About this title: This gathering of movie and book reviews by New Yorker magazine critic Anthony Lane culls his best essays on high and low culture, considering diverse subject matter that includes T. S. Eliot and Judith Krantz. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0375414487 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 0375414487 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0375414487 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780375714344ISBN:0375714340
Description: Very Good. Light wear to the extremities, contents tight and clean Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition, Early Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780375714344ISBN:0375714340
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good paperback copy, seemingly unread. The binding is solid and square, and there are no reading creases in the spine. The cover shows almost no wear and looks fresh and sharp. The text is entirely free of marks, notes and underlining. The only real defect is some minor water damage, which gives a little waviness to the bottoms of the last hundred pages. -------------------------------------------In his publicity photo Anthony Lane looks as dull and self ... read more
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 0375414487 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 752 pages. read more
Description: Acceptable. 2003-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780330491822ISBN:0330491822
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780330491822ISBN:0330491822
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780330419710ISBN:0330419714
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780375714344ISBN:0375714340
Description: Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 753 pages. Trade size. On the cover from the New York Times Book Review: 'Lane writes prose the way Fred Astaire danced; his sentences and paragraphs are a subkime, rhythmic concoction of glide and snap, lightness and sting. ' Bright, clean. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780375714344ISBN:0375714340
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780375414480ISBN:0375414487
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Knopf, 2002. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
"Lane writes like a love child of Pauline Kael and P.G. Wodehouse, passionate & insightful about movies and very funny, with some Woosterlike turns of phrase that bring tears to my eyes. These are mostly collected New Yorker film reviews from the 1990s and early 2000s, but they hold up well, especially the droll putdowns of pretentious turkeys."
"He writes with a light classy touch but is still completely unafraid to "work blue", much like a genteel Englishman who likes to slum in the Whitechapel District boozing and whoring when the fleet's in. His self-deprecation is winning. Theres nothing like a critic cringing with self-doubt and who can't help telling you about it as therapy at our expense."
""What is the point of Demi Moore?" I <3 Anthony Lane. Other than the question of Demi Moore, the review of Halloween H20 is the best piece so far, mostly because it steps into "personal essay" territory and is really quite moving. I picked this up at a stoop sale and haven't finished it yet but am psyched to read the rest, especially the profiles at the end (Preston Sturges, Billy Wilder, et al.)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.