» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nicene and Post Nicene Fathers: Second Series

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers: Second Series contains in fourteen volumes the works of the Greek Fathers from Eusebius to John of Damascus and the Latin Fathers from Hilary to Gregory the Great. Several of the writings appear for the first time in English. The first three volumes are a complete collection of the historical writings of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers Second Series Volume 6

by Schaff, Philip/ Wace, Henry Ed

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Date Published: 1995

Description: Like New. Jerome Letters and Selected Works, 2nd printing, beige cloth with blue and black title boxes on spine trimmed in gilt with gilt lettering, clearly unread, previous owners name stamp on endpaper, covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers Second Series Volume 13

by Schaff, Philip/ Wace, Henry (Ed. )

price: $4.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. Gregory The Great (II), Ephram Syrus, Aphrahat; 2nd printing, beige cloth with blue and black title boxes on spine trimmed in gilt with gilt lettering, clearly unread but a piece of cloth at the upper spine end has been torn off, about the size of a quarter and previous owners name stamp on endpaper otherwise covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers Second Series Volume 9

by Schaff & Wase (Ed)

price: $5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Date Published: 1995

Description: Like New. Hilary of Poiters & John Of Damscus, 2nd printing, beige cloth with blue and black title boxes on spine trimmed in gilt with gilt lettering, clearly unread, previous owners name stamp on endpaper, covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers Second Series Volume 11

by Schaff, Philip/ Wace, Henry (Ed. )

price: $5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Date Published: 1995

Description: Like New. Sulpitius Severus, Vincent Of Lerins, John Cassian; 2nd printing, beige cloth with blue and black title boxes on spine trimmed in gilt with gilt lettering, clearly unread, previous owners name stamp on endpaper, covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers Second Series Volume 3

by Schaff, Philip/ Wace, Henry (Ed. )

price: $5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Date Published: 1995

Description: Like New. Theodoret, Jerome, Gennadius, Rufinus-Historical writings, 2nd printing, beige cloth with blue and black title boxes on spine trimmed in gilt with gilt lettering, clearly unread, previous owners name stamp on endpaper, covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers Second Series Volume 11

by Philip/ Wace, Henry (Ed. ) Schaff

price: $10.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson

Description: Good. B000NNKS10 Fourth Printing 2004. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers Second Series Volume 1

by Philip/ Wace, Henry (Ed. ) Schaff

price: $43.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. No Dust Jacket Published in 1994. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers: Second Series, 14 Volumes used book

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers: Second Series, 14 Volumes

price: $138.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers ISBN-13: 9781565631168 ISBN: 1565631161

Description: Very Good. 1565631161 14 volume set, free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robar Christian Booksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Church Fathers, Nicene and Post-Nicene: 2nd Series (Complete Brand New Fourteen Volume Set) new book

Early Church Fathers, Nicene and Post-Nicene: 2nd Series (Complete Brand New Fourteen Volume Set)

by Schaff, Philip (Editor)

price: $264.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers, Incorporated, Peabody, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565631168 ISBN: 1565631161

Description: New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers Series II contains in fourteen volumes the works of the Greek Fathers from Eusebius to John of Damascus and the Latin Fathers from Hilary to Gregory the Great. Several of the writings appear for the first time in English. The first three volumes are a complete collection of the historical writings of the Fathers, whose permanent value as the primary sources is universally acknowledged. Other volumes contain the works of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronda Doucette, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers--Second Series--(14 Volume Set)

by Schaff, Philip & Henry Wace--(General Editors)

price: $275.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: Hendrickson Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine. Hard Covers--14 Volume Set--Scond Series of Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers--FINE--SHIPPING BY MEDIA RATE ONLY--Books are clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. Second Printing 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers: Second Series (14 Volume Set) [a Select Library of the Christian Church] used book

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers: Second Series (14 Volume Set) [a Select Library of the Christian Church]

by Roberts, Alexander; Donaldson, James; Schaff, Philip; & Wace, Henry (Editors)

price: $285.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Henrickson Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Pub, Peabody, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565631168 ISBN: 1565631161

Description: Fine in None as Issued jacket. BRAND NEW 14-Volume Set. First published 1890; this is the Hendrickson 1994 reprint carrying the 1890 Preface of Philip Schaff of the Union Theological Seminary, New York. English translation of extant works of ancient church Fathers. The 14 volumes cover the Greek Fathers from Eusebius to John of Damascus, the Latin Fathers from Hilary to Gregory the Great and that of other influential minds in early Christian thought. The series concludes with the canons ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers: Second Series, 14 Volumes new book

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers: Second Series, 14 Volumes

by Editor-Alexander Roberts; Editor-James Donaldson; Editor-Philip Schaff; Editor-Henry Wace

price: $378.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 1994-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781565631168 ISBN: 1565631161

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers Second Series (Volume XI: Sulpitius Severus, Vincent of Lerins, and John Cassian)

by Schaff, Philip

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780802821010 ISBN: 0802821014

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Second Series. Volume 11. 641 pgs. No marks found in text. Typical ex-library marks. Grey boards with blue and gold trim. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Life Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers Second Series Volume 1

by Philip/ Wace, Henry (Ed. ) Schaff

price: $9.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Date Published: 1995

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers Second Series Volume 10: Ambrose: Select Works and Letters

by Philip Schaff And Henry Wace

price: $9.66

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HENDRICKSON * PUBLISHERS INC ISBN-13: 9781135132590 ISBN: 1135132593

Description: Fine No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers Second Series Volume 3: Theodoret, Jerome, Gennadius, Rufinus: Historical Writings, Etc

by Philip Schaff And Henry Wace

price: $9.66

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HENDRICKSON * PUBLISHERS INC ISBN-13: 9781565631199 ISBN: 1565631196

Description: Fine No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers, Second Series, Volume 12, Leo the Great, Gregory the Great. Second Series

by Schaff, Philip & Wace, Henry (Editors)

price: $27.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565631281 ISBN: 1565631285

Description: Hardback, large 8vo, owners sticker on front pastedown o/w very good, 216pp & 251pp, ISBN: 1565631285. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers, Second Series, Volume 2, Socrates, Sozomenus, Church Histories

by Schaff, Philip & Wace, Henry (Editors)

price: $29.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 1995

Description: Hardback, large 8vo, fine copy, 454pp, ISBN: 1565631118. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers, Second Series, Volume 3 Theodoret, Jerome, Gennadius, Rufinus: Historical Writings Etc,

by Schaff, Philip & Wace, Henry (Editors)

price: $31.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565631199 ISBN: 1565631196

Description: Hardback, large 8vo, fine copy, 594pp, ISBN: 1565631196. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers, Second Series, Volume 12, Leo the Great, Gregory the Great. Second Series

by Schaff, Philip & Wace, Henry (Editors)

price: $31.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565631281 ISBN: 1565631285

Description: Hardback, large 8vo, fine copy, 216pp & 251pp, ISBN: 1565631285. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers, Second Series, Volume 7, Cyril of Jerusalem, Gregory Nazianzen

by Schaff, Philip & Wace, Henry (Editors)

price: $31.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565631236 ISBN: 1565631234

Description: Hardback, large 8vo, fine copy, 498pp, ISBN: 1565631234. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Nicene and Post Nicene Fathers: Second Series new book

Nicene and Post Nicene Fathers: Second Series

by Schaff

price: $247.40

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers ISBN-13: 9781565631168 ISBN: 1565631161

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "The Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers: Second Series" contains in fourteen volumes the works of the Greek Fathers from Eusebius to John of Damascus and the Latin Fathers from Hilary to Gregory the Great. Several of the writings appear for the first time in English. The first three volumes are a complete collection of the historical writings of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers: Second Series, 14 Volumes used book

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers: Second Series, 14 Volumes

price: $358.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers ISBN-13: 9781565631168 ISBN: 1565631161

Description: Good. 1565631161 TITLE: Early Church Fathers (38 Vol Set)AUTHOR: Schaff, PhilipISBN 10: 1565631161ISBN 13: 9781565631168BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: NAPAGES: NADESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers: Second Series used book

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers: Second Series

by Editor Philip Schaff

price: $424.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565631168 ISBN: 1565631161

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers Second Series Volume 6 Jerome: Letters and Select Works

by Schaff, Philip/ Wace, Henry Ed

price: $21.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hendrickson, Peabody, Mass. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565631229 ISBN: 1565631226

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hb, grey cloth, black label spine, title gilt, xxxv, 524pp, ndj, minor spotting top edge and fedge; VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J and S West Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.