|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
by
Bob Greene
About this title: The Nebraskan town of North Platte, now dotted with stripmalls and fast food restaurants, lies on the rail line where, sixty years ago, American soldiers preparing to head off to World War II would stop. The hospitality they received there was a homegrown sort, volunteered by the citizens of North Platte and topped off with hot coffee. Chicago Tribune columnist Green takes a look back at what made North Platte such an exceptional town.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
(147 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
by
Bob Greene
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780060081973
ISBN: 006008197X
Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
by
Bob Greene
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060081966
ISBN: 0060081961
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
by
Bob Greene
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060081966
ISBN: 0060081961
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
by
Bob Greene
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060081966
ISBN: 0060081961
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
by
Bob Greene
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060081966
ISBN: 0060081961
Description: 2002. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
by
Bob Greene
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780060081973
ISBN: 006008197X
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
by
Bob Greene; Reader-Fritz Weaver
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: HarperAudio
Date Published: 2002-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780060097394
ISBN: 0060097396
Description: Very Good. Previously owned. Minor wear and price stickers on box; cassettes are great! Very good condition. 080828B67E. read more
|
|
Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
by
Bob Greene
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060081966
ISBN: 0060081961
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
by
Greene, Bob
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060081966
ISBN: 0060081961
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2002 hard cover no marks, no writting clean clear text tight binding no spine creases little edge wear corner wear. dust jacket has little edge wear slight corner wear. inside cover flap corner clipped. dc. read more
|
|
Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
by
Greene, Bob
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060081966
ISBN: 0060081961
Description: Fair. 0060081961 Used * Acceptable. read more
|
|
Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
by
Bob Greene
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060081966
ISBN: 0060081961
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
by
Bob Greene
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060081966
ISBN: 0060081961
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Once Upon a Town, the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
by
Bob Greene
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9780060081966
ISBN: 0060081961
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Wm Morrow, 2002, First Edition, old price written inside front cover, all else in very good condition, has been read but only gently, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
QuilrdilBooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
by
Greene, Bob
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780060081973
ISBN: 006008197X
Description: New. 006008197X New, Excellent Condition, may have Remainder Mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780060081973
ISBN: 006008197X
Description: Like New. Unused book. Might have a remainder mark and minor storewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
by
Bob Greene
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2002-05-28
ISBN-13: 9780060081966
ISBN: 0060081961
Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. First Edition. Very good DJ. Very Good Condition Overall, Light Edge Wear, Sound binding/spine, clean pages. Stated first printing or complete number line through 10. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookery,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once Upon a Town
by
Greene, Bob
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060081966
ISBN: 0060081961
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
by
Greene, Bob
Edition: First edition. 1st printing.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060081966
ISBN: 0060081961
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has very minor shelf wear, binding is tight and square, pages are unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Renee's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
by
Greene, Bob
Binding: Audio Book
Publisher: Harperaudio, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060097394
ISBN: 0060097396
Description: Good. 4 Audio Tapes. FOUR AUDIO TAPES Unabridged withdrawn from the video store in the plastic case with the dust jacket. Former store stickers on case inside and out. A few marker strokes on the inside case. The cassette tapes look CLEAN and PRESENTABLE! Useful. read more
|
|
Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780060081973
ISBN: 006008197X
Description: Very good. Great condition, light edge wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
booknook,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
by
Greene, Bob
Edition: 1st Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060081966
ISBN: 0060081961
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 7.3 x 4.5 x 0.7. Nice Tight Clean copy! 272 pages. Countless millions of American soldiers, many of whom had never left their hometowns before, crossed the nation by rail during the years of World War II on their way to training camps and distant theaters of battle. A little town in Nebraska met them with extraordinary hospitality. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookScene,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
by
Greene, Bob
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060081966
ISBN: 0060081961
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. sticker mark inside front cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IrvingtonBooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
by
Greene, Bob
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060081966
ISBN: 0060081961
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 264 pages. Tight, clean book. Light wear and creasing to edges of jacket. "North Platte, Nebraska, is as isolated as a small town can be, a solitary outpost in the vast midwestern plains, hours from the state's urban centers of Omaha and Lincoln. But fro Christmas Day 1941 to the end of World War II, a miracle happened there. During the war, American soldiers from every city and walk of life rolled through North Platte on troop trains, en route to their ultimate ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easy Chair Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once Upon a Town: the Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
by
Greene, Bob
Binding: Cloth and Boards
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060081966
ISBN: 0060081961
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light Shelfwear on Dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lofthouse Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen
by
Greene, Bob
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060081966
ISBN: 0060081961
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new, pristine, unmarked, unread. stated first edition read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Happy,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| |