» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Of Beetles and Angels: A Boy's Remarkable Journey from a Refugee Camp to Harvard

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Of Beetles and Angels: A Boy's Remarkable Journey from a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Mawi Asgedom

About this title: This acclaimed memoir tells the unforgettable story of a young boy's journey from a refugee camp in Sudan to Chicago, where his family survived on welfare. Mawi followed his father's advice to "treat people . . . as though they were angels sent from heaven," and realized his dream of a full-tuition scholarship to Harvard University.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Of Beetles & Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard used book

Of Beetles & Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Asgedom, Mawi, And Berger, Dave (Editor), And Mawi

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780316826204 ISBN: 0316826200

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard used book

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Mawi Asgedom

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Re Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316826204 ISBN: 0316826200

Description: Acceptable. 250-Y Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have significant amounts of underlining, highlighting, or notes; may have moderate stains, creases, or tears; may have cracked spines or loose pages; may have the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription; or may be library discards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard used book

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Mawi Asgedom

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316826204 ISBN: 0316826200

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard used book

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Mawi Asgedom

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316826204 ISBN: 0316826200

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard used book

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard

price: $3.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316826204 ISBN: 0316826200

Description: Good. Highlighting throughout. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Asgedom, Mawi

price: $4.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers

Description: Very Good. B002KQ6FMY **Softcover**--Almost Like New-**With authors autograph and gift inscription inside cover**--Cover has extremely minor shelf wear at tips of corners. No other marks or writing in text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Beetles and Angels-a Boys Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard used book

Of Beetles and Angels-a Boys Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Asgedom, Mawl

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316826204 ISBN: 0316826200

Description: Little Brown and Company 2002. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Mawi Asgedom

price: $5.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780974390178 ISBN: 0974390178

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard used book

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Mawi Asgedom

price: $5.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780316826204 ISBN: 0316826200

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard used book

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Mawi Asgedom

price: $5.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780316826204 ISBN: 0316826200

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Cover is VG. No creases in cover or spine. Has some highlighting. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Beetles & Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard used book

Of Beetles & Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Mawi Asgedom; Berger, Dave

price: $6.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316826204 ISBN: 0316826200

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, in very nice condition, over 145 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Beetles & Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard used book

Of Beetles & Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Asgedom, Mawi

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780316826204 ISBN: 0316826200

Description: Megan Tinley Books/Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 2002; Veryr Good; no d/j; First Paperback Edition, First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard new book

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Mawi Asgedom

price: $7.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Megan Tingley Date Published: 01 September, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316826204 ISBN: 0316826200

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard used book

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Asgedom, Mawi

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316826204 ISBN: 0316826200

Description: Fine. 0316826200 Fine. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Beetles & Angels: A Boy's Remarkable Journey from a Refugee Camp to Harvard new book

Of Beetles & Angels: A Boy's Remarkable Journey from a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Asgedom, Mawi, and Berger, Dave (Editor), and Mawi

list price: $9.99

our price: $8.99

you save: $1.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316826204 ISBN: 0316826200

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard new book

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Mawi Asgedom

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316826204 ISBN: 0316826200

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard used book

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Asgedom, Mawi

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Little Brown, 2002. ISBN-13: 9780316826204 ISBN: 0316826200

Description: SIGNED by author on endpaper. Octavo, softcover, as new. Giftable. An autobiography of a boy who, at the age of three, fled civil war in Ethiopia by walking with his mother and brother to a Sudanese refugee camp, and later moved to Chicago and earned a scholarship to Harvard. Includes recipes and discussion questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to... used book

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to...

by Mawi Asgedom

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780316826204 ISBN: 0316826200

Description: Like New. *******SIGNED*********Inscribed by author, excellent condition! -Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard used book

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Mawi Asgedom

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316826204 ISBN: 0316826200

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard used book

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Mawi Asgedom

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316826204 ISBN: 0316826200

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard used book

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Mawi Asgedom

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316826204 ISBN: 0316826200

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard used book

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Mawi Asgedom

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316826204 ISBN: 0316826200

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Of Beetles & Angels: A Boy's Remarkable Journey from a Refugee Camp to Harvard used book

Of Beetles & Angels: A Boy's Remarkable Journey from a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Asgedom, Mawi, and Berger, Dave (Editor), and Mawi

price: $2.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316826204 ISBN: 0316826200

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Advance reading copy, trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Advance reading copy. New, unread, unbroken spine. Light shelf wear, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Green, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard used book

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Mawi Asgedom

price: $3.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780316826204 ISBN: 0316826200

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard new book

Of Beetles and Angels: a Boy's Remarkable Journey From a Refugee Camp to Harvard

by Asgedom, Mawi

price: $4.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316826204 ISBN: 0316826200

Description: New. 0316826200 From Publishers Weekly In 1983, at age seven, the author and his family arrived in this country, having fled the Eritrean and Ethiopian conflict. "This earnest account of Asgedom's life up to his graduation from Harvard is peppered with powerful moments, " wrote PW. Ages 10-up. Copyright 2002 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Booklist When he was four years old, Asgedom's family left their war-ravaged home in Ethiopia. They spent three years in a Sudanese refugee camp before ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Redsox46, The United States

"It was really deep, and I've read it twice now-
Once for school- Car knows what I'm talking about-
Ms. M!! lol
Sooo good! I highly recommend it! It's very touching."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Sarah, The United States

"Inspiring story of an Ethiopian immigrant who worked hard and graduated from Harvard. Aimed primarily at young readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Marci, Scottsdale, AZ

"Enjoyed reading this remarkable true story of an African family who escapes from east Africa to a refugee camp in Sudan, to an affluent Chicago suburb living on welfare. As the family struggles to survive, they are faced with racial prejudice, poverty, language barriers, incredible hardships, but somehow rise above it all. The author of his family's story, Mawi, follows his father's advice to "treat all people -- even the most unsightly beetles -- as though they were angels sent from heaven" and earns a full-scholarship to Harvard. A wonderful and inspiring story, and a quick read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Catherine, Fargo, ND

"I use this book as part of my 9th grade English/Language Arts class. It's an inspiring story, not only for newcomers to the U.S., but to young students who need some encouragement to look at education as a means to an end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Of Beetles and Angels: A Boy's Remarkable Journey from a Refugee Camp to Harvard by Mawi Asgedom

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.