» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

NPR Curious Listener's Guide to Jazz

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

NPR Curious Listener's Guide to Jazz

by Loren Schoenberg, Wynton Marsalis (Foreword by)

About this title: With a foreword by jazz icon Wynton Marsalis, this volume provides a history of jazz, an encyclopedia of essential composers and musicians, a recordings list, and a guide to jazz terminology and slang.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Npr Curious Listener's Guide to Jazz used book

The Npr Curious Listener's Guide to Jazz

by Schoenberg, Loren

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Moderate shelf wear. Pages fine. A concise history of the art form. Provides a history of jazz, an encyclopedia of essential composers and musicians, a recordings list, and a guide to jazz terminology and slang. 285 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The NPR Curious Listener's Guide to Jazz used book

The NPR Curious Listener's Guide to Jazz

by Schoenberg, Loren, and Marsalis, Wynton (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. NPR Curious Listener's Guide To....Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lydia Wilson, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide) used book

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide)

by Loren Schoenberg, Wynton Marsalis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide) used book

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide)

by Loren Schoenberg, Wynton Marsalis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide) used book

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide)

by Loren Schoenberg, Wynton Marsalis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide) used book

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide)

by Loren Schoenberg, Wynton Marsalis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: Good. Remainder marks- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide) used book

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide)

by Loren Schoenberg, Wynton Marsalis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide) new book

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide)

by Loren Schoenberg, Wynton Marsalis

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide) used book

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide)

by Schoenberg, Loren; Marsalis, Wynton

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: Very Good. 039952794X some wear to covers and edges, some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide) used book

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide)

by Loren Schoenberg~Wynton Marsalis

price: $3.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: Very Good. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Npr Curious Listener's Guide to Jazz

by Schoenberg, Loren

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Grand Central Press/Perigee, TPB, 2002, 2nd printing. Lightly used, clean, tight, no markings or highlighting, very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Jazz (Npr Curious Listeners Guide) used book

Jazz (Npr Curious Listeners Guide)

by Loren Schoenber; Wynton Marsalis

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: Very good. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide) new book

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide)

by Loren Schoenberg; Wynton Marsalis

price: $7.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 2002-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: New. Paperback, new and unread; inventory mark on text edge. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide) new book

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide)

by Loren Schoenberg, Wynton Marsalis

price: $8.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The NPR Curious Listener's Guide to Jazz new book

The NPR Curious Listener's Guide to Jazz

by Schoenberg, Loren, and Marsalis, Wynton (Foreword by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. NPR Curious Listener's Guide To.... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Npr Curious Listener's Guide to Jazz used book

The Npr Curious Listener's Guide to Jazz

by Schoenberg, Loren (Marsalis, Wynton-Foreword)

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perigee, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. Signed by Author 2002 Stated First Edition, first printing. Includes history, classic works, stylistic variations and major figures of jazz as well as a glossary, resouces and a catalog of the "50 Essential Jazz CDs". Near Fine trade paperback, warmly INSCRIBED BY SCHOENBERG on title page: "For Tom, With so much respect + admiration for you and what you have done for Ellington's music. Love, Loren 3/03". Slight wear to cover which is still very good-clean with no soiling, rips, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide) used book

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide)

by Loren Schoenberg, Wynton Marsalis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide) used book

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide)

by Loren Schoenberg, Wynton Marsalis

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide) used book

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide)

by Loren Schoenberg, Wynton Marsalis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener\'S Guide) used book

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener\'S Guide)

by Loren Schoenberg, Wynton Marsalis

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: Good. Paperback. Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A Team Books, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide) new book

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide)

by Schoenberg, Loren; Marsalis, Wynton

price: $3.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: New. 039952794X SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Npr Curious Listener's Guide to Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide to...) used book

The Npr Curious Listener's Guide to Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide to...)

by Schoenberg, Loren

price: $4.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Perigee Books ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide) used book

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide)

by Loren Schoenberg; Wynton Marsalis

price: $5.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 2002-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: Good. Book is in overall good condition! ! Cover shows a little wear and pages may have a few marks and/or highlighting. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide) new book

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide)

by Schoenberg, Loren; Marsalis, Wynton

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: New. 039952794X BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide) new book

Jazz (Npr Curious Listener's Guide)

by Schoenberg, Loren; Marsalis, Wynton

price: $8.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399527944 ISBN: 039952794X

Description: New. 039952794X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Sara, Arlington, TX

"It's a great concise history. It's a wonderful introduction into jazz however, it's pretty dry for my taste. If you really want to learn about jazz read Richard Ellison's 'Living with Music'."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.