About this title: Masson writes about cats and their emotional reactions, admitting freely that they are mysterious creatures who can never be fully understood. He also makes a case for the notion that cats are not truly happy unless they are allowed to roam freely.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 10/2002
ISBN-13:9780345448828ISBN:0345448820
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780345448828ISBN:0345448820
Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Very nice copy. DJ shows some edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2002-10-29
ISBN-13:9780345448828ISBN:0345448820
Description: Very Good. x-lib w/ markings, scuffed mylar dj over original dj, pgs clean & tight, Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780345448828ISBN:0345448820
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Very good in good dust jacket. D/J has a small scuff and a 1cm tear near top of spine. Marks inside front cover. No other faults. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. 0345448820 Excellent Condition hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great-no tears, mild rub wear to edges, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
"This probably confirms what people think of me in terms of being a crazy cat lady....but the book is fascinating. You will never look at your cat in the same way again! (Although I disagree with his belief that it is okay to let your cat live outside. )"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.