About this title: When one of two missing runaways turns up, a government agent steps in to take over the case. Previously assigned to the disappearances, the Veritas Project continues to investigate, and twins Elijah and Elisha go undercover. When the twins end up in a strange academy where Truth is continually challenged, a gang-like war breaks out and Elijah is ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tommy Nelson
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780849976179ISBN:0849976170
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. very, very good shape; 1 tiny spot on book edge--no other marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Veritas Project (Books), 2. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Description: Used. Slight rubbing and bumping damage to corners and edges. Cover shows some scuffing. This book ships in padded mailer via USPS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 2002-07-09
ISBN-13:9780849976179ISBN:0849976170
Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. DJ is VG. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780849976179ISBN:0849976170
Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc., Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780849976179ISBN:0849976170
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AT5-Book has bumped corners, wrinkling on the spine edges and corners of some inside pages, some dog-eared pages, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Enter a place where gravity is turned upside down, time runs backwards, and nightmares are real. read more
Edition: Number Line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780849976179ISBN:0849976170
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 311 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 15 Chapters, Epilogue, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780849976179ISBN:0849976170
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard cover very good condition, dust jacket very good condition. The book is very clean and tight gift quality. read more
A fifteen-year-old boy shows up along a highway interstate. He doesn't know his name, how to dress himself, and has no memory of what's happened to him. He simply repeats the words, "Nightmare Academy."
This is when teenage detectives Elijah and Elisha come into play. They go undercover as runaways where the boy and his friend were last seen before their disappearance. The twins are quickly headed on the right track, but things change when they too disappear. They investigate the going-ons but are unable to contact anyone from where they are. But once they find out what's really happening, will they have a chance to escape and save themselves?
Peretti is a master storyteller with mystery novels, and this one is no exception. This book is a little darker than some of his other novels, and while it's good, it is a bit creepy. I read this book when it first came out, and the one scene where Elijah quotes the Ten Commandments has stuck in my mind ever since. This is one of those books that's intriguing, discusses some deep ideas, and will stick in your mind long after you've read it. If you're a Peretti fan, have read book one in the series, or are into mysteries, this is one for you."
"This book was okay, but not as good as some other of this authors books I read. The concept would be interesting, and the book was well written, but I guess it just was not the right time for me to read it. Maybe I just set higher standards for it after I read the prequel to this book."
"It's kind of creepy 'cause there's this 'academy' thing that no one can find, yet Elisha and Elija are there. Everything seems perfect until Elija gets taken away by the professors. Then REALLY weird things happen in 'that old mansion up on the hill top.'"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.