» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: A Journey Into the Feline Heart

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: A Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson, PH.D.

About this title: Masson writes about cats and their emotional reactions, admitting freely that they are mysterious creatures who can never be fully understood. He also makes a case for the notion that cats are not truly happy unless they are allowed to roam freely.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780345448828 ISBN: 0345448820

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780345448828 ISBN: 0345448820

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780345448828 ISBN: 0345448820

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780345448828 ISBN: 0345448820

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345448828 ISBN: 0345448820

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: A Journey Into the Feline Heart used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: A Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345448828 ISBN: 0345448820

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Very nice copy. DJ shows some edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345448828 ISBN: 0345448820

Description: Very Good. 0345448820 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780345448828 ISBN: 0345448820

Description: Like New. From our "brand new" stock with faint shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345448835 ISBN: 0345448839

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345448828 ISBN: 0345448820

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345448828 ISBN: 0345448820

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345448828 ISBN: 0345448820

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965497039 ISBN: 0965497038

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 10/29/2002 ISBN-13: 9780345448828 ISBN: 0345448820

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 10/29/2002 ISBN-13: 9780345448828 ISBN: 0345448820

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 10/29/2002 ISBN-13: 9780345448828 ISBN: 0345448820

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345448835 ISBN: 0345448839

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345448828 ISBN: 0345448820

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345448828 ISBN: 0345448820

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780345448828 ISBN: 0345448820

Description: Very Good. x-lib w/ markings, scuffed mylar dj over original dj, pgs clean & tight, Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: A Journey Into the Feline Heart used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: A Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345448828 ISBN: 0345448820

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, Ph.D.

price: $2.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345448828 ISBN: 0345448820

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Very good in good dust jacket. D/J has a small scuff and a 1cm tear near top of spine. Marks inside front cover. No other faults. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345448828 ISBN: 0345448820

Description: Fine. 0345448820. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Journey Into the Feline Heart

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $2.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345448828 ISBN: 0345448820

Description: Fine. 0345448820 Excellent Condition hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great-no tears, mild rub wear to edges, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Jour used book

The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: a Jour

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345448828 ISBN: 0345448820

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Lindsay, The United States

"I love this book so much! This guy has amazing cats, not to mention he lives in New Zealand!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Donna, Warner, NH

"some insight, some over-the-top introspection and deduction into the mind of cats.
loaned to me by a friend. not one I would buy for my own shelf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Liz, The United States

"This probably confirms what people think of me in terms of being a crazy cat lady....but the book is fascinating. You will never look at your cat in the same way again! (Although I disagree with his belief that it is okay to let your cat live outside. )"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Jean, Colgate, WI

"Disappointed in the trivia in this book. Too many () in the writing. Like a diary, in some ways.

Jean"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: A Journey Into the Feline Heart by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson, PH.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 16 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.