Greene, Bob

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060081966 ISBN: 0060081961

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new, pristine, unmarked, unread. stated first edition read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?