» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nicklaus by Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nicklaus by Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture

by Jack Nicklaus, Christopher Millard, Pete Dye (Foreword by)

About this title: Ever since Jack Nicklaus, the greatest golfer in the history of the game, unveiled his first golf course design in 1970, he has been winning kudos for his visually striking layouts and challenging yet playable holes. More than 235 Nicklaus courses have sprung up around the globe, earning the Golden Bear "Golf Digest's" designation in 1999 as the world's leading active designer. At least 30 Nicklaus courses have been ranked in various Top 100 lists, from Shoal Creek in Birmingham, with its sharply etched bunkers and rock-strewn creeks, to Castle Pines outside Denver, carved through a mile-high ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture / By Jack Nicklaus With Chris Millard; Foreword By Pete Dye used book

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture / By Jack Nicklaus With Chris Millard; Foreword By Pete Dye

by Jack Nicklaus

price: $7.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: H.N. Abrams Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780810982567 ISBN: 0810982560

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture used book

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture

by Jack Nicklaus, Chris Millard

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810932494 ISBN: 0810932490

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicklaus by Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture used book

Nicklaus by Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture

by Nicklaus, Jack, and Millard, Christopher, and Dye, Pete (Foreword by)

price: $9.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810932494 ISBN: 0810932490

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture used book

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture

by Jack Nicklaus, Chris Millard

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810932494 ISBN: 0810932490

Description: Acceptable in Good jacket. Large crack, tear in front board at spine, 3.5" up from bottom. Crack in front hinge at inside, near top. Board edges bumped, small dents. Small tear to dust jacket at front, bottom corner. Sticker residue to front jacket, edges worn. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture used book

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture

by Jack Nicklaus, Chris Millard

price: $11.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810932494 ISBN: 0810932490

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Jacket worn at edges, tear to bottom edge of jacket front. Jacket flap corner clipped. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture. With a Foreword By Peter Dye

by Nicklaus, Jack With Chris Millard

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, N. Y Date Published: 2002

Description: Tiny remainder mark at the base of the sheets, else as new copy in dust jacket. 4to. cloth. Golf. With many plates in color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture used book

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture

by Nicklaus, Jack; Millard, Chris

price: $17.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810932494 ISBN: 0810932490

Description: As New/As New. 0810932490 Oversized 288pp including index 164 illustrations, including 152 plates in full color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture used book

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture

by Jack Nicklaus; Chris Millard

price: $18.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780810932494 ISBN: 0810932490

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture new book

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture

by Jack Nicklaus; Chris Millard

price: $19.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780810932494 ISBN: 0810932490

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 514-609. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture new book

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture

by Nicklaus, Jack; Millard, Chris

price: $22.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810932494 ISBN: 0810932490

Description: New in New jacket. 0810932490 minor storage wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture new book

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture

by Chris Millard, Jack Nicklaus, Pete (Fwd) Dye

price: $37.47

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780810982567 ISBN: 0810982560

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 288 pages. 12.00 x 10.00 x 1.20 in. 60.8 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicklaus by Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture new book

Nicklaus by Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture

by Nicklaus, Jack, and Millard, Christopher, and Dye, Pete (Foreword by)

list price: $49.95

our price: $44.96

you save: $4.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810932494 ISBN: 0810932490

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture new book

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture

by Nicklaus, Jack / Millard, Chris

price: $47.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780810932494 ISBN: 0810932490

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780810932494. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture new book

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture

by Jack Nicklaus, Chris Millard

price: $49.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810932494 ISBN: 0810932490

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture / By Jack Nicklaus With Chris Millard; Foreword By Pete Dye used book

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture / By Jack Nicklaus With Chris Millard; Foreword By Pete Dye

by Nicklaus, Jack

price: $71.93

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: H.N. Abrams Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810982567 ISBN: 0810982560

Description: Description: 288 p. : col. ill.; 31 cm. Subject: Nicklaus, Jack. Golf courses-Design and construction. Design, Drafting, Drawing & Presentation. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 288. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture / By Jack Nicklaus With Chris Millard; Foreword By Pete Dye used book

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture / By Jack Nicklaus With Chris Millard; Foreword By Pete Dye

by Nicklaus, Jack

price: $103.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: H.N. Abrams Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810982567 ISBN: 0810982560

Description: Description: 288 p. : col. ill.; 31 cm. Subject: Nicklaus, Jack. Golf courses-Design and construction. Design, Drafting, Drawing & Presentation. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture used book

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture

by Jack Nicklaus, Chris Millard

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810932494 ISBN: 0810932490

Description: Good. Price sticker residue on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture used book

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture

by Nicklaus, Jack

price: $14.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780810982567 ISBN: 0810982560

Description: Illustrated. Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture used book

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture

by Nicklaus, Jack

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810982567 ISBN: 0810982560

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture used book

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture

by Nicklaus, Jack

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810982567 ISBN: 0810982560

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture used book

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture

by Jack Nicklaus

price: $20.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810932494 ISBN: 0810932490

Description: Used-Very Good. Some very mild shelf wear to cover, otherwise in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture new book

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture

by Nicklaus, Jack

price: $22.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HNA Books ISBN-13: 9780810982567 ISBN: 0810982560

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture used book

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture

by Nicklaus, Jack

price: $24.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810932494 ISBN: 0810932490

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Top corners bumped. Light wear. Clean and sound. PLEASE NOTE: International and Domestic Priority orders for this item will require additional shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture new book

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture

by Jack

price: $24.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810932494 ISBN: 0810932490

Description: New. Brand new book, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture used book

Nicklaus By Design: Golf Course Strategy and Architecture

by Nicklaus, Jack; Millard, Chris

price: $27.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810932494 ISBN: 0810932490

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a New and Un-read copy of the first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.